Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)Fine or New (18)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (15)
Signed (2)
With photos (11)
Filter by country:
United States (28)Malaysia (6)
United Kingdom (1)
Italy (1)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
Notes on Hillwood
|
|
|
Washington DC: Hillwood Museum, 1997. Second printing. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Chrysalis Books (New York, United States) |
$4.40
|
|
| 2) |
Restoration Directory: A Listing of Services in the New York City Area
|
|
|
New York: City And Company, 1998. Seventh Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Notation by previous owner (Warner LeRoy) on cover. ... more information
Offered by Chrysalis Books (New York, United States) |
$5.60
|
|
| 3) |
The Painted Ladies Revisited: San Francisco's Resplendent Victorians Inside and Out
|
|
E.P. Dutton, New York, 1989, First Edition stated with complete number line, beautiful illustrated soft covers, covers in fine/as new condition, 160 pages includes photography by Douglas Keister, sections on Downtown; Pacific Heights; The Western Addition; Haight Ashbury; Noe Valley & Eureka Valley; The Mission District, Potrero Hill. and the Bayview District; The Living End, inscription to previous owner on first title page, rest of pages crisp, clean, no writing or marks, 4to (11" tall).... more information
Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 4) |
St. Pauls's Historic Summit Avenue
|
|
Living Historic Museum, St. Paul, Minnesota, 1991, Seventh Printing, illustrated soft covers, clean, light rubbing and edge wear, 110 pages contents include 1. The earliest History of Summit Avenue; 2. Preservation on summit Avenue; 3. Zoning on Summit Avenue; 4. A Walking Tour of summit Avenue; 5. The Styles and Architects of summit Avenue; 6. F. Scott Fitzgerald's Summit Avenue; Appendix: Notes; List of Houses by Address; List of Houses by Year of Construction, List of Houses by Style, ... more information
Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 5) |
Measured Drawings of Old English Oak Furniture
|
|
|
Dover: Dover Publications, 1983. Paperback. Very Good. 110 pages of drawings... more information
Offered by Chrysalis Books (New York, United States) |
$15.60
|
|
| 6) |
Art Deco Interiors: Decoration and Design Classics of the 1920s and 1930s
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. 300 illustrations; 151 in color. ... more information
Offered by Chrysalis Books (New York, United States) |
$16.70
|
|
| 7) |
Craftsman Bungalows: 59 Homes from "The Craftsman"
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, 1988. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in glossy wraps. 4to. Reprint edition of 36 articles from the periodical the Craftsman, originally published from December 1903-to August 1916, with a new introduction by Alan Weissman. Book is crisp and clean, with light edgewear. Black and white photographs, floor plans, throughout. 152 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Lighting in America: From Colonial Rushlights to Victorian Chandeliers
|
|
|
New York: Antiques Magazine Library, 1976. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Light wear, worn corners... more information
Offered by Chrysalis Books (New York, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Craftsman Homes: More Than 40 Plans for Building Classic Arts and Crafts Style Cottages, Cabins, Bungalows
|
|
|
Guilford, CT: The Lyons Press, 2002. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in glossy wraps. 4to. Book is in Fine condition. Black and white photographs throughout. 205 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Daughters Of Painted Ladies
|
|
E.P. Dutton, New York, 1987, First Edition stated with complete number line, beautiful illustrated soft cover, clean, bright, near fine condition, very light edge wear, 144 pages includes photographs by Douglas Keister, frontispiece, sections include: The Northwest; The South; The Midwest; The Southwest; The Northwest; California, Epilogue; Honorable Mentions; Creating Your Own Painted Lady; Resources; Notes On The Photographers; Author's Bibliography, Bibliography, pages crisp, clean in fine/as ne... more information
Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 11) |
Arcades
|
|
|
Cambridge: MIT Press, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good/good. Dust jacket has light wear and tears. Fascinating book about arcade architecture.... more information
Offered by Chrysalis Books (New York, United States) |
$27.80
|
|
| 12) |
Transactions of the Ancient Monuments Society, New Series, Volume Five
|
|
|
London: The Ancient Monuments Society. Fine/Good. 1957. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 8.5" x 5.25" Includes research on: Gawsworth Manor, Church, Rectories and Halls and Parish; Mary Fitton and Samuel Johnson. Coloured frontispiece and black and white photographs and diagrams. Glascine jacket with some wear and creasing. .... more information
Offered by Weysprings Books, IOBA (Surrey, United Kingdom) |
£9.95
($15.70)
|
|
| 13) |
Penang (Qty: 7)
|
|
George Town, Penang: Studio Howard, 2011. First edition. Paperback. New. New. Before you groan "Oh, no not another Penang picture book," this one is a bit different. Firstly, it's small enough to fit into a big pocket or a normal handbag and although every page has a colour photo by Howard Tan, it's about the people who lived in the buildings of Penang, rather than about the architectural styles. The book lists over a hundred houses and other places of interest, devoting a page to each. ... more information
Offered by The Penang Bookshelf (Malaysia) |
AUD $22.00
($21.63)
|
|
| 14) |
Bestowing Luck & Prosperity on all
|
|
George Town, Penang: Hock Teik Cheng Sin Temple,penang., 2007. First edition. Hardcover. New. This work, bilingual in Chinese and English, commemorates the restoration of the Hock Teik Sin Temple founded by the Fukian community on emigrating to Penang in the 19th century. The temple had fallen into decay but was restored by the local community to its magnificent former glory by the local community. The book contains chapters on the history of the temple, a profile of and the traditions of the temple, the ... more information
Offered by The Penang Bookshelf (Malaysia) |
AUD $25.00
($24.59)
|
|
| 15) |
View from the Veranda: The History and Architecture of the Summer Cottages on Mackinac Island
|
|
|
Mackinac Island, MI: Mackinac Island State Park Commission, 2006. Second edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. Second edition. Book is As New; dust jacket has a surface scratch on back panel, else As New. Wonderful photos of grand Victorian houses on Mackinac Island. Black-and-white and color pictures, and three pages of maps showing original owners and builders. 113 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Penang: Through Gilded Doors (Qty: 2)
|
|
George Town, Penang: Areca Books, 6-10. First edition. Hardcover. New/new. New. Our bestselling Book in 2010! A stunning introduction to Penang's heritage with a rich combination of beautiful colour photographs by James Bain Smith, an international artist and photographer and informative and well researched text by Julia de Bierre, a restoration expert who was born and grew up in Penang. The book does not just confine the reader to George Town, the well-known UNESCO World Heritage Site, but ventures ... more information
Offered by The Penang Bookshelf (Malaysia) |
AUD $26.00
($25.57)
|
|
| 17) |
Heritage Houses of Penang
|
|
Singapore: Marshall Cavendish Editions, 2009. First edition. Paperback. New. Halim Berbar. New. Prizewinning photo journalist, Halim Berbar, teamed up with Penang's well known heritage activist, Khoo Salma Nasution, to produce this stunning book to remind us why Penang's capital George Town has been chosen as a UNESCO World Heritage Site. This 128 page book combines informative text and brilliant colour photographs to record not only the opulent historic homes of the wealthy but also the more humb... more information
Offered by The Penang Bookshelf (Malaysia) |
AUD $28.00
($27.54)
|
|
| 18) |
The Pinang Peranakan Mansion (Qty: 5)
|
|
George Town, Penang: Chan Suan Choo, 2011. First edition. Hardcover. New/new. New. One of Penang's must see sights is the Penang Peranakan mansion, which is not only a well-preserved and restored example of the opulent houses that Penang businessmen have been building for themselves for a couple of centuries, but also home to a wide range of 19th and early 20th century Straits Chinese domestic ware from the showy to the practical. So this book has lots for those facinated by all aspects of past Penang... more information
Offered by The Penang Bookshelf (Malaysia) |
AUD $29.00
($28.52)
|
|
| 19) |
Heritage of Architecture and Arts Fairfield County, Ohio
|
|
|
Fairfield, Ohio: Fairfield Heritage Association, 1978. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First edition, first printing. Book is crisp and clean, with slight fading of gilt letters on front. Unclipped dust jacket has rubbing at edges and along spine; small chip at bottom of spine. Profusely illustrated. Some plates in color. 186 pp. including index. Heavy. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Architectural Heritage of the Piscataqua: Houses and Gardens of the Portsmouth District of Maine and New Hampshire
|
|
|
New York: Architectural Book Publishing Company , 1965. First edition thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. 4to. Book is in Near Fine condition in blue cloth boards with faint sunning at edges; jacket is in Very Good - condition, with light overall rubbing and wear to edges. Very faint pipe tobacco smell. With an introduction by William Lawrence Bottomley and a chronology by Abby White Howells. Contains numerous photographs and blueprints. Not price-clipped. In protective myla... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|







