Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)Fine or New (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (11)
Signed (1)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (24)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Restoration Directory: A Listing of Services in the New York City Area
|
|
|
New York: City And Company, 1998. Seventh Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Notation by previous owner (Warner LeRoy) on cover. ... more information
Offered by Chrysalis Books (New York, United States) |
$5.60
|
|
| 2) |
Bizarre Architecture
|
|
|
Rizzoli, 1979. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Chrysalis Books (New York, United States) |
$11.10
|
|
| 3) |
The International Cook
|
|
Camden, N. J.: Campbell Soup Company. Very Good. 1980. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. No Jacket as Issued. Bind is tight; in unread condition. Tops of first few pages are slightly wrinkled; otherwise all pages are clean, unmarked, bright and sharp cornered. Includes 28 illustrations of buildings or famous structures from around the world, such as Krenberg Castle in Denmark or Temple of Ramses II in Egypt, along with a glossary of international cooking terms, description of how cooking is done in ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$12.50
|
|
| 4) |
Allover Patterns for Designers and Craftsmen
|
|
|
Dover: Dover Publications, 1975. Paperback. Very Good. 114 plates ... 16 in 2 colors, 8 in 4 colors. Wear to corner. ... more information
Offered by Chrysalis Books (New York, United States) |
$13.30
|
|
| 5) |
The International Cook
|
|
Camden, N. J.: Campbell Soup Company. Very Good. 1980. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. No Jacket as Issued. Bind is tight; in unread condition. Includes 28 illustrations of buildings or famous structures from around the world, such as Krenberg Castle in Denmark or Temple of Ramses II in Egypt, along with a glossary of international cooking terms, description of how cooking is done in each of the 25 countries covered and delicious recipes. "Each is a tribute to the joys of travel and good food... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$13.50
|
|
| 6) |
Glossary of Art Architecture & Design: Since 1945
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: G K Hall, 1992. Book. VG. Hardcover. Very Good condition. Ex-library discard, with usual markings including sticker on black boards. No dustjacket. General wear and rubbing to oversized hardcover. Otherwise pages extremely tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information
Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States) |
$11.50
|
|
| 7) |
Contemporary Home Plans
|
|
|
New York: Bantam/Hudson Plan Books, 1977. Paperback. Very Good. Blueprints you can buy and build plus ideas and sources for the Modern Home" Light shelf wear but spine is tight and not creased... more information
Offered by Chrysalis Books (New York, United States) |
$15.60
|
|
| 8) |
Great American Lighthouses
|
|
|
New York: Preservation Pr, 1994. VG, pb, rubbing and edgewear on covers, b&w photos, 346pp. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Architecture as Signs and Systems: For a Mannerist Time (William E. Massey Sr. Lectures in the History of American Civilization)
|
|
|
Belknap Press of Harvard University Press. Hardcover. 0674015711 2004 Belknap Press of Harvard University Press. Near Fine/Very Good. This hardcover copy has light shelf wear and scuffing to the dustjacket. The book itself is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "Robert Venturi exploded onto the architectural scene in 1966 with a radical call to arms in Complexity and Contradiction. Further accolades and outrage ensued in 1972 when Venturi and Denise Scott Brown ... more information
Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States) |
$16.95
|
|
| 10) |
Bridges: The Spans of North America
|
|
WW Norton & Co. Paperback. 0393304132 1988 WW Norton & Co. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library. "Whether built of wood, stone, iron, steel, or concrete, bridges have captivated our imaginations more than any other man-made structures. In David Plowden's words, "there is no more overt, powerful, or rational expression of accomplishment?of man's ability to build.&q... more information
Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States) |
$23.95
|
|
| 11) |
Louis Sullivan: The Shaping of American Architecture
|
|
|
New York: Horizon Press, 1960. Hardcover. Very Good/good. Wear and fading to dust jacket. Bumped corners. Tape repair at top of dust jacket spine and front cover. Good research/reading copy. Book itself is in VG condition... more information
Offered by Chrysalis Books (New York, United States) |
$27.80
|
|
| 12) |
Parks and Economic Development
|
|
|
American Planning Association (Planners Press). Paperback. 1884829686 2001 American Planning Association (Planners Press). This softcover copy has light shelf wear and the previous owner's name on the Table of Contents. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "Parks and open space are not just beautiful, they are economically beneficial, too. But parks advocates and planners must be able to demonstrate that open spaces and recreational areas contribute to the community's economic vit... more information
Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States) |
$24.95
|
|
| 13) |
Parks, Recreation, and Open Space: A Twenty-First Century Agenda (Planning Advisory Service report)
|
|
|
American Planning Association (Planners Press). Paperback. 1884829546 2000 American Planning Association (Planners Press). This softcover copy has light shelf wear and the previous owner's name on the Table of Contents page. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "To answer these questions, noted planner and planning educator Alexander Garvin first describes the parks agenda of Frederick Law Olmsted, which dominated the design of American parks for over a century, until the last 50 year... more information
Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States) |
$24.95
|
|
| 14) |
Interior Graphic and Design Standards
|
|
|
Great Britain: Crown Publishing Group, 1986. Hardback. Very Good/very good. 624 pages, 4500 drawings. Very light shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by Chrysalis Books (New York, United States) |
$38.90
|
|
| 15) |
A Guide to the World's Greatest Buildings: Masterpieces of Architecture and Engineering
|
|
|
San Francisco: Fog City Press, 2000. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover, no dust jacket as issued. Tall, narrow 4to. Book is in condition in glossy pictorial boards. Two pages (one spread) per building. A handy reference work. 256 pp. including index. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Guide to Architecture in Southern California
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1965. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. 12mo. First printing. Covers are lightly soiled, and one corner is creased. There is a reader's crease on spine. With numerous black and white plates of homes and buildings of interest throughout Southern California. Plates, maps, and explanatory texts. 164 pp. including index. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Ethical Function of Architecture
|
|
|
The MIT Press. Hardcover. 0262082527 1997 The MIT Press. Fine/Near Fine. This hardcover copy, in a like new dustjacket with minimal scuffing, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "Winner of the 8th Annual AIA International Architecture Book Award for Criticism. Can architecture help us find our place and way in today's complex world? Can it return individuals to a whole, to a world, to a community? Developing Giedion's claim that contemporary architect... more information
Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States) |
$39.95
|
|
| 18) |
New Hampshire Architecture: An Illustrated Guide
|
|
|
Hanover, NH: University Press of New England. Fine/Very Good. 1979. First Edition. Cloth. 9" High x 4-7/8" Wide 0-87451-165-8 Signed by Author SIGNED by the author in blank ink on the title page. Foreword by John F. Page, Director of the NH Historical Society. xxiv, 393 pp. Green cloth with black printing on the spine. Interior is clean and unmarked. Green dust jacket with six b/w photos of buildings on upper cover.Price intact on jacket flap. Mild rubbing to jacket with small creases at hea... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 19) |
Chautauqua: Its Architecture and Its People
|
|
|
Miami, Florida: Banyan Books, 1978. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 120 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in just about Fine condition in green pebbled boards. Price-clipped dust jacket is in Very Good condition with light rubbing and wear along edges. One small closed tear by spine head. Wonderful historical photographs of interior and exterior views of this noted town in Upstate New York. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Guide to Architecture in Southern California
|
|
Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1965. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 4 1/2" x 6 1/2". First edition, first printing. Book is crisp and clean, with numerous luminous black-and-white plates of houses and buildings of interest throughout Southern California. Very slight yellowing to edges of wraps. An important early architecture guide. Plates, maps, and explanatory texts. 164 pp. including index. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|



