Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1181)Fine or New (236)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1209)Paperback (612)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (988)With dust jacket (1039)
Signed (50)
With photos (668)
Filter by country:
United States (1435)United Kingdom (604)
Canada (78)
Australia (30)
Filter by price:
| 41) |
Churchill and Chartwell
|
|
|
Hatfield, Great Britain: Stellar Press, 1986 very tight and clean; very slight soiling on back cover; corners slightly bumped; 4 pp. pamphlet of Chartwell laid in; 63 pp... Second Edition. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$6.37
|
|
| 42) |
Architecture as a Home for Man: Essays for Architectural Record
|
|
|
NY: Architectural Record Books, 1975 blind-0embossed title page, else textblock very clean and tight; binding lightly rubbed, with light shelf wear; 214 p., including index.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$6.37
|
|
| 43) |
L.A
|
|
|
San Diego : Harcourt Brace Jovanovich , 1984 . First Edition . VG in Card Covers . Oblong 8VO . A personal view of Los Angeles illustrated by the author's pen and ink drawings on every page. First page rippled, remainder mark. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$5.00
|
|
| 44) |
Pioneers of Modern Design : From William Morris to Walter Gropius
|
|
|
Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada, 1986. Reprint. Trade Paper. Fine/None Issued. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Stiff paper wrap, 264 pp, indexed 150 plates, reprint of the Pelican Edition revision of 1974, clean tight working copy w some underlines. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture; ISBN: 0140552111. Inventory No: 002018. . ... more information
Offered by E Ridge fine Books (California, United States) Buy from eridgebooks.com the website of E Ridge fine Books |
$7.60
|
|
| 45) |
Pilgrim House By the Sea
|
|
|
N. Quincy, MA: Christopher, 1973. Clean and unmarked. Jacket shows just a trace of edgewear, not price clipped. The story of how a college professor and his family restored a house built by the Pilgrims. . Green Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Jan Norton. ... more information
Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Building Book: About Houses the World Over
|
|
|
New York: Howell Soskin, 1947. Light shelfwear, clean and unmarked. Jacket shows wear to edges, spine faded, soiled. "In these pages a child may come to know the styles and principles of architecture".. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by H. Lawrence Hoffman. ... more information
Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 47) |
THE RULES OF WORK OF THE CARPENTERS' COMPANY OF THE CITY AND COUNTY OF PHILADELPHIA, 1786
|
|
|
Bell Publishing Company,. 1981. Hardcover. 0517138174 . Cover/pgs clean, unmarked. DJ worn, w/edge tears. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 48) |
TIDEWATER DYNASTY: The Lees of Stratford Hall
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good in Good dust jacket. [1981]. Hardcover. 0151902941 . Quarter cloth with paper over boards. Spine has a little wear, corners sharp. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has wear at edges and multiple short tears, a few small chips, and is also price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 435 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 49) |
Architecture A Crash Course (Crash Course (Watson-Guptill))
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill. New. (1998). Hardcover. 0823009769 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. ; 0.58 x 7.28 x 5.26 Inches; 144 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE ARCHITECTURAL HERITAGE OF THE PISCATAQUA: HOUSES AND GARDENS OF THE PORTSMOUTH DISTRICT OF MAINE AND NEW HAMPSHIRE
|
|
|
New York:: Architectural Book Publishing Co. ,. VG-/G+. 1965. Hardcover. Reprint of the 1937 edition in near Very Good condition in Good+ dust jacket. 217 pp. With index, b&w photos, drawings. Wear at lower edge of book; closed tear on front panel of dust jacket, with rubbing and wear and several closed tears on rear panel. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 51) |
THE ARCHITECTURAL HERITAGE OF THE PISCATAQUA: HOUSES AND GARDENS OF THE PORTSMOUTH DISTRICT OF MAINE AND NEW HAMPSHIRE
|
|
|
New York:: Architectural Book Publishing Co. ,. 1965. Hardcover. Reprint of the 1937 edition in good only condition in Good only dust jacket. 217 pp. With index, b&w photos, drawings. Cover heavily faded along edges; crack at front hinge that does not affect soundness or tightness of binding. DJ very worn, with tears, etc. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 52) |
Rooftop Architecture; The Art of Going Through the Roof
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt And Company, 1991. blind-embossed title page, else textblock very clean and tight; Slightly bumped corners, binding lightly rubbed and worn. 205 p., plus Index. at end of book. . 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$7.11
|
|
| 53) |
Bizarre Architecture
|
|
|
Rizzoli, 1979. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Chrysalis Books (New York, United States) |
$11.10
|
|
| 54) |
Architectural Detailing in Contract Interiors
|
|
|
Japan: Watson-guptill Publications, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Light shelf wear. Formerly of Warner LeRoy's library.... more information
Offered by Chrysalis Books (New York, United States) |
$11.10
|
|
| 55) |
Architectural Models : Miniature Rooms
|
|
|
New York, 1940 Binding rubbed with light wear to extremities; textblock clean; approx. 40 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Black and White Photos. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$7.35
|
|
| 56) |
The Cathedrals of England
|
|
|
London : Batsford , 1951(1934) . Eighth Edition . VG . 8VO . With a foreword by Hugh Walpole and illustrated from Drawings by Brian Cook and from photographs. Colour frontis. Light wear, lacking the jacket. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$6.00
|
|
| 57) |
Central Park: A History and Guide
|
|
|
New York: Potter, 1967. Bumps to bottom corners and spine ends; printing worn off spine, clean and unmarked, Jacket is yellowed, frayed at top & bottom of spine, price-clipped. A map of the park on end pages, many photos and illustrations throughout, extensive information. The author, Reed, was park curator. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 58) |
SPACE ADRIFT: Saving Urban Landmarks through the Chicago Plan
|
|
|
University Of Illinois Press,. VG/NONE. 1974. Softcover. 0252004027 . Softbound copy w/mildly worn covers; spine uncreased. Contents clean. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 59) |
PRAG [IN GERMAN] Ein Führer
|
|
|
München: Prestel-Verlag. Fine in Fine dust jacket. [1966]. Sixth Printing. Hard cover. 3791302418 . New book. Sixth printing 1979. In German. ; Color Plates, Maps; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 375 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 60) |
THE NEW ARCHITECTURE AND THE BAUHAUS
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: The M. I. T. Press. Very Good+. [1966]. Second Printing. Trade paperback. Light foxing on cover and previous owner's name inside. Binding sound and tight without spine crease, pages clean and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 112 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|