Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (3)
With photos (1)

Filter by country:
United States (27)
Canada (1)

Filter by price:
1) Bizarre Architecture
Jencks, Charles

Rizzoli, 1979. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Chrysalis Books (New York, United States)
$11.10



2) CAFES
Dur Line/Aslan, Carlo

Princeton: Princeton Architectural Press, 1990. Paperback. Very Good. Light soiling but otherwise good condition. ... more information

Offered by Chrysalis Books (New York, United States)
$13.30



3) New York: Heart of the City
P MacBean, J

New York: Mallard Press, 1990. First American edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Small tear to top of DJ near top corner. Excellent condition. Over 300 photographs... more information

Offered by Chrysalis Books (New York, United States)
$16.70



4) Cultural Gems: An Eclectic Look at Unique United States Libraries
Maturi, Mary Buckingham;Maturi, Richard J

Cloquet, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Cavizzana Pr, 1996. Book. VG. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good condition. SIGNED by both authors on title page. Ex library with the usual markings. Mylar protected dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States)
$20.00



5) Houses of God: Region, Religion, and Architecture in the United States
Williams, Peter W

Urbana and Chicago: University of Illinois Press, 1997. First edition. Cloth binding, 321 pp. Illustrated with over 100 photographs. A detailed and remarkably interdisciplinary examination of how theology, liturgy, style, ethnicity, and social history have shaped America's churches. Photographs are by distinguished photographers and capture the buildings in their social context as icons of American religious experience. Useful bibliographies. Appears little-read. Library discard stamps, spine label, library... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



6) Daniel Libeskind: Jewish Museum Berlin--Between the Lines
Schneider, Bernhard, and Daniel Libeskind

Munich: Prestel Publishing, 1999. First American edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. Folio. First American printing. Tips of corners are bumped, else As New. Color photos and text. 64 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$20.00



7) Arcades
Geist, Johann Friedrich

Cambridge: MIT Press, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good/good. Dust jacket has light wear and tears. Fascinating book about arcade architecture.... more information

Offered by Chrysalis Books (New York, United States)
$27.80



8) Building Construction Illustrated
Ching, Francis D.K

New York, NY, USA:: Van Nostrand Reinhold,, 1975.. 19th Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. 19th Edition. Everything about house or building construction. "A practical introduction to the basic principles of building construction that illustrates how a building goes together, describes its major physical components, and presents the material options available to the designer and builder and the factors to be considered in their selection. Approximately 300 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.45



9) Caltech 1910-1950: An Urban Architecture for Southern California
Stone, Alice, et al

Pasadena, CA: Baxter Art Gallery, California Institute of Technology, 1983. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 4to. First printing. Some light wear to wraps, else crisp and clean. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit at Caltech's Baxter Art Gallery in May-June 1983. Black-and-white photos throughout. 64 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



10) BUILDING CONSTRUCTION ILLUSTRATED
Francis D. K. Ching

New York: Van Nostrand. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ.. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Folio 13" - 23" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$30.00



11) Theaters
Hardy Holzman Pfeiffer Associates

New York: Back Stage Books, 2000. VG+ / No DJ. Soem very light shelfwear; otherside fine. 220 pages. Hundreds of full-color photos of contempoary theaters and production spaces. . Paperback. Very Good +/No DJ. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$30.00



12) Grand Central Terminal: Warren and Wetmore (Architecture in Detail)
Powell, Kenneth

London: Phaidon, 2002. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps with flaps. Square 4to. First printing. As New condition, crisp and clean, with some light shelf-rubbing to rear wrap. Detailed photos--and drawings--of Grand Central. Color and black-and-white plates. 59 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



13) Around Pasadena: An Architectural Study
Sillo, Terry & John Manion

Pasadena: Gallery Productions, 1976. Paperback. Softcover. Oblong 4to. Book is in VG condition; there is light wear to edges, including a faint crease to front cover. A crisp, clean copy. Black and white photographs throughout. 69 pp. including index. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



14) Community Centers and Student Unions
Sternberg, Eugene D. and Barbara E. Sternberg

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1971. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. Oblong 4to. First edition. Architect A. Quincy Jones' ownership stamp on front endpaper. Book is in Near Fine condition, with light shelf wear and lightly bumped corners. Jacket is in VG- condition; there are three closed tears and edges are lightly rubbed. Illustrated throughout with photographs and architect's plans. A heavy volume; may require additional postage for other than domestic media mail. Not price-clippe... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



15) Architecture in the Shoin Style: Japanese Feudal Residences
Hashimoto, Fumio

Tokyo and New York: Kodansha , 1981. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover. 8vo. First edition. Book is in Very Good condition, with wear at corners of boards. No dust jacket. Interior pages are crisp and bright. Lovely black-and-white and color illustrations of buildings, rooms, and details illuminate the text. Translated and adapted from the Japanese by H. Mack Horton. 248 pp. including index. An earlier edition of this book appeared in Japan under the title "Shoin-zukuri," as volume 75 in the se... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$40.00



16) Bridges
Brown, David J

New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1993. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG+ condition; corners are torn at tips, edges are rubbed, and there are a few tiny tears to edges at spine. A tight, crisp copy; illustrated with numerous photographs and drawings. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 176 pp. including index. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$40.00



17) Amusement Facilities: Karaoke Rooms, Game Parks, Amusement Complexes
Murakami, Sueyoshi

Tokyo: Shotenkenchiku-Sha, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. Book is crisp and clean. Former owner's name on front end page. Dust jacket has a light edgewear and a short closed tear on rear. The book presents projects (including pachinko halls) selected from Monthly Shotenkenchi-ku published from 1985-1992. All plates in color. Floor plans in black-and-white. Text is in English and Japanese. 188 pp. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than d... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$40.00



18) The Skyscraper
Paul Goldberger

New York: Random House, 1982. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 217 illustrations. 8 color. Tear to top of dust jacket spine and wear to bottom. Inscribed by author "For Kay and Warner, More beloved than anything in these pages! * As Ever, Paul *Even the Chrysler Building" This is from Kay and Warner LeRoy's personal library (Warner LeRoy was owner of Tavern on the Green, Maxwell's Plum and the Russian Tea Room)... more information

Offered by Chrysalis Books (New York, United States)
$50.00



19) Austrian Cultural Institute, New York: An Architectural Competition
Bliem, Ernst

Innsbruck, Austria: Haymon-Verlag, 1993. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in stiff wraps with flaps. Narrow 4to. First printing. A touch of wear at edges. Catalogue published to accompany a traveling exhibit of the same name sponsored by the Austrian Federal Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Black-and-white photos throughout. Text is in German and English. Among the contributors are Terrence Riley and Kenneth Frampton. 223 pp. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic m... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$45.00



20) The San Diego Garden Fair:
Neuhaus, Eugen

The San Diego Garden Fair:
San Francisco: Paul Elder, 1916. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover in original beige boards. No dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Boards are clean and without wear; gilt title on front and spine is bright; pages are clean. Book presents as new. Neat gift inscription in front dated 1916. Tipped-in photos (of the buildings, building details, and gardens) throughout. Includes a ground plan of the exposition. 79 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy