Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (21)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (30)
United States (11)

Filter by price:
1) The Collectors Encyclopedia of Roseville Pottery - First Series
Huxford, Sharon and Bob

Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1991. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-89145-015-7. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Revised. 192 pp. The spine is slightly faded from being exposed to sunlight. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Antiques - Ceramics. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$10.00



2) The Collectors Encyclopedia of Roseville Pottery (Second Series)
Huxford, Sharon and Bob

Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1993. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-89145-139-0. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Revised. 207, (1) pp. Previous owner name stamped on front free endpaper. "Values updated, 1993." Keywords: Antiques - Pottery. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$12.00



3) Parlor Cats: A Victorian Celebration
Hart, Cynthia; Grossman, John, Banks, Josephine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1992 As New/As New, Charming Hardback/Dust Jacket has cut out center window, abundant with color, 93 pages. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



4) The Collector's Encyclopedia of Majolica
Katz-Marks, Mariann

Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1994. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-89145-496-9. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Revised. 192 pp. First printing thus. Previous owner name stamped on front free endpaper. "Updated values 1994." Keywords: Pottery; Antiques; Collectibles. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00



5) The Collector's Encyclopedia of Hull Pottery
Roberts, Brenda

Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1993. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-89145-149-8. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Revised. 208 pp. First printing thus. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. "Values updated: 1993." Keywords: Pottery; Antiques; Collectibles. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00



6) Delftware Tiles. Shire Album Series No. 179
Van Lemmen, Hans

Aylesbury: Shire Publications. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1986. First Edition. Illustrated card cover. 32pp :: Illustrations within the text :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£4.60 ($7.24)



7) Victorian Pottery
Wakefield, Hugh

Victorian Pottery
London: Herbert Jenkins. Very Good/Very Good. 1961. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 9.5" x 6" 208pp; illustrated by monochrome plates. Previous owner's name neatly written on the front free endpaper. Small ink spot on the edge of a few pages; some general wear to the dust jacket, now protecetd, not price clipped. A comprehensive and well illustrated reference work on Victorian pottery. .... more information

Offered by Weysprings Books, IOBA (Surrey, United Kingdom)
£7.95 ($12.52)



8) Ceramics (A Potter's Handbook)
Nelson, Glenn C

Ceramics (A Potter's Handbook)
Holt, Rinehart And Winston. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1971. Third Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0030860008 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Copy has prior owner's name inscribed on front flyleaf and dustjacket is slightly browning along inside edge. Dustjacket is complete with no cuts. Brown cloth boards and pages are clean, unmarked (except for front flyleaf) , brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "CERAMICS is... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$26.00



9) Pottery & Porcelain
Hughes, G. Bernard

Pottery & Porcelain
London: Country Life. Very Good/Very Good. 1959. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 10" x 7.5" A comprehensive reference work on Victorian pottery and porcelain, well illustrated by monochrome plates and a coloured frontispiece. Some fading of the extremities of the covers; general wear to the dust jacket, now protected, not price clipped. .... more information

Offered by Weysprings Books, IOBA (Surrey, United Kingdom)
£9.95 ($15.67)



10) American Art Pottery Auction/Zanesville Pottery Lovers Auction
Don Treadway Gallery

Cincinnati, OH: Don Treadway Gallery, 1991. Paperback. Softcover. 4to. Catalogue is in VG- condition; there is a long diagonal crease to front cover, and spine has several stress creases. Edges are rubbed, and covers are lightly soiled. Contains the lot listings for two auctions; the American Art Pottery Auction, held in Cincinnati, Ohio on June 15, 1991, and the Zanesville Pottery Lovers Auction, held in Zanesville, Ohio on July 17, 1991. 37 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$20.00



11) M.I. Hummel: The Golden Anniversary Album
Miller, Robert L. & Eric W. Ehrmann

New York, NY: Portfolio Press, 1984 Includes 361 illustrations, including 332 full color plates. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Walter Pfeiffer & Schecter Lee (photographers). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$25.00



12) Roseville: Pottery for Collectors
Alexander, Donald E

Richmond, Indiana: Donald. E. Alexander, 1970. Paperback. Softcover. Good condition. Scraping and stain to cover. Interior is fine, with a few ink marks. Everything you want to know. Includes photos, historical background, marks, lines, descriptions, artists. Invaluable. 78 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



13) A Highly Important Roman Gold Vase
Christie's

A Highly Important Roman Gold Vase
London: Christie's, 1965. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in stapled dark olive wraps. 8vo. Light crease at one corner. Auction catalogue for vase owned by the Right Honourable Earl of Harewood. Final price sheet laid in includes the total for the Northwick Park Collection auctioned that same day. 8 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



14) Platter Fra Den Kongelige Porcelainsfabrik Plates From The Royal Copenhagen Porcelain Manufactory

Platter Fra Den Kongelige Porcelainsfabrik Plates From The Royal  Copenhagen Porcelain Manufactory
Denmark: Gyldendalske Boghandel. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; A bit of soil at the spine tail. Small . ownership signature to front endpaper.. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 87 0000 891. Covers limited edition and commorative plates produce by Royal Copenhagen from 1888 through 1970. Plates are listed by year, each plate with a b&w photo and a description in both Danish and English. Preface in Danish and English. Listing of references. Unpaginated, but appears to be approximately 80-90 pp. No ... more information

Offered by 20 Ants Fine and Rare Books (IOBA) (Indiana, United States)
$40.00



15) A General History of Porcelain. Volume 2
Burton, William

London: Cassell & Co. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. 1921. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover with gilt. 228pp :: Illustrated :: 250mm x 180mm (10" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($29.29)



16) Westmoreland Glass, Volume II. 1950 - 1984 (Qty: 2)
Kovar, Lorraine

Ohio: Antique Publications. VG : in very good condition. 1991. Illustrated board cover. 120pp :: Numerous b/w and colour plates :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($29.29)



17) Chinese Translations. No. 10
The Oriental Ceramic Society

London: The Oriental Ceramic Society. G +: in Good condition plus. Taped label at base. [1980]. First Edition. Soft cover. 30pp :: 290mm x 210mm (11" x 8") :: The publication contains two articles: 'The Extensive international market for Dehua Porcelain' by Ye Wencheng and Xu Benzhang and ' Moulded Gourds' by Wang Shixiang . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($29.29)



18) Pottery and Porcelain (Qty: 2)
Litchfield, Frederick

London: Truslove, Hanson and Comba. G : in Good condition - wear to head and tail of spine - hinges weakened and one leaf loose - no dust jacket. 1900. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. Fully illustrated :: 260mm x 180mm (10" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£22.00 ($34.65)



19) The Doulton Burslem Wares
Eyles, Desmond

London: Barrie & Jenkins. VG : in very good condition with rubbed dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 191pp :: Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£24.00 ($37.80)



20) Imperial Glass Encyclopedia. Volume II, Cape Cod-L (Qty: 2)
Measell, James [ed.]

Ohio: The Glass Press Inc. VG : in very good condition. 1997. First Edition. Illustrated card cover. 268pp :: Numerous b/w and colour plates :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£24.00 ($37.80)



Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy