Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1601 - 1620 of 2146
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1181)
Fine or New (236)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1209)
Paperback (612)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (988)
With dust jacket (1039)
Signed (50)
With photos (668)

Filter by country:
United States (1435)
United Kingdom (604)
Canada (78)
Australia (30)

Filter by price:
1601) Moscow's Multi-Storey Buildings
Vlasov, A

Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Upper cover with slight creasing and minor chip to top edge. 1954. First Edition. Illustrated card cover. 55pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: The author was the chief architect of the City of Moscow . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£30.00 ($47.32)



1602) Theorizing A New Agenda for Architecture; An Anthology of Architectural Theory 1965-1995
Nesbitt, Kate [ed.]

Princeton: Princeton Architectural Press. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. neat stamp of previous owner on title page. 1996. First Edition. Green card cover. 606pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£30.00 ($47.32)



1603) Planning Jerusalem: The Old City and Its Environs
Sharon, Arieh

Jerusalem: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. G+ : in Good condition plus with rubbed and edge chipped dust jacket. Inscription on fep. Offsetting from tape on wrapper to eps otherwise contents VG. 1973. First Edition. Grey hardback cloth cover. 211pp :: Numerous plans and b/w illustrations :: 280mm x 280mm (11" x 11") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£30.00 ($47.32)



1604) Thinking Architecture: Theory in the Work of Australian Architects
Metcalf, Andrew

[Canberra]: The Royal Australian Institute of Architects. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1995. First Edition. Illustrated laminated card cover. 105pp :: B/w illustrations and line drawings :: 300mm x 210mm (12" x 8") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£30.00 ($47.32)



1605) Green Buildings Pay
Edwards, Brian [ed.]

London: E & F N Spon. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1998. First Edition. Illustrated laminated card cover. 134pp :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£30.00 ($47.32)



1606) Process: Architecture. Number 22. Modern Australian Architecture
Saunders, David; Yura, Shigeru [eds.]

Tokyo: Bunji Murotani. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1981. First Edition. Illustrated laminated card cover. 164pp :: Numerous b/w illustrations and line drawings :: 290mm x 220mm (11" x 9") :: Text in English and Japanese . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£30.00 ($47.32)



1607) Urban Concepts: Denise Scott Brown
Papadakis, Dr Andreas C [ed.]

London: Academy Editions. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover slightly darkened. 1990. First Edition. Illustrated laminated card cover. 96pp :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£30.00 ($47.32)



1608) Technics and Civilization
Mumford, Lewis

London: George Routledge and Sons Ltd. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. 1934. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 495pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£30.00 ($47.32)



1609) A GUIDE TO THE ARCHITECTURE OF MINNESOTA
Gebhard, David; Martinson, Tom

Minneapolis:: University Of Minnesota Press,. VG-/NONE. 1977. Hardcover. 0816607737 . Minor cover spotting. Large abrasion on 1st pastedown. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$59.00



1610) Fortune Magazine, Oct. 1930, Vol. 2, Number 5
Luce, Henry, Edit

Fortune Magazine,  Oct. 1930, Vol. 2, Number 5
NY: Time Inc, 1930. Huge magazine loaded with photos & illustrations including Margaret Bourke-White photos. Color illustrated article on motion pictures with black & white gallery of the stars for each studio. Nice color portfolio of Persian carpets and double page spread of match box covers. Illustrated article on automobiles and one on the Chicago World's Fair. Usual great auto, boat, airplane & architectural ads including Cadilac / La Salle automobiles. JB3. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very... more information

Offered by John McKenna (New York, United States)
$60.00



1611) A House in the Country: The Second Home from Cottages to Castles
Gilliat, Mary

London: Hutchinson, 1973. 160pp. Inspiration and practical ideas about the second home. Might not be that popular at the moment. Dedication to previous owner by the author on half-title page. A little shelfwear to dust jacket. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Brian Morris (Photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
£35.00 ($55.21)



1612) MODERN PICTURE-HOUSES AND THEATERS
Shand, P. Morton

MODERN PICTURE-HOUSES AND THEATERS
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1930. No edition noted. Hardcover. Yellow cloth, black lettering front and spine, 116 plates, generally one or two per page, are inserted in addition to the numbered pages. ; 7-1/2" x 10-1/2"; viii, 40+ pp; Boards dampstained and worn at edges, some pages marginally dampstained with no impact on text or images, front hinge loose exposing part of the mull-still holding well, prior owner bookplate. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



1613) JAMES CUTLER
Foreword by Peter Bohlin, Introduction by James Wines, Text by Theresa Morrow, Concept and Design by Lucas H. Guerra and Oscar Riera Ojedaarch

Gloucester, Massachusetts: Rockport Publishers. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1997. First Printing. Softcover. 1-56496-341-1 . Contemporary World Architects. Stiff illustrated wraps, well illustrated in color. 1 on print line.; 8.75 x 8.75"; 132 pp; Very slight wear to front cover, bookseller sticker on rear cover, else fine. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



1614) Edward Suzuki Buildings and Projects
Drew, Philip (intro)

Edition Axel Menges, Stuttgart, 1996. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Jacket in mylar; nice, bright copy. Size: Quarto (4to). Text is clean and unmarked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Architecture; ISBN: 3930698048. Inventory No: 037459. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00



1615) Encyclopedie Des Styles Premiere Serie L'art Roman
Leon, Paul


Librairie D'art r. Ducher, Paris. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Loose plates and text in portfolio binding. General wear to portfolio, lacks tie. Internally slight age toning else fine. Undated ca. 1900, third edition. Size: Folio. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Architecture; Inventory No: 023024. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00 Price: $39.00



1616) Encyclopedie Des Styles Premiere Serie L'art Gothique
Leon, Paul


Librairie D'art r. Ducher, Paris. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Loose plates and text in portfolio binding. General wear to portfolio, section of cloth on spine torn. Internally slight age toning else fine. Undated ca. 1900, third edition. Size: Folio. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Architecture; Inventory No: 023025. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00 Price: $39.00



1617) The DEATH and LIFE of GREAT AMERICAN CITIES
Jacobs, Jane

New York: Random House. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. (1961). First Edition; Stated Third Printing. Hardcover. Brown decorated cloth with black cloth spine, spine lettered in gilt and red, top edge red, yellow endpapers. Cream dust jacket lettered in black and red.; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; 458 pp; Very slight cover wear, top edge red faded, solid hinges, no inscriptions, pages clean and unmarked. Jacket quite toned at spine and at edges, lightly soiled, only slightly worn along edges, small... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



1618) The Museum Transformed: Design and Culture in the Post-Pompidou Age
Davis, Douglas

New York: Abbeville Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1558590641 . As new. Personal gift inscription by author on title page. ; 1 x 11.75 x 9.75 Inches; 238 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$60.00



1619) The Mask Volume Twelve Number Two April 1926

The Mask Volume Twelve Number Two April 1926
Florence, Italy: Edward Gordon Craig, 1926. Fair +. [6], [49]-86, [6] p., frontispiece and 8 folded leaves of map plates: illustrations; 23 cm. Orange wrappers printed in black. Six unpaginated pages of advertisements precede text. "2407" written in lower edge of front wrapper. Edward Gordon Craig, son of actress Ellen Terry, was a theater director, critic, and theater designer. He published the first international theater periodical, The Mask, from 1908 to 1929. In addition to obvious ano... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$60.00



1620) The Culture of Silence: Architecture's Fifth Dimension
Quantrill, Malcolm, and Bruce Webb, eds

The Culture of Silence: Architecture's Fifth Dimension
College Station TX: Texas A&M University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1998). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-89096-785-7 . [nice clean copy, just the teensiest bit of handling wear to book and jacket]. (Studies in Architecture and Culture, No. 4) Series (B&W photographs, architectural drawings) "The intent of these essays is to explore the notion of a 'culture of silence' through the basis of the architectural culture of modern Finland." Architects whose work is discusse... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$60.00



Results 1601 - 1620 of 2146
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy