Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 41 - 60 of 111
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (96)
Fine or New (44)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)
Paperback (53)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (76)
With dust jacket (47)
Signed (4)
With photos (41)

Filter by country:
United States (81)
Malaysia (28)
Canada (2)

Filter by price:
41) Straits Chinese Silver: A Collector's Guide (Qty: 2)
Ho Wing Meng

Straits Chinese Silver: A Collector's Guide
Singapore: Marshall Cavendish Editions, 2008. Reprint. Paperback. New. New. The book's lavish collection of more than 100 colour photographs may give the impression that this is yet another coffee table book, but after reading a few paragraphs you will realise that collectors are the author's intended audience. As the contents of its 191 pages show, this book has just about all one needs to launch into acquiring some exquisite treasures for your home. Contents - 1 - Rediscovery of a Unique Craft, ... more information

Offered by The Penang Bookshelf (Malaysia)
AUD $30.00 ($29.50)



42) Straits Chinese Beadwork and Embroidery: A Collector's Guide (Qty: 2)
Ho Wing Meng

Straits Chinese Beadwork and Embroidery: A Collector's Guide
Singapore: Marshall Cavendish Editions, 2008. Reprint. Paperback. New. New. This book claims to be the first of its kind in that not much was written about the subject before the author, an untiring expert on all things Straits Chinese, decided to share his knowledge with us. As with the other books that Ho has produced there's lots here to spark new interest plus a beautiful collection of colour photographs. Unlike the silver and porcelain that was used by the Straits Chinese, bead and embroidery wor... more information

Offered by The Penang Bookshelf (Malaysia)
AUD $30.00 ($29.50)



43) Straits Chinese Porcelain: A Collector's Guide
Ho Wing Meng

Straits Chinese Porcelain: A Collector's Guide
Singapore: Marshall Cavendish Editions, 2008. Reprint. Paperback. New. New.The Straits Chinese, who have been settling and intermarrying with their host community since the 14th century, have also been producing their own style of porcelain since then. Unfortunately today we are unlikely to come across much to collect from any time earlier than the 19th century. Nevertheless there's enough of this beautifully decorated pottery still around to satisfy any collector inspired by this book. 208 pages. The... more information

Offered by The Penang Bookshelf (Malaysia)
AUD $30.00 ($29.50)



44) Japan Folk Crafts Museum (Nippon Mingeikan)
Yanagi, Soetsu, and Shoji Hamada

Tokyo: Japan Folk Crafts Museum, 1970. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in decorated wraps. Oblong 4to. First printing. Clean and crisp inside and out, with a touch of fading on green endpapers. Full-page color and black-and-white photos of the common objects of the people of Japan and neighboring areas. Includes textiles, paintings, clothing, pottery, furniture, and other everyday objects. Text is in English and Japanese. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$30.00



45) TWELVE CENTURIES OF JAPANESE ART FROM THE IMPERIAL COLLECTIONS
Shaner, Lynne : Edited By

TWELVE CENTURIES OF JAPANESE ART FROM THE IMPERIAL COLLECTIONS
Washington , D.C.: Freer Sackler, 1997 Book. Illus. by Various Artist. New. Hard Cover in the Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 1st. Edition,1997 Hardcover in the dust jacket, 224 page book with many color illustrations from this collection : Condition :NEW.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$35.00



46) THE ART OF EAST ASIA
Gabriele Fahr-Becker : Edited By

THE ART OF EAST ASIA
New York: Konemann, 2006 Book. Illus. by Various Artist. New. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 1st.Edition 2006 , Cloth hardcover in the dust jacket, 739 page book with some 800 color photos and reproductions. A very large heavy voloum . Condition : NEW.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$35.00



47) Bugaku Treasures from the Kasuga Shrine
Kasagu Shrine

Japan: Kasagu Shrine, 1984. Oversize paperback. Softcover. As new. Exhibition catalogue showing Japanese robes, masks, and musical instruments from the collection of the Kasagu Shrine in Nara, Japan. Organized in conjunction with the 1984 Olympics held in Los Angeles. In Japanese and English. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



48) Shanghai Museum Chinese Calligraphy Gallery
Shanghai Museum

Shanghai: Shanghai Museum, 2001. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in stapled wraps. 4to. As New condition, crisp and clean, with museum price sticker on back cover and an inked-in date on first page (March 2001). Catalogue dedicated to depicting styles of Chinese calligraphy from different eras. A page at the rear gives names and dates of the various dynasties. Plates are in black-and-white and color. Captions are in Chinese and English. 32 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



49) Place/Displace: Three Generations of Taiwanese Art
Liu, Charles, and John P. Begley, curators

New York: Taipei Cultural Center, 2004. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps with flaps. 4to. First printing. As New condition, crisp and clean. Catalogue published to accompany a 2004-2006 traveling international exhibit of Taiwanese art. Includes full-page color plates of work by the participating artists and brief biographies. Text is in English and Chinese. 117 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



50) Penang Sketchbook (Qty: 2)
Chin Kon Yit & Chen Voon Fee

Penang Sketchbook
Singapore: Archipelago Press, 2003. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Through both evocative watercolours and line drawings on every page Chin Kon Yit works a marvellous partnership with the author Chen Voon Fee to bring to life both the architectural heritage and the current street life of the rich blend of Chinese, European, Indian and Malay cultures which nurture the roots of Malaysia's second city. Contents:- The Founding of A Settlement The Civic Spirit The Southern Indian... more information

Offered by The Penang Bookshelf (Malaysia)
AUD $33.00 ($32.45)



51) The Transparent Thread: Asian Philosophy in Recent American Art
Gelburd, Gail and Geri De Paoli

Hempstead, NY: Hofstra Museum, Hofstra University, 1990. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. 4to. Catalogue is in VG- condition; covers are scuffed and lightly soiled, and edges are rubbed. There are two small stains on front cover, and top edge of spine is bumped. Interior is clean and bright, and binding is tight. Published to accompany an exhibition of the same name shown in 1990 and 1991 at Bard College, Hofstra Museum, The Salina Art Center, Sarah Campbell Blaffer Gallery, Crocker Art Museum and Laguna ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



52) Folk Origins of Indian Art
Maury, Curt

New York: Columbia University Press, 1969. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Oblong 4to. Red boards with tooled gold decoration on front and black and gold lettering and decoration on spine. In near fine condition, with light shelf wear at corners. A crisp, bright copy; profusely illustrated in both color and in black and white. 245 pp. including index. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



53) Bridge of Dreams: The Mary Griggs Burke Collection of Japanese Art
Murase, Miyeko

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2000. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. 450 pp. Softcover. 4to. Light wear to wraps. Slight scuffing to rear wrap. Very slight spine slant. Interior pages like new. Published to accompany an exhibit at the Met in New York in 2000. Heavy. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



54) Who's Who in Modern Japanese Prints
Blakemore, Frances

New York: John Weatherhill, 1975. Second printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition, second printing. SIGNED on title page by author. Alphabetized, illustrated listing of Japanese printmakers. A touch of waviness on top edges, else crisp and clean in blue cloth boards and unclipped dust jacket. 263 pp. including the appendix, An Index of Modern Japanese Print Artists. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



55) Chinese Folk Art II in American Collections, from Early 15th Century to Early 20th Century
Ecke, Tseng Yu-ho

Honolulu: Tseng Yu-ho Ecke, 1977. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover in illustrated wraps. Oblong 4to. First printing. Light tanning to spine side of front wrap, and light creasing to rear corners. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of Chinese folk art that originated in Honolulu and traveled to San Francisco, Los Angeles, and Chicago in 1977-1978. Stunning full-page color plates as well as black-and-white plates. 159 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



56) Chinese Paintings by Nancy Yang
Yang, Nancy; compiled by Shu-Chin Yang

Hong Kong: Shu-Chin Yang, 1989. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps with flaps. 4to. First printing. Very faint rubbing to wraps, one short closed tear, and a trace of sunning. Tribute catalogue to artist Nancy Yang. Included are color and black-and-white plates of her paintings along with a reminiscence section filled with black and white photos. Text is in English and Chinese. 92 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



57) Amazing Twins
Leo and Benson

Japan: Little More , 2000. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps with flaps. Small 8vo. First printing. Crisp and clean, with faint soiling at top of front wrap. The amazing twins Leo and Benson pop up everywhere, identifiable by the antenna-like thing at the top of their heads. Text is in Japanese only. Two bookmarks from the book laid in. 84 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



58) The Straits Chinese: A Cultural History (Qty: 3)
Khoo Joo Ee

The Straits Chinese: A Cultural History
Amsterdam: Pepin Press, 1996. 1998 Reprint. Hardcover. New/new. New. Khoo, curator of the Asian Art Museum in Kuala Lumpur when she wrote this book, was an art historian by training and a Preanakan, or Straits Chinese, by birth. However, this book is not just another collection of beautiful photographs of museum pieces. Those coloured plates are there, but the book is far more all embracing looking at the history and every aspect of this people who were vital to the development of Southeast Asia as it is ... more information

Offered by The Penang Bookshelf (Malaysia)
AUD $37.00 ($36.39)



59) The Malays: A Cultural History
Winstedt, Richard

The Malays: A Cultural History
London: Routledge, 1950. Revised edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Winstedt, one of the foremost English scholars in Malay affairs at the end of the British colonial period, demonstrates his learning, in this very readable introduction to Malay culture, as he observed it on the peninsula, rather than in the Malay world as a whole. His broad sweep not only looks at culture in the mid-20th century, but also at its roots in Hinduism, animism and other influences prevalent before the arrival of Islam. In this 198... more information

Offered by The Penang Bookshelf (Malaysia)
AUD $37.00 ($36.39)



60) Folk Traditions in Japanese Art
Hauge, Victor; and Takako Hauge

Tokyo : Kodansha International , 1978. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 272 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. Pages are crisp and clean. Unclipped dust jacket is lightly discolored at edges, with light rubbing. Published in cooperation with the International Exhibitions Foundation and the Japan Foundation, the book commemorates the first major traveling exhibit of Japanese folk art and includes paintings, prints, sculpture, ceramics. textiles, lacquer, wood, metal, and other craf... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$40.00



Results 41 - 60 of 111
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy