Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (2)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United States (21)
Canada (2)

Filter by price:
1) The Story Of Antiques
Glencross, June

The Story Of Antiques
London, England: Tribune Books. Very Good in Fair Dust Jacket. 1973. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0856740071 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "Treasures of 400 years of antique furniture, silver, glass and ceramics in Europe and America - with 240 illustrations including 40 in color. " Dustjacket has small cuts along edges and a large one inch chip missing in lower corner of front. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$12.50



2) Tiffany Glass

Tiffany Glass
London: Chartwell Books, Inc.. As New in As New dust jacket. 1998. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. ISBN: 0-7858-0989-9. A history of the works of Louis Comfort Tiffany and examples of the major styles of glass from Tiffany Furnaces. Liberally illustrated with color photographs. A new, unread copy of this book.; Color Photographs; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 64 pages. Catalogs: Art Nouveau. Keywords: stained glass, cathedral glass, Favrile, Cypriote, Samian, Agate, Egyptian, Iridescent, Peacock feath... more information

Offered by 20 Ants Fine and Rare Books (IOBA) (Indiana, United States)
$10.00



3) The Collector's Encyclopedia of Depression Glass, Revised 7th Ed
Florence, Gene

Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1986 Dark blue glossy cover picturing Anchor Hocking's Moonstone. 221 pages with pattern names indexed and illustrated with hundreds of color photos. All pages are intact, no writing or other marks. Some rubbing to covers.. First Thus. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$15.00



4) 1000 Fruit Jars Priced and Illustrated [Revised Fifth Edition]
Schroeder, Bill

Paducah, KY, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1994 Very good+, paperback, cover very slightly rubbed. 73 pp. . Paper Binding. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$14.00



5) Warman's Depression Glass (A Value And Identification Guide)
Schroy, Ellen T

Warman's Depression Glass (A Value And Identification Guide)
Iola, Wisconsin: Krause Publications. New. 2003. Third Edition. Soft Cover. 0873496183 . Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Copy has very small black/red remainder mark on edge of page block. LCCN# 00-104096. "Once regarded as an inexpensive give-away, Depression glass is steadily gaining in popularity and value. Ellen T. Schroy, veteran antiques author, updates and expands this third edition to include more than 10,000 current market prices for nearly 170 different glass patterns. Collectors, buyers, an... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$20.00



6) Collectible Glassware from the 40s, 50s and 60s, 3rd Edition
Florence, Gene

Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1996 Beige glossy cover, signed by author on title page. 222 pages with pattern names indexed and illustrated with hundreds of color photos. Appears new with all pages intact and no writing or other marks. . Signed by Author. First Thus. Pictorial Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$17.50



7) The Collector's Encyclopedia of Depression Glass, Revised 10th Ed
Florence, Gene

Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1992 Salmon pink glossy cover picturing Hocking's pink Miss America. 222 pages with pattern names indexed and illustrated with hundreds of color photos. Appears new with all pages intact and no writing or other marks. . First Thus. Pictorial Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$17.50



8) The Cambridge Glass Co
Cambridge Glass

Cambridge, Ohio:: National Cambridge Collectors Inc,, 1976.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Black boards with gilt letters and graphics. Glass patterns of Cambridge Glass. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.10



9) Warman's Depression Glass (A Value And Identification Guide)
Schroy, Ellen T

Warman's Depression Glass (A Value And Identification Guide)
Iola, Wisconsin: Krause Publications. New. 2003. Third Edition. Soft Cover. 0873496183 . Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Copy has very small black/red remainder mark on edge of page block. LCCN# 00-104096. "Once regarded as an inexpensive give-away, Depression glass is steadily gaining in popularity and value. Ellen T. Schroy, veteran antiques author, updates and expands this third edition to include more than 10,000 current market prices for nearly 170 different glass patterns. Collectors, buyers, an... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$22.50



10) Miller's Art Glass (How To Compare & Value)
Luther, Louise

Miller's Art Glass (How To Compare & Value)
London, England: Miller/Mitchell Beazley. New in Very Good Dust Jacket. 2002. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 1840005424 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Dustjacket is only graded as 'Very Good' because of a short well-repaired cut at its bottom edge. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. BRAND NEW, but copy does have a very small black/red remainder mark on edge of page block. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. "... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$22.50



11) Miller's Art Glass (How To Compare & Value)
Luther, Louise

Miller's Art Glass (How To Compare & Value)
London, England: Miller/Mitchell Beazley. New in New Dust Jacket. 2002. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 1840005424 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. BRAND NEW, but copy does have a very small black/red remainder mark on edge of page block. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. "Delicate beauty and glorious diversity makes art glass one of the finest and most popular collectables. Louise L... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$23.50



12) Miller's Glass Buyer's Guide
Hayhurst, Jeanett (Consultant)

Miller's Glass Buyer's Guide
London, England: Miller/Mitchell Beazley. New in New Dust Jacket. 2002. Hard Cover. 1840003618 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Copy has very small black/red remainder mark on edge of page block. "Over 2,000 Items Illustrated * Price Guide given For Every Piece * Directory of Specialists. Collectors are increasingly drawn to the translucent beauty, wide range of styles and techniques, and varied shapes and colors of glass objects - and the fact t... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$23.50



13) East Side House Settlement - Winter Antiques Show, Januray 22-27, 1960
Goddard, Livingston, President

NY: Pacific Printing. Very Good. 1960. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 168 pages; Very Good condition. Soft bump to top spine tip. No reading creases. Just a bit of rub at edges. Light, very small (about the size of a quarter) , circle stain near gold figurine on cover. A round tee-niny dot to bottom cover. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Solid, otherwise clean. Beautiful antiques. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



14) Miller's Glass Buyer's Guide
Hayhurst, Jeanett (Consultant)

Miller's Glass Buyer's Guide
London, England: Miller/Mitchell Beazley. New in New Dust Jacket. 2002. Hard Cover. 1840003618 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Copy has very small black/red remainder mark on edge of page block. "Over 2,000 Items Illustrated * Price Guide given For Every Piece * Directory of Specialists. Collectors are increasingly drawn to the translucent beauty, wide range of styles and techniques, and varied shapes and colors of glass objects - and the fact t... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$24.50



15) Old Glass: European and American
Moore, N. Hudson

New York: Tudor Publishing Company, [1924] . Hardcover. Hardcover. Revised edition (1935). Near fine condition in no dust jacket. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering and picture of a goblet. Excellent reference to all kinds of glass-making, from all over the world. 265 illustrations. 394 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$20.00



16) Sotheby's Concise Encyclopedia of Glass
Battie, David and Cottle, Simon (General Editors)

London:: Conran Octopus Ltd,, 2000.. Later. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to, New and unread paperback. Illustrated with numerous color photographs. 208 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.45



17) L'Arte dei Rosin: Sculture in Vetro/The Rosins' Art: Glass Sculpture
Studio Rosin

Venice, Italy: Studio Rosin, 1998. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 4to. Crisp and clean condition. Last two pages have rippling at top. Book explains and illustrates Dino Rosin's glass sculptures. Many color plates. Text is in Italian and English. 67 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



18) Art of the Paperweight: Saint Louis
Ingold, Gerald

Santa Cruz, California: Paperweight Press, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Hardcover in original clear plastic wrapper. 4to. Limited edition of 3000 copies, of which this is No. 529. Book is crisp and clean in white linen boards with a touch of soiling to top edge. Decorated endpapers. Rich color plates of paperweights. 113 pp. including index. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$30.00



19) Christie's Review of the Year 1967 - 1968
Christies

NY: Newman Neame. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 303 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Small name/address stamp to front end paper and title page. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has a bit of shelf rub at the edges and a closed tear at top spine edge. Now in protective sleeve. Full of beautiful pictures of items offered by the famous Christie's during 1967-1968 - including the a... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$35.00



20) Stein Auction #30, #31, and #34
Ron Fox

N. Babylon, NY: Ron Fox, 1988. Paperback. Softcovers. 4to. Stapled bindings. Three catalogues, all in VG or VG- condition. There is wear to edges. Address sticker from a previous owner is affixed to rear cover of all three, and each catalogue has a small piece of tape on fore-edge of both front and rear cover. Black and white photos throughout. Auctions were held in Elizabeth, New Jersey and in Dearborn, Michigan. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy