Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (647)Fine or New (52)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (104)Paperback (541)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (195)With dust jacket (452)
Signed (56)
With photos (869)
Filter by country:
United States (1056)Canada (107)
United Kingdom (10)
Italy (2)
Filter by price:
| 41) |
Hollywood Dreams and Biblical Stories
|
|
|
Fortress, 1994. Trade Paperback. Good. Some highlighting. 1994 Trade Paperback. 297 pp. Scott (Hear Then the Parables, Fortress, 1989) provides an analysis of biblical storytelling from the postliterate perspective of the motion picture as the primary dispenser of myth in the late 20th century. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$4.50
|
|
| 42) |
Language on a Leash
|
|
Editorial Experts, Inc., 1988. Trade Paperback. Good. Cover beginning to separate from spine, spine & cover creased, some highlighting. 1988 Trade Paperback. 123 pp. "Where the English language is concerned, professional writer and editor Bruce O. Boston sees himself 'holding one end of a leash, at the other end of which is a language barking its head off, trying to tear off in every which direction....' In Language On A Leash, Boston presents a provocative collection of artful essays tha... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$4.50
|
|
| 43) |
Speaking of Christ: A Lesbian Feminist Voice
|
|
|
Pilgrim Press, 1989. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First printing. Pages clean and bright. 1989 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 93 pp. Lesbian Feminist Theology. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$4.50
|
|
| 44) |
Gods From Outer Space
|
|
|
Bantam, 1972. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Author featured on History Channel's "Ancient Aliens" series. Light shelf wear. 1972 Mass Market Paperback. 180 pp. Erich von Daeniken has a very interesting approach to investigating the origins of the human race (do we come from the outer space?). ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$4.50
|
|
| 45) |
State University of New York College at Brockport
|
|
|
Bernard C.Harris, 1997. Large Softcover. Near Fine. Nice bright copy. 1997 Large Softcover. "This directory is for official University and Alumni Association use, and also for individual communication of a personal nature between members listed herin." ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$4.50
|
|
| 46) |
Westerners
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. No jacket. Cover heavily worn and stained, pages toned, binding cracked - spine separating from cover. We have more books available by this author!. 344 pp. "Stewart Edward White (12 March 1873 - September 18, 1946) was an American author. Born in Grand Rapids, Michigan he earned degrees from University of Michigan (Ph.D., 1895; M.A., 1903). From about 1900 until about 1922, he wrote adventure travel books. Starting in 1922, He and his wife Elizabeth ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$4.50
|
|
| 47) |
My Big Fat Queer Life: The Best of Michael Thomas Ford
|
|
Alyson Books, 2003. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First printing. First few pages slightly wrinkled. 2003 Trade Paperback. 256 pp. "The publication of Alec Baldwin Doesn't Love Me in 1998 launched a fresh, vital voice in comedy. Publishers Weekly has called Michael Thomas Ford a "cranky, bemused, and extremely funny." Lambda Book Report has described Ford as "genially misanthropic," and Southern Voice has named him "our freshest, most fearless satirist." ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$4.50
|
|
| 48) |
Gnu Book (Qty: 3)
|
|
David Bygott and Jeannette Hanby, 1988. Soft Cover. Good. Moderate cover edge wear, some pages dog-eared. 1988 Soft Cover. A light-hearted look at the Gnu, or Wildebeest. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$4.50
|
|
| 49) |
Thinking AIDS: The Social Response to the Biological Threat
|
|
|
Addison, 1988. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First printing. Pages clean and bright. 1988 Trade Paperback. 153 pp. The epidemic of AIDS has also highlighted other health and social ills affecting the "immune system" of society, note the authors, including a wide range of sexual practices and drug addictions among persons of diverse ages and groups, and has given rise to much fear and prejudice. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$4.50
|
|
| 50) |
An Unhurried View of Erotica
|
|
|
Ace, 1958. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Pages lightly toned. 1958 Mass Market Paperback. 115 pp. Based on the explosive Esquire magazine article. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$4.50
|
|
| 51) |
Lesbian Philosophies and Cultures (S U N Y Series in Feminist Philosophy)
|
|
|
SUNY, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Pages clean and bright. 1990 Trade Paperback. 410 pp. The lesbians who have contributed to this book are theorists and activists who write as members of diverse lesbian cultures. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$4.50
|
|
| 52) |
Staying Power: Reflections on Gender, Justice, and Compassion
|
|
|
Pilgrim Press, 1995. Trade Paperback. Good. Ink underlining. 1995 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 175 pp. Feminist theology. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$4.50
|
|
| 53) |
Thurber's Dogs: A Collection of the Master's Dogs, written and drawn, real and Imaginary
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1955. 8th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 8th printing. Binding cracked at one point, spine & cover creased, pages & cover toned. 1955 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. A collection of pieces by the writer made famous by his work for The New Yorker. "This book should be of interest to all who are attached to dogs by leashes and other ties. It is the supreme collection of James Thurber's dog pieces--ranging from the astonishing 'Lo, H... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$4.50
|
|
| 54) |
Touching Our Strength: The Erotic As Power and the Love of God
|
|
|
Harper, 1989. Trade Paperback. Good. Ink underlining. 1989 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 195 pp. A leading feminist theologian affirms the sacredness of mutually empowering relationships and sexual pleasure. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$4.50
|
|
| 55) |
The Good Life on a Budget: Delicious, Fun and Time-Saving Tips from the Austerity Era
|
|
|
Osprey, 2011. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition. Pages clean and bright, great copy. 2011 Hard Cover. 191 pp. Say no to waste, save pots of money and look good while doing it! Here is the best advice for enjoying life inexpensively when necessary, drawn from the collective wisdom of 1950s Britain, with numerous ways to get back to the best things in life: alternatives to retail therapy; suggestions for games, not games consoles; effortless eco-friendliness, and delicious meals ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$5.40
|
|
| 56) |
The World of Fishing for Largemouth Bass
|
|
Creative Publishing, 1999. First Edition. Large Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. Clean unmarked pages. Tight binding. 1999 Large Hardcover. 159 pp. Highly descriptive book on fish hunting, specifically Largemouth bass. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$5.40
|
|
| 57) |
Loose Canons: Notes on the Culture Wars
|
|
|
Oxford, 1992. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First printing, pages unmarked. Great copy. 1992 Trade Paperback. 199 pp. Gates, probably the best known and most controversial proponent of African American studies, has gathered here a group of his essays on the timely topic of multiculturalism. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$5.40
|
|
| 58) |
Where Rivers Are Born : The Story of California's Watersheds
|
|
|
California State Department of Education, 1951. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 60pp stapled booklet. B/w photos, illustrations, maps. Contents clean. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999! ... more information
Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) |
$9.95
|
|
| 59) |
Whether in New Hampshire or in South Dakota
|
|
|
Newcomen Society, 1945. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 28pp stapled booklet. B/w illustrations. Bottom corners of 6 pages are creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999! ... more information
Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) |
$9.95
|
|
| 60) |
Grenada Bank : The Story of $180,000,000 Small-Town Bank
|
|
|
Newcomen Society, 1975. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 23pp stapled booklet. B/w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999! ... more information
Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) |
$9.95
|
|





