Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 2261 - 2280 of 2699
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1779)
Fine or New (423)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1500)
Paperback (659)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1789)
With dust jacket (1393)
Signed (185)
With photos (1604)

Filter by country:
United States (1658)
Australia (637)
United Kingdom (340)
Canada (73)

Filter by price:
2261) SUMMERLAND ( Signed )
Chabon, Michael

SUMMERLAND   ( Signed )
New York: Hyperion, 2002 Book. Very Fine. Illustrated Softcover. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st. edition Advance Reading Copy , Illustrated soft cover wraps , 492 page book . Micheal Chabon first juvenile fiction books . This is a signed copy by Micheal Chabon . A true first edition printed in short runs before the trade copy is published for the general public . Conditon : Very Fine. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$85.00



2262) THE BONE COLLECTOR ( Signed )
Deaver , Jeffery

New York: Viking, 1996 Book. Very Fine. Illustrated Softcover. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st. edition 1996 , Uncorrected Proof , Illustrated soft cover wraps , 417 page book with letter laid in from the " BONE COLLECTOR " , a signed copy . This is a true first edition of this book printed in a short run for book reviewers only . Condition : Very Fine.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$85.00



2263) WHEN YOU ARE ENGULFED IN FLAMES
Sedaris , David

WHEN YOU ARE ENGULFED IN FLAMES
New York: Little Brown and Company, 2008 Book. Very Fine. Illustrated Softcover. Signed by Author(s). 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st. Edition, 1st. Printing 2008 , Advance Reading Copy / Uncorrected Proof , 1st. edition/ Printing before hardcover trade . This is also signed by Sedaris at the title page. A scarce edition and signed. Condirion : Very Fine publishers stamp on bottom page edge.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$85.00



2264) E-Business and E-Commerce Infrastructure: Technologies Supporting the E-Business Initiative
Chaudhury, Abhijit; and Kuilboer, Jean-Pierre

E-Business and E-Commerce Infrastructure: Technologies Supporting the E-Business Initiative
New York, USA: McGraw Hill, 2002. Softcover, first edition, 708gms, 448 pages. Book is in very good condition with only minor general wear and tear. There is a small pencil mark on the inside front page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Not Applicable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $65.00 ($63.92)



2265) Presence of Music, The
Shadbolt, Maurice

Presence of Music, The
London, England: Cassell & Co, 1967. Hardcover with blue boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 402gms, 214 pages. This book includes three novellas by Maurice Shadbolt titled: The Voyagers; The Presence of Music; and Figures in Light. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and mild page discolouration throughout. Dust jacket has been price clipped and shows discolouration to the spine. Dust jacket is in good condition with only mild shelf wear and chipping, otherwise no oth... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $65.00 ($63.92)



2266) Olympic Architecture: Building Sydney 2000
Bingham-Hall, Patrick

Olympic Architecture: Building Sydney 2000
Sydney, Australia: Watermark Press, 1999. Hardcover with black boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 1,800gms, 277 pages, grey coloured endpapers. This beautifully and thoroughly researched book presents the first overall view of the Olympic venue packed with information, it includes initial concept designs through to engineers contributions and final details for the actual construction. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in very good condition with... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $65.00 ($63.92)



2267) Journal of A Vietcong
Tang, Truong. Nhu

Journal of A Vietcong
London, Great Britain: Jonathon Cape, 1986. Hardcover with black boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 450gms, 350 pages, and blank endpapers. The west knows, I think, extraordinarily little about the Vietcong. The human motives, the internal struggle, the bitter resolution- these are the tings I have attempted to write here. Book is in very good condition with no to very little general wear and tear. Dust Jacket is in very good condition with no to very mild shelf wear, besides being dusty, o... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $65.00 ($63.92)



2268) Murder the Murderer
Miller, Henry

London: Delphic Press. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Minor rubbing to cover. Dust jacket attached to cover as published. 1945. First Edition. Red and black card cover. 59pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£48.00 ($75.72)



2269) The Enemies of Books
Blades, William

London: Elliot Stock. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Ownership bookplate to front pastedown. 1888. Revised Edition. Green hardback cloth cover, with gilt stamp to front board. 165pp :: B/w illustrations :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£48.00 ($75.72)



2270) Kamehameha: King of the Hawaiian Islands:
Burke, Marie Louise; illustrated by Mallette Dean

San Francisco: Colt Press, 1939. Hardcover. Very Good +. Hardcover. 4to. Limited edition printing. One of 486 copies. Several pages still uncut. Black and white woodcut illustrations (not hand-colored). Lacking the slipcase. Russet-colored boards, with very light sunning at spine. Interior pages are clean and bright, with light foxing to front and rear endpages only. Untrimmed pages. Presswork by Lawton R. Kennedy. Typography by Jane Grabhorn. 86 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$85.00



2271) Masonry Defined; a Liberal Masonic Education Easily Obtained
Johnston, E. R

Shreveport, La: National Masonic Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Full-Leather. Clean bright copy. ; Kingsport press, Kingsport TN, 1939 circa, VG+ Dark brown textured cloth (imitation leather) heavily embossed and gilded, 937 pages including index, clean text, Masonic Record page unfilled, repaired tear on lower edge of the highly decorative organizational chart, slightly tanning edges, dust soil, no other tears, rips or folds. The cover is of beautiful and highly decorated gilded leather, ... more information

Offered by E Ridge fine Books (California, United States) Buy from
eridgebooks.com

the website of E Ridge fine Books
$90.00



2272) Modern Business: a Series of Texts Prepared As Part of the Modern Business Course & Service (24 VOLUMES)
Institute, Alexander Hamilton

New York: Alexander Hamilton Institute. Fine. 1964. New Edition. Hardcover. Mahogany leatherette flex board bindings, bright gilded titles, embossed title and bust, cream end and paste downs, beautiful, virtually unopened Fine. Found as a set and sold as a set of 24 books comprising two editions. 1964 edition; The Office Nerve Center of Management, Budgetary Control, Business Organization, Advertising, Insurance, Plant Management, Economics, Collective Bargaining, Principles of Management, Financial S... more information

Offered by E Ridge fine Books (California, United States) Buy from
eridgebooks.com

the website of E Ridge fine Books
$90.00



2273) An American Jubilee: The Art Of Jane Wooster Scott
Scott, Vernon (Author) / Selbrede, Guenther (Editor)

An American Jubilee: The Art Of Jane Wooster Scott
Canoga Park, California: Collectors Editions Inc.. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1993. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. INSCRIBED / SIGNED BY ARTIST on half title page, "To Karen Best Wishes Jane Wooster Scott". Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Stated First Edition. "Wooster Scott captures the essence of the American people, their tradition... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$94.00



2274) An Index of German Books 1501-1520 in the British Museum
Proctor, Robert

London: The Holland Press. VG : in very good condition with clipped dust jacket. Wrapper rubbed and edge chipped. 1954. Second Edition. Grey/gilt hardback cloth cover. 273pp :: 66 facsimiles in text :: 260mm x 180mm (10" x 7") :: Deals with over 2000 books listed under 52 German towns . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£50.00 ($78.87)



2275) The Typographic Treasures in Europe. Limited edition
Bartlett, Edward Everett

New York: G.P.Putnam's Sons. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and bumped with corner and sporadic wear to fore edge. Spine rubbed and faded. Fore and lower edge untrimmed. Teg. Contents bright. Ex-lib with minimal marks. 1925. Limited Edition [177/585]-. Black hardback board cover with cloth spine.. 185pp :: Plates :: 410mm x 300mm (16" x 12") :: And a study of Contemporaneous Book Production in Great Britain, France, Italy, Germany, Holland and Belgium, with an addendum by J.,W. Muller Giv... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£50.00 ($78.87)



2276) Letters of the Famous 18th Century Printer John Baskerville of Birmingham Together with a Bibliography of Works Printed by Him at Birmingham
Jay, Leonard

Birmingham: Birmingham School of Printing, Central School of Arts and Crafts. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1932. First Edition. Black/gilt hardback cloth cover. 54pp :: 280mm x 180mm (11" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£50.00 ($78.87)



2277) English Printers' Ornaments
Plomer, Henry R

London: Grafton & Co. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Wrapper rubbed with edge tears and chips and some loss on fold and at spine ends. Cover lightly bumped with one inch abrasion on fore edge of upper board. Contents G+. 1924. Edition limited to 500 copies. Quarter grey cloth cover cover. 292pp :: Illustrated :: 300mm x 230mm (12" x 9") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£50.00 ($78.87)



2278) Milestones of Aviation: Smithsonian Institution National Air and Space Museum
Greenwood, John T. (ed)

Milestones of Aviation: Smithsonian Institution National Air and Space Museum
New York, USA: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, 1989. Hardcover with blue boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, Over 2.5kgs in weight, 310 pages, illustrated endpapers. This book provides authoritative text on the history of aviation plau more than 400 illustrations, including 149 in colour. Book is in very good condition with only very minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in very good condition with only mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . First Edition. Hardcover with D... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $70.00 ($68.84)



2279) May Gibbs Collection, The - Volume 1: Gumnut Classics - The Famous Gumnut Adventures (by May Gibbs); Volume 2: Mother of the Gumnuts - Her Life and Work (by Maureen Walsh)] - Presented in Green Slip Case
Gibbs, May; and Walsh, Maureen

North Ryde, NSW, Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1985. Hardcovers with green boards and pictorial dustjacket presented in green slipcase, 2 volumes, first editions, 4kgs, volume 1 - 496 pages, volume 2 - 228 pages. Volume 1 includes the following classic May Gibbs stories: Snugglepot and Cuddlepie; Little Ragged Blossom; Little Obelia; Nuttybub & Nittersing; Chucklebud & Wunkydoo; Scotty in Gumnut Land; Mr and Mrs Bear and Friends; and Gumnut Gossip. Volume 2 is a biography of May Gibbs life and w... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $70.00 ($68.84)



2280) My Life, the Sixties and Jimi Hendrix Through Gypsy Eyes
Etchingham, Kathy

My Life, the Sixties and Jimi Hendrix Through Gypsy Eyes
London, Great Britain: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1998. Hardcover with black boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 550gms, 206 pages, blank endpapers. In this book Kathy finally sets the record straight about her life with a rock legend, and offers a new theory of what actually happened the night Hendrix died. Book is in very good condition with mild general wear and tear, some mild page discolouration and staining to pages. Dust Jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, some fading to the b... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $70.00 ($68.84)



Results 2261 - 2280 of 2699
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy