Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (36)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (29)
Signed (1)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (43)
Malaysia (1)

Filter by price:
1) A Treasury of Early American Homes
Pratt, Richard

New York: Whittlesey House, 1949. Hardcover. Very Good. 136 pages; corners bumped, some edge wear; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$10.00



2) The Most Beautiful House in the World
Rybczynski, Witold

New York: Viking, 1989. Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 0-670-81981-6. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 211 pp. The jacket is price-clipped. Keywords: Architecture. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$10.00



3) New York Apartments
Cuito, Aurora

West Byfleet, United Kingdom: teNeues,Germany, 2001. Book. VG+. Soft cover. Very Good+ condition. Very minimal wear to edges, else like New condition. Pages very tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information

Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States)
$10.00



4) San Francisco Houses
Canizares, Ana Christina G

West Byfleet, United Kingdom: teNeues,Germany, 2003. Book. G+. Soft cover. Good+ condition. Creased stiff softcover else pages very tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information

Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States)
$11.00



5) Craftsman Bungalows: 59 Homes from "The Craftsman"
Stickley, Gustav, editor

New York: Dover Publications, 1988. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in glossy wraps. 4to. Reprint edition of 36 articles from the periodical the Craftsman, originally published from December 1903-to August 1916, with a new introduction by Alan Weissman. Book is crisp and clean, with light edgewear. Black and white photographs, floor plans, throughout. 152 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$10.00



6) America's Small Houses (And City Apartments): The Personal Homes of Designers and Collectors
Williams, Henry Lionel; Williams, Ottalie K

New York: Bonanza Books, 1964. Hardcover. Good/Good. 255 pages; edge wear to jacket and boards, corners bumped; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$15.00



7) Craftsman Homes: More Than 40 Plans for Building Classic Arts and Crafts Style Cottages, Cabins, Bungalows
Stickley, Gustav

Guilford, CT: The Lyons Press, 2002. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in glossy wraps. 4to. Book is in Fine condition. Black and white photographs throughout. 205 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$15.00



8) The Houses of Key West
Caemmerer, Alex

Sarasota, Florida, U.S.A.: Pineapple Pr Inc, 1992. very good paperback, light wear to edges and corners, some rubbing, crease on top of front cover and top corner of back cover; color photos, 111pp. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$18.50



9) What Is Wrought in the Craftsman Workshops:
Stickley, Gustav

What Is Wrought in the Craftsman Workshops:
Syracuse, New York: American Life Foundation, 1982. Reprint edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in stapled tan wraps. 8vo. Facsimile reprint of original edition of 1904. Illustrated throughout with layouts, photos of rooms, pictures of furniture, sketches of houses, and floor plans. Crisp and clean condition. 92 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$20.00



10) The Jim Thompson House
Warren, William

The Jim Thompson House
Singapore: Archipelago Press, 2002. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 7 3/4" x 8 1/4". As New, unopened in original shrinkwrapping from publisher. The book explores the Thai-style house built by James H. W. Thompson, the "King of Thai Silk," which has become a major tourist attraction in Bangkok. 24 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$20.00



11) View from the Veranda: The History and Architecture of the Summer Cottages on Mackinac Island
Porter, Phil

Mackinac Island, MI: Mackinac Island State Park Commission, 2006. Second edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. Second edition. Book is As New; dust jacket has a surface scratch on back panel, else As New. Wonderful photos of grand Victorian houses on Mackinac Island. Black-and-white and color pictures, and three pages of maps showing original owners and builders. 113 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



12) The Colonial House Then and Now: A Picture Study of the Early American House Adapted to Modern Living
Underwood, Francis H

Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1977. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in VG- condition; there is a slight waving to pages, possibly from moisture exposure. Top page-edge and edges of boards are soiled. Jacket is in VG- condition, with several small tears to edges, and bumped corners. Edges are rubbed. Black & white photographs and architect's plans throughout. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 172 pp. including glossary. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$30.00



13) Heritage of Architecture and Arts Fairfield County, Ohio
Drinkle, Ruth Wolfley

Fairfield, Ohio: Fairfield Heritage Association, 1978. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First edition, first printing. Book is crisp and clean, with slight fading of gilt letters on front. Unclipped dust jacket has rubbing at edges and along spine; small chip at bottom of spine. Profusely illustrated. Some plates in color. 186 pp. including index. Heavy. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$30.00



14) THE ITALIAN LEGACY IN WASHINGTON, DC. : Architecture , Design , Art and Culture
Edited By : Luca Molinari & Andrea Canepari

THE ITALIAN LEGACY IN WASHINGTON, DC. : Architecture , Design , Art and Culture
New York: Skira, 2007 Book. New. Hard Cover in the Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st. Edition 2007, Hardcover in the dust jacket,213 page book with color illustrations . Condition : NEW. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$32.50



15) Private Palm Beach: Tropical Style
McLean, Alex; Ash, Jennifer

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Abbeville Pr, 1992 Very Good/Very Good, Cloth Hardback/Dust Jacket, 10" x 10", 180 pages, saturated with color photos . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by McLean, Alex (Photographer). ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$32.00



16) The Architectural Heritage of the Piscataqua: Houses and Gardens of the Portsmouth District of Maine and New Hampshire
Howells, John Mead

New York: Architectural Book Publishing Company , 1965. First edition thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. 4to. Book is in Near Fine condition in blue cloth boards with faint sunning at edges; jacket is in Very Good - condition, with light overall rubbing and wear to edges. Very faint pipe tobacco smell. With an introduction by William Lawrence Bottomley and a chronology by Abby White Howells. Contains numerous photographs and blueprints. Not price-clipped. In protective myla... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



17) Southern Interiors of Charleston, South Carolina
Chamberlain, Samuel and Narcissa Chamberlain

New York: Hastings House, No date given. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First printing. Book is in near fine condition, with two lightly bumped corners. Jacket is in VG- condition; there are two closed tears to edges, one corner is chipped at tip, and edges are worn. Rear cover has a few small stains. Contains hundreds of photographs of the interiors of historic homes and plantations from Charleston and surrounding areas. A crisp, clean copy. Not price-clipp... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



18) Around Pasadena: An Architectural Study
Sillo, Terry & John Manion

Pasadena: Gallery Productions, 1976. Paperback. Softcover. Oblong 4to. Book is in VG condition; there is light wear to edges, including a faint crease to front cover. A crisp, clean copy. Black and white photographs throughout. 69 pp. including index. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



19) Houses of the World 2: Country and Mountain Houses
Cerver, Francisco Asensio

Barcelona: Atrium International, 2000. Paperback. Softcover. 4to. No date given. Book is in VG condition; there are two ownership stamps on front endpapers and one on bottom page-edge. One corner is bumped and surfaces are lightly scuffed. Interior is tight and crisp, with color photographs and architects' plans of numerous dwellings from around the world. Text is in English and Spanish. 239 pp. A heavy volume. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



20) America's Best Small Houses
Hennessey, William J., editor

New York: Viking Press, 1949. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in brown cloth boards. Folio. First edition. No dust jacket. Light wear at corners. Photos, floor plans, specifications, and descriptive information about 40 houses throughout the country. Architects listed at rear of book. House selection was by a jury of architectural photographers including Julius Shulman, Fred Gund, Paul S. Davis, Robert C. Cleveland, P.A. Dearborn, Richard Garrison, Nowell Ward, and Roger Sturtevant. Oversize--may require ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy