Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1344)Fine or New (312)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1120)Paperback (844)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (844)With dust jacket (1198)
Signed (51)
With photos (1099)
Filter by country:
United States (1796)United Kingdom (174)
Canada (85)
Australia (82)
Filter by price:
| 1541) |
Collector's Encyclopedia of Metlox Potteries: Identification and Values Second Edition
|
|
Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 2001, second edition. ISBN 1-57432-224-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 429pp.; very good hardcover; lightly bumped corners; cocked spine; remainder to front pastedown endpaper.. ... more information
Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 1542) |
Silk and Steel: Women at Arms
|
|
NY: Random House, 2003. ISBN 0-375-50761-2 Octavo (8.75 in. by 11.25 in.); 318pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bent dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available.. ... more information
Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 1543) |
Soviet Tobaccos
|
|
Moscow: Raznoexport, No Date. Quarto (11.75 in.by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; chipped dust jacket edges; broken text block partially repaired with archival glue; bowed covers.. ... more information
Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 1544) |
Alchemy A Passion for Jewels
|
|
NY: HarperCollins, 2008. ISBN 978-0-06-119873-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.75 in.); 222pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.. ... more information
Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 1545) |
Costume Jewelry: The Fun of Collecting
|
|
Atglen, PA: Schiffer, 1992. ISBN 0-7643-0005-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 170pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; crisp; clean; bright.. ... more information
Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 1546) |
Stack's Coin Galleries Auction Catalog: Selections Form the Estate of Louis E. Eliasberg, Jr. And Other Important Properties
|
|
New York: Stack's, 2010. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 1547) |
Sotheby's Catalogue of Important Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Prints: Day of Sale Wednesday 13th May 1981
|
|
|
London: Sotheby & Co, 1981. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
£16.00
($25.24)
|
|
| 1548) |
Catalogue of the Frank Lloyd collection of Worcester Porcelain of the Wall period, Presented by Mr. and Mrs. Frank Lloyd in 1921 to the Department of Ceramics and Ethnography in the British Museum
|
|
London: British Museum , 1923. 96 pages. 84 plates with photographs of 391 items. Blue cloth spine and blue boards with black title; gilt title on spine. Fading and wear to spine, marks on back cover and cloth spine. Bump on centre of top edge of front cover. Front hinge of pastedown creased and developing cracks, back pastedown hinge cracked. Browning to free endpapers. . Hard Cover. Good. 250mm Tall, 4to. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
£16.00
($25.24)
|
|
| 1549) |
The First Man in Rome
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania: William Morrow & Co.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 068809368x . Clean bright copy. ; William Morrow & Co. , Scranton, Pennsylvania, U. S. A. First Edition a Fine copy in like jacket in Mylar, 896 pages; From the back flap- The First Man in Rome sweeps the reader into an irresistible vivid world of political intrigue, danger, war, assassinations, devastation upheaval, intricately passionate family alliances and rivalries and undeniable reality... more information
Offered by E Ridge fine Books (California, United States) Buy from eridgebooks.com the website of E Ridge fine Books |
$31.50
|
|
| 1550) |
The Renaissance in England, Non-Dramatic Prose and Verse of the Sixteenth Century
|
|
|
Boston: D. C. Heath And Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean bright copy. ; Boston, D. C. Heath, (1954) , 1014 pp, oversized book, Blue cloth hardback, an extensive and comprehensive study of the non-dramatic literary activity of England in the sixteenth century. Major space given to the best writing (with the exception of Faerie Queene for which adequate room could not be found) Offerings from original text, introduction, resources, references, original title pages... more information
Offered by E Ridge fine Books (California, United States) Buy from eridgebooks.com the website of E Ridge fine Books |
$31.50
|
|
| 1551) |
Eco De Madrid (The Spanish Echo)
|
|
Leipzig: Rud Giegler. Very Good with no dust jacket. Unknown. Hardcover. No dates, prob. Around 1900 or earlier. Brown cloth floral bordered in black stamped, light wear to ends, corners. Wire bound, one wire displaced, binding remains very secure. A Spanish Language text with the non-literal English translation done by the Rev. A. L. Becker a member of the philological Society of London, in the second half of the book. Inside front cover contains list of available language texts and their prices. F. ... more information
Offered by E Ridge fine Books (California, United States) Buy from eridgebooks.com the website of E Ridge fine Books |
$31.50
|
|
| 1552) |
The World's Sixteen Crucified Saviors
|
|
N. Y.: Truth Seeker Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. Reprint. Hardcover. This is a reprint of the 6th edition, bound in blue cloth in blue kraft paper jacket. Inked number on ffep, light pencil markings in text, about 20 corner tips turned, Jacket is toned on fold and edges, no tears or holes light shelf wear on ends. Overall VG+ copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by E Ridge fine Books (California, United States) Buy from eridgebooks.com the website of E Ridge fine Books |
$31.50
|
|
| 1553) |
Desperation
|
|
New York, New York: Viking Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670868361 . Clean bright copy. ; The book is quarter bound in tan cloth with light blue boards. Paste-downs and front and rear end papers in red. First Published by Viking Penguin and code 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 on copyright page. Dust jacket code is 0996. A fine copy in like jacket in Mylar, 690 pages; From the back flap- . Nevada is mostly a long stretch of desert you cross on the way to somewhere else. And som... more information
Offered by E Ridge fine Books (California, United States) Buy from eridgebooks.com the website of E Ridge fine Books |
$31.50
|
|
| 1554) |
TIFFIN IS FOREVER : A Stemware Identification Guide
|
|
North Caroline: Replacements Ltd., 1994 Book. Illus. by Author. Very Fine. Illustrated Hardcover. Not Stated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1994 , Illustrated hardcover with glossy boards , 167 page book with hundreds of differant types of stemware designs . This is NOT a price guide but a identification guide. Condition : Very Fine.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$29.94
|
|
| 1555) |
McDonald's Collectibles: Identification and Value Guide
|
|
|
Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1997. Very good trade paperback. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$28.95
|
|
| 1556) |
Preserving Our Printed Heritage: The Long Room Project at Trinity College Dublin
|
|
|
Dublin: Trinity College Dublin, 1999. Second edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in illustrated stapled wraps. 8 1/4" x 8". Second edition. Fine condition, crisp and clean and unread. Booklet documents the books' preservation process. Includes recipe for leather dressing. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$27.50
|
|
| 1557) |
Guide to American Pewter
|
|
|
New York: McBride, 1957 Book. Illus. by Author. Very Fine. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st.ed. 1957 as stated, Hardcover with the dust jacket , 215 page book. illustrated with black and white photos and drawings of the pewter ware . One of the firstb and best authored book on American Pewter ware . Condition: Very Fine / DJ fine with very light rubs and light edge ware very light sunning at the spine .See more books on collecting at GibbsBooks.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$30.00
|
|
| 1558) |
The Oxford Companion to the Wines of North America
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 2000 Book. Illus. by Unknown. New. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st.ed. 2000 , Hardcover with the dust jacket, 301 page book. Illustrated with color photos. A must have book on the best wines in North America , listing the winers and the techniques, variations and the key players on the North American scene. Condition: New .. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$30.00
|
|
| 1559) |
The Indian Splint Manufacturing Company 1909 and 1910-11 Catalogs
|
|
|
Maplewood, NJ, U.S.A.: Parchment Press, 1994 Book. Illus. by Unknown. New. Soft Cover as Only Issued. 1st. Edition Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1994 Soft cover with light brown illustrated wraps, 42 page book ( catalog) . Illustrated with black and white photos and drawings of classic antique furniture by this company. Condition : New . See the book cover at our book site at : GibbsBooks.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$30.00
|
|
| 1560) |
Collector's Guide to Antique Radios : Collectors Guide to Antiques
|
|
|
Paducah, KY, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1987 Book. Illus. by Author. Fine. Soft Cover as Only Issued. 3th. Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 3th. ed. 1987 , Soft cover with a color illustrated wraps, 278 page book. Illustrated with b&w photos of some of the radios . This is a very informative guide on Antique Radios and a must for any antique dealer . Condition : Fine.see the book cover at : GibbsBooks.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$30.00
|
|












