Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 101 - 120 of 145
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (101)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (91)
Paperback (55)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (80)
With dust jacket (125)
Signed (143)
With photos (106)

Filter by country:
United States (147)

Filter by price:
101) The Simple Story of Jesus (As Revealed in the Gospels of Matthew, Mark, Luke and John in Four Volumes, Volume II) [SIGNED by AUTHOR]
Posey, S. G

The Simple Story of Jesus (As Revealed in the Gospels of Matthew, Mark,  Luke and John in Four Volumes, Volume II)  [SIGNED by AUTHOR]
Hearne's Book Crafts of Riverside. Very Good-. 1980. Softcover. Book is Very Good - (minus). Signed by Author on inside front cover. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Cover top spine end back corner has a 1/4 inch closed chip from a bump. Very light surface shelf wear to cover. Cover surface at spine edges have some very small surface dents. Back cover top edge has a slight surface bend crease. Front cover surface has two very thin and very small light pen marks on surface (about ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$50.00



102) Wreath of Desire [SIGNED by AUTHOR]
Bisbas, Dorothea

Wreath of Desire [SIGNED by AUTHOR]
United States: Dorothea Bisbas / Morris Publishing. Near Fine. 2002. Paperback. 0972642307 . Book is Near Fine. Signed inscription on first page (title page) to Frank from D. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Faint surface shelf wear to cover. Bisbas grew up and was influenced by her Greek grandmother and this is her first book in honor of her relationship with her grandmother. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 40 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$50.00



103) The Odd Collection [SIGNED by AUTHOR]
Hartenfeld, Myron "mike"

The Odd Collection [SIGNED by AUTHOR]
United States: Mike Hartenfeld. Very Good. 1993. Stapled wraps. Book is Very Good. SIGNED inscription on inside front cover dated 2/13/1993 from Author to Sheila and Sam. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very slight chipping spine ends. Faint vertical pressure mark rear cover. Hartenfeld served in the Navy during World War II and worked in advertising and publishing until he retired in 1980 to Rancho Mirage, California. This is his self-published book of his poetry on family, sports ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$50.00



104) Jalna
Mazo De La Roche

Boston: LIttle Brown, 1928. Light wear/foxing at front edge, minor shelfwear, clean and unmarked. Afixed to the flyleaf is a publisher's card stating: With the compliments of the author (signed) Mazo de la Roche.. Signed by Author. Tenth Printing. Gray Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$55.00



105) A Star Danced
Gertrude Lawrence

Garden City: Doubleday Doran, 1945. Minimal wear at corners, orig owner's unique bookplate inside front cover, otherwise clean and unmarked; photo endpapers. Jacket shows wear at edges, 3" scratch right front, slight fading. Signed in blue ink on the half-title page "Best wishes Gertrude Lawrence".. Signed by Author. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Gray Cloth. Very Good/Good+. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$60.00



106) The Spirit of Enterprise
Edgar M. Queeny

New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1943. Minimal shelfwear; inscribed on the flyleaf, by the author, to a previous owner, otherwise unmarked. Jacket shows wear to edges, chipping at spine ends, not price clipped. The author presents his views on the role of free enterprise in a post-war world.. Signed by Author. Tan Cloth. Very Good/Good+. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$60.00



107) The James
Blair Niles

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Farrar & Rinehart, 1939. Fading to spine and edges, slight wear to corners and spine ends. Portion of orig owner's bookplate still on inside front cover. Inscribed by author on first title page. Part of the Rivers of America Series.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Edward Shenton. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$65.00



108) The Christ of the Indian Road
E. Stanley Jones

The Christ of the Indian Road
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1925. Minimal wear, prev owner's name inside front cover, otherwise a nice clean copy. Jacket shows edgewear, light soiling. "The famous evangelist's experiences as a missionary in India....". Inscribed by Mr. Jones on the flyleaf "His Friend & Yours E. Stanley Jones".. Signed by Author. Reprint. Black Cloth. Very Good+/Good+. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$65.00



109) The Sounding Brass [SIGNED by AUTHOR]
Latham, Edythe

The Sounding Brass [SIGNED by AUTHOR]
Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. 1953. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Book is Near Fine. Signed by author on FFL and dated September 1953. Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding. Slight tanning to cover edges, bottom spine end and page edges. Slight spine end crimping with a small surface wrinkle to top spine of about 1 inch. DJ is very good. Very light edge/corner wear to DJ cover. Top DJ spine end has some very small tears and wear. Back DJ top edge has li... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$70.00



110) BASIC STEEL DESIGN [SIGNED by AUTHOR]
Johnston, Bruce G. and Lin, Fung-Jen

BASIC STEEL DESIGN [SIGNED by AUTHOR]
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. Good+ in Good Dust Jacket. 1974. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0130693510 . Book is Good + (plus). Inscribed on front end page by Fung-Jen Lin "To my friend Napoleon V. Campomanes" and dated 1975. Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding that will lay flat but no damage. Very light edge and corner tip wear with slight bottom ends chipping to cover. Small 1/4 inch remainder mark top page ends. DJ is good. Very light bumping and wear to DJ cover corn... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$75.00



111) Precious Jeopardy A Christmas Story
Lloyd C. Douglas

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1933. Wear at corners, prev owner's name and address at top of flyleaf, author's signature to lower portion of flyleaf. Price clipped jacket is worn and soiled, cello tape repairs to spine ends, paper tape repairs to back of jacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$75.00



112) Mystery at Deer Hill
Virginia Frances Voight

Mystery at Deer Hill
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1958. Minor wear to corners, slight yellowing to endpapers. Jacket shows minor edgewear, 1/2" chip bottom right front corner, not price clipped. This book was dedicated by the author to her friends Anna and Mata Hansen, and was inscribed to them, by her, on the flyleaf. The Hansens', in turn, inscribed it to two friends of theirs, on the half-title page. Unique copy of an uncommon title.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good+/Good+. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$75.00



113) Diane Keaton Signed Photograph 1983
Keaton, Diane

Diane Keaton Signed Photograph 1983
Culver City: MGM, 1983 Publicity photograph rom MGM Shoot the Moon, 1981, starring Tracy Gold, Tina Yothers, Viveka Davis, and Diane Keaton who has signed Diane Keaton at the right margin.<P> Obtained in person while exhibiting at an upper East Side New York antique and collectible show in 1983 frequented by Diane Keaton as well as the legendary Joe Franklin (who to his chagrin looked on as she signed). Franklin was always looking for interesting items to talk about on his radio and television broa... more information

Offered by Ye Olde Magazine Shoppe (New York, United States)
$75.00



114) Send Forth Thy Spirit - a Prayer Book A Book of Prayers Including a Brief Explanation before Each Part of Holy Mass
The Most Reverend Charles F. Buddy

Send Forth Thy Spirit - a Prayer Book A Book of Prayers Including a Brief  Explanation before Each Part of Holy Mass
Boston, MA: University of San Diego. Very Good-. 1958. Fourth Edition. Flexible leather. Book is Very Good - (minus). St. Paul Editions October 3 1958. NIHIL OBSTAT - Thomas Egan and IMPRIMATUR - Richard H. Ackerman. Inside FFL signature and inscription of Bishop Charles F. Buddy. Inside front and back paste down pages and FFLs have some surface tears from being stuck together. Gilt page ends with a few spots on front and bottom ends. Cover spine ends have light wear. Back spine edge has two very small... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$85.00



115) Adventures of a White Collar Man
Alfred P. Sloan

New York: Doubleday Doran, 1941. Light wear at corners, endpapers yellowed, remainder mark to bottom edge. Jacket shows edgewear, soiling, not price clipped. Inscribed by the author on a bookplate afixed to the flyleaf. Mr. Sloan writes about his rise to power with General Motors. In collaboration with Boyden Sparkes.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Good+. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$85.00



116) The Subway A Play in Nine Scenes
Elmer Rice

New York: Samuel French, 1929. Slight bumps to corners, minor shelfwear, orig owner's unique bookplate inside front cover. Jacket worn at edges, somewhat soiled, cello tape repairs from the back at corners. Several B&W photos from the stage production at the Masque Theatre (Feb. 5, 1929), starring Jane Hamilton, Jerome Seplow, Mary Hallett, and others. Signed by Elmer Rice on the flyleaf.. Signed by Author. Red Cloth. Very Good/Good+. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$85.00



117) Intimate Story
Rose Franken

Garden City: Doubleday, 1955. Soiling to top edge, small stains to edge of flyleaf, sound copy. Jacket shows edgewear, light soiling. Inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Tan Cloth. Good+/Good+. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$85.00



118) Penelope's Postscripts
Kate Douglas Wiggin

Penelope's Postscripts
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1915. Moderate soiling to covers, sound copy, clean text. Lengthy inscription, signed by the author, that references that this is the last title in the series.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Yellow Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$95.00



119) Shining Armor
Louise E. Dew

New York: A.L. Burt, 1935. Minimal wear to covers, nice clean copy. Jacket quite worn at corners, complete, with titles all intact. This copy contains a lengthy inscription (dated but unsigned) on the flyleaf, from the author that quotes an old Persian proverb. On the front pastedown is afixed a B&W photo of the author and her dog. Inscribed on the photo is: "The Wishing Tree Lady & Dixie Boy the summer 'Shining Armor' was written". Originally published by John H. Hopkins & Son... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$95.00



120) ART: AFRICAN AMERICAN [SIGNED by AUTHOR]
Lewis, Samella S

ART: AFRICAN AMERICAN [SIGNED by AUTHOR]
Los Angeles, CA: Hancraft Studios. Very Good-. 1980. Second Edition; Stated First Printing. Soft Cover. 0941248089 . Book is Very Good - (minus). Signed and dated 10-31-1995 by Author on half-title page. Revised Second Edition and Stated First Printing 1980. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very light bumping and wear to cover corners and edges. Very slight forward lean to binding with a very faint spine surface crease. There is a small section of the spine near bottom end that has ve... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$100.00



Results 101 - 120 of 145
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy