Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 1623
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (840)
Fine or New (157)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (954)
Paperback (405)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (691)
With dust jacket (702)
Signed (25)
With photos (445)

Filter by country:
United States (921)
United Kingdom (598)
Canada (74)
Australia (30)

Filter by price:
1) The Most Beautiful house in the World
Witold Rybczynski

Viking Press, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illustrator: By the Author. VG+ clean pages tight binding, light page discoloration else Fine. The Most Beautiful House in the World is a book about architecture: about what architects do; how they get it right; what an architectural genius can see; and what distinguishes architecture from gastronomy. Illustrated Ships within two days Illustrator: By the Author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design; Archite... more information

Offered by E Ridge fine Books (California, United States) Buy from
eridgebooks.com

the website of E Ridge fine Books
$4.75



2) THE PRIORY CHURCH OF ST. BARTHOLOMEW THE GREAT (FOUNDED 1123 A.D.) : The Oldest Parish Church in London
Winyard, T

St Bartholomew's,. 1973. Softcover. 21-page illustrated, stapled booklet with light cover soil, soft creasing (minor) . ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$5.00



3) New Decorating Book
Better Homes and Gardens Staff

Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1981. Better Homes and Gardens / Meredith Corp. Iowa 1985. Hardcover First Edition, 8th Printing Decorating, Home Decorating. Packed with ideas this book covers all you need to know about decorating, furniture, color schemes, fabrics, room arranging, lighting, window, wall, etc., etc. Full color illustrations and photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$5.00



4) The Architecture of the Italian Renaissance
Murray, Peter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, 1986. Schocken Books, New York, 1986. Trade Paperback. Book Condition: Fair. pages have ink underlining throughout the book. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 252 pp. Good reading copy only.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$5.00



5) Architecture, Anyone? Cautionary Tales of the Building Art
Huxtable, Ada Louise

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1988. Huxtable, Ada Louise. Fair, softcover no dust jacket. Book has some ink underlined pages. This is a good reading copy only. . Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$5.00



6) Buildings of the District of Columbia
Scott, Pamela & Antoinette J. Lee

New York: Oxford University Press, USA. New. 1995. Trade paperback. 0195093895 . New book with black remainder mark on bottom edge. ; Buildings of the United States; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 480 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$6.00



7) Outline of English Architecture
Doreen Yarwood

London: B.T. Batsford, 1977. Light wear and soiling to covers, name on flyleaf. Many drawings, numerous color photos. Large paperback, 47 pages.. Revised Edition. Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$6.00



8) San Francisco Victorians
Blumensaadt, Michael; Delehanty, Randolph

San Francisco Victorians
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books. Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. Hard Cover. 0811827712 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Pictorial paper over boards is clean with light edge rubbing. 143 pp. Illustrated with color photographs. Book showing various Victorian architectural examples in the San Francisco Bay area.; 6.75" (17 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$9.95



9) Architectural Guide, Winston-Salem Forsyth County
Winston-Salem Section Of The North Carolina Chapter Of The American Institute Of Architects

Architectural Guide, Winston-Salem Forsyth County
Winston-salem, NC: Winston-Salem Section, NCAIA. Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have handling wear including creasing at spine. ; Black and white photographs with descriptions of historically important structures in Winston-Salem, North Carolina.; 8.0" tall..; 199 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$9.95



10) Le Corbusier (Modern Masters Series)
Gardiner, Stephen

Le Corbusier (Modern Masters Series)
New York: Viking Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. 0670422614 . Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, off-white text pages. Cloth over boards has tape marks and edge rubbing. DJ is lightly shelf worn with fading at spine. 135 pp. Biography of noted French-Swiss architect Le Corbusier (Charles Edouard Jeanneret, 1887-1965).; Exlibrary; 7.5" (19 cm) tall..; 135 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$9.95



11) Kiev: A Short Guide
Levitsky, H

Kiev:  A Short Guide
Moscow: Progress Publishers. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1980. Hard Cover. 0785540296 . Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Book displays no visible reading wear. Pictorial paper over boards has slight edge rubbing. 192 pp. Illustrated with color and black-and-white photographs. Tourist-oriented guidebook to the ancient city of Kiev with recommendations on what to see and do in this Ukrainian capital city during the late Soviet era.; 8.75" (21.5 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$9.95



12) A TREASURY OF EARLY AMERICAN HOMES
Pratt, Richard

New York:: Whittlesey House,. 1949. Hardcover. Hardcover later printing. Moderate shelfwear, including rubbing and spotting. Internally tight and clean. Previously published in the Ladies' Home Journal. Bibliography: p.134.vii, 136p. Illus. (part col. ) ports. 35cm. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



13) HUDSON RIVER HOUSES: Edwin Whitefield's the Hudson River and Rail Road Illustrated
Zukowsky, John

North River Press, Inc. ,. 1981. Hardcover. 0884270432 . Oversize hardback bound in brown cloth covers that remain clean, bright; previous owner's bookplate on first free endpaper. Pages tight, clean, unmarked; hinges sound, uncracked. DJ quite worn, with small edge tears, fading, soil, creasing, nicks. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



14) Presentation Techniques for the Graphic Artist
Mulherin, Jenny

Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.: North Light Books, 1987. North Light Books, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good. Light dust jacket wear.condition. Well illustrated.This 9"x9" hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with red and blue lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A reference book to graphic arts and how to sell your ideas effectively. The book is illustrated with many color photos. 144 pages. A clean and tight copy of the book ISBN: 0891342133 . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$6.00



15) Architecture: A Place for Women
Berkeley, Ellen Perry

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Inst Pr, 1989. Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1989, Washington, DC. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. . Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$6.00



16) The Hidden Treasure of Bath Town
Lewis, Taylor Biggs, Jr.; Joanne B. Young

The Hidden Treasure of Bath Town
Bath, NC: Friends of Historic Bath. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1978. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. DJ has light edge wear and general light shelf wear. 72 pp. Illustrated with many color photgraphs, this book highlights the historic Colonial architecture of Bath, North Carolina (at one time the colonial capital and home of Blackbeard the Pirate), as well as its history, for modern visitors and readers interested in local history.; 8.25" (21 cm) tall ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$10.00



17) Pioneers of Modern Design : From William Morris to Walter Gropius
Pevsner, Nikolaus

Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada, 1986. Reprint. Trade Paper. Fine/None Issued. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Stiff paper wrap, 264 pp, indexed 150 plates, reprint of the Pelican Edition revision of 1974, clean tight working copy w some underlines. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture; ISBN: 0140552111. Inventory No: 002018. . ... more information

Offered by E Ridge fine Books (California, United States) Buy from
eridgebooks.com

the website of E Ridge fine Books
$7.60



18) L.A
Parker, Robert Miles

San Diego : Harcourt Brace Jovanovich , 1984 . First Edition . VG in Card Covers . Oblong 8VO . A personal view of Los Angeles illustrated by the author's pen and ink drawings on every page. First page rippled, remainder mark. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$5.00



19) THE RULES OF WORK OF THE CARPENTERS' COMPANY OF THE CITY AND COUNTY OF PHILADELPHIA, 1786
Peterson, Charles E. , ed

Bell Publishing Company,. 1981. Hardcover. 0517138174 . Cover/pgs clean, unmarked. DJ worn, w/edge tears. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.50



20) TIDEWATER DYNASTY: The Lees of Stratford Hall
Roberts, Carey & Rebecca Seely

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good in Good dust jacket. [1981]. Hardcover. 0151902941 . Quarter cloth with paper over boards. Spine has a little wear, corners sharp. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has wear at edges and multiple short tears, a few small chips, and is also price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 435 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$7.00



Results 1 - 20 of 1623
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy