Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (9)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (12)
United Kingdom (4)
Canada (3)

Filter by price:
1) American Silver (Collector's Library)
Stow, Millicent

American Silver (Collector's Library)
Gramercy Publishing Company, 1950. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Nice bright copy with minor edge wear to blue boards in a lightly rubbed & edge worn dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 1950 Hard Cover. 128 pp. Includes numerous photos. CONTENTS: In Appreciation; I. Silver of the Colonies; II. Silver In the New Nation; III. Silver Today - Antiques and Reproductions; IV. Marks and Makers; V. Museum to Visit; VI. Books to Read; VII. Terms to Know; About the Author; Index. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$7.00



2) The Story Of Antiques
Glencross, June

The Story Of Antiques
London, England: Tribune Books. Very Good in Fair Dust Jacket. 1973. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0856740071 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "Treasures of 400 years of antique furniture, silver, glass and ceramics in Europe and America - with 240 illustrations including 40 in color. " Dustjacket has small cuts along edges and a large one inch chip missing in lower corner of front. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$12.50



3) Williamsburg Reproductions [Craft House] Williamsburg, Virginia
The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation

The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1982. Large Softcover. Very Good. Nice bright copy. 1982 Large Softcover. A thorough and beautifully photographed look at Williamsburg's collection of domestic eighteenth-century furnishings. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$9.00



4) American Oak Furniture
McNerney, Kathryn

Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1984 Very Good, Paperback . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$9.95



5) The Furniture Doctor
Grotz, George

The Furniture Doctor
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Good Dust Jacket. 1962. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. LCCN 62-7640. Has original owner's name inscribed on front flyleaf and dustjacket has small chip at top of front flap edge. Has decorated front and back endpapers. Table of Contents includes: The Gentle Art of Acquisition * 33 Ways to Restore Old Finishes * How to Love Your Furniture * Easy-To-Make Repairs * Removin' Made... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$17.00



6) The Furniture Guys Book
L'Erario, Joe; Feldman, Ed

Scranton, Pennsylvania:: William Morrow & Co.,, 1999.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 4to, Tan and brown boards, gilt letters; D.J. has light edgewear at top of spine. 154 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.10



7) Fairy Lamps: Evening's Glow of Yesteryear
Swiggan, Amelia E. Mac

New York: Bonanza Books, 1962. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover. Just about fine in orange boards. One nick along spine. Dust jacket has large piece missing on rear, wear at top of spine, and two punctures along spine. Illustrated discussion of candle burning night lights of the Victorian era. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$15.00



8) ANTIQUES PRICE GUIDE 2003
Judith Miller

New York: DK Publishing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. First American Edition. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 752 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



9) Oil Lamps
Thuro, Catherine M.V

Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.:: Wallace-Homstead Book Co.,, 1981.. Fourth edition. Hardcover (Full Leather). Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. Red leather boards with gilt letters. Gifted front endpage. There are numerous illustrations. The DJ has a half inch tear and a chip. 352 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$28.15



10) Western Furniture: 1350 to the Present Day, In the Victoria and Albert Museum, London
Wilk, Christopher (Editor)

Western Furniture: 1350 to the Present Day, In the Victoria and Albert Museum, London
Cross River Press, 1996. First Edition. Large Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, very good copy with minimal shelf wear in a very good dust jacket. 1996 Large Hardcover. 230 pp. 11 x 9. "This wide-ranging survey offers a history of Western furniture as seen through the unrivaled collection of the Victoria and Albert Museum, London. The book covers a dazzling array of styles, historical periods, and countries." Photographs throughout. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$35.00



11) Oil Lamps
Thuro, Catherine M.V

DesMoines, Iowa, U.S.A.:: Wallace-Homestead Book. Co,, 1976.. First edition. Hardcover (Imitation Leather). Very Good in Very Good DJ. Red leatherette boards with gilt letters. FIRST EDITION. Numerous photographs. DJ is covered in mylar and has been taped to the boards. 352 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$33.79



12) Chairmania: Fantastic Miniatures
Beylerian, George M., text by David McFadden,

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover in illustrated boards; no dust jacket. 12mo. First printing. Crisp and clean. Great collection of photos of tiny facsimile chairs. All pictures in color. Foreword by Rita Reif. Photography by Ilisa Katz. 143 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



13) Regency Furniture 1795-1820
Margaret Jourdain

London: Country Life Ltd., 1934. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Original publishers cloth binding. 4to. xv/ 111 pages. Frontis plus 173 black and white photographs. Covers slightly marked/soiled. ... more information

Offered by Golden Books Group (Devon, United Kingdom)
£25.00 ($39.60)



14) The Modern Furniture Price Guide, Volume 1: A Comprehensive Collection of Auction Results 1991-1999
Treadway, Don

Cincinnati, Ohio: The Treadway Gallery, 1999. Hardcover. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket. 4to. Book is in near fine condition; corners are bumped, and boards are lightly scuffed. 232 pp. including index. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



15) Southern Furniture 1640-1820
Davidson, Marshall B., E. Milby Burton, and Helen Comstock

Antiques Magazine, 1952. Hardcover. Good +. Hardcover in dark green paper boards. Folio. First printing. Catalogue published to accompany a loan exhibit held at the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts in winter 1952. Ex-library with library plate on front free endpage and "withdrawn stamp" on first two pages. Wear to edges of boards. Interior is free from markings. All plates in black and white. 64 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



16) The Age of Oak and Walnut
Sotheby's

London: Sotheby's, 2004. Paperback. Softcover. 4to. Catalogue is in near fine condition, with one lightly bumped corner. A clean, crisp copy. Auction date: September 28, 2004, with a week-long exhibition precluding it. Full-color photographs throughout. 131 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$125.00



17) Masterpieces of English Furniture and Clocks
R W Symonds

London: B T Batsford, 1940. Limited ed. Hardcover. Near Fine/good. With scarce dust jacket. Original dark navy cloth binding. Hardback. Folio. 172 pages. Illustrated with 8 colour plates and 131 black and white photographs. One of a limited edition of 750 copies for sale in Great Britain, and 500 for the USA. Dust jacket torn with some loss to the head of the spine. Minor chips and closed tears to the dust jacket edges. A little surface wear to the exposed area of cloth on the spine. Book weight 1.75kg ... more information

Offered by Golden Books Group (Devon, United Kingdom)
£95.00 ($150.47)



18) English Furniture from Charles II to George II
R. W. Symonds

London: The Connoisseur, 1929. Limited ed. Hardcover. Very Good. Limited edition of 1000 copies. Original blue buckram. Folio. xviii/ 322 pages. Colour frontis plus 303 black and white photographs. Top page edges gilded. Some marks to surface of covers. Book weight 3.5kg ... more information

Offered by Golden Books Group (Devon, United Kingdom)
£125.00 ($197.99)



19) The Decorative Arts in England 1660-1780
H H Mulliner

London: B T Batsford, 1923. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. Private printing. Original publishers cloth binding. Intro by J Starkie Gardner. Hardback. Folio. 20 chapters. Illustrated throughout. Minor wear/marks to covers. Very minor foxing to prelims. Nice copy of the true first printing. scarce. ... more information

Offered by Golden Books Group (Devon, United Kingdom)
£250.00 ($395.98)



Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy