Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 21 - 40 of 46
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)
Fine or New (21)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (33)
With photos (14)

Filter by country:
United States (46)

Filter by price:
21) Quick Watercolor Quilts: the Fuse, Fold, and Stitch Method
Pappas, Dina

Woodinville, Washington: Martingale & Co. Inc.. New with no dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Softcover. 1564772705 . New book, gift quality, 109 pg. , fully illustrated in color, create the wildly popular look of watercolor quits in a wink of the time by reducing the number of seams to sew using fast fusible interfacing and as few as three fabrics. Easygoing instructional style and speedy results. For beginning and advanced quilters. Discover How to: Stitch up 13 scenic watercolor-style quilts, Se... more information

Offered by E Ridge fine Books (California, United States) Buy from
eridgebooks.com

the website of E Ridge fine Books
$13.05



22) Deidre Scherer: Work in Fabric & Thread
Scherer, Deidre

Lakewood, New Jersey: Watson-Guptill Pubns. New with no dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. 1571200444 . New, 144 pg. Filled with full color photos of finished works, I must say this is a fascinating book. Filled with stunning images in fabric and tread, some very familiar to many, her work graces the covers of several books, including the best-selling 'When I am an Old Woman I shall Wear Purple The artists piecing and layering and machine-sewing techniques produce extraordinary realistic... more information

Offered by E Ridge fine Books (California, United States) Buy from
eridgebooks.com

the website of E Ridge fine Books
$13.05



23) Quick Watercolor Quilts: the Fuse, Fold, and Stitch Method
Pappas, Dina

Woodinville, Washington: Martingale & Co. Inc.. New with no dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Softcover. 1564772705 . New book, gift quality, 109 pg. , fully illustrated in color, create the wildly popular look of watercolor quits in a wink of the time by reducing the number of seams to sew using fast fusible interfacing and as few as three fabrics. Easygoing instructional style and speedy results. For beginning and advanced quilters. Discover How to: Stitch up 13 scenic watercolor-style quilts, Se... more information

Offered by E Ridge fine Books (California, United States) Buy from
eridgebooks.com

the website of E Ridge fine Books
$13.05



24) Deidre Scherer: Work in Fabric & Thread
Scherer, Deidre

Lakewood, New Jersey: Watson-Guptill Pubns. New with no dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. 1571200444 . Clean bright copy. ; New, 144 pg. Filled with full color photos of finished works, I must say this is a fascinating book. Filled with stunning images in fabric and tread, some very familiar to many, her work graces the covers of several books, including the best-selling 'When I am an Old Woman I shall Wear Purple The artists piecing and layering and machine-sewing techniques produce ex... more information

Offered by E Ridge fine Books (California, United States) Buy from
eridgebooks.com

the website of E Ridge fine Books
$13.05



25) Restoring Teddy Bears and Stuffed Animals
Pistorius, Christel; Pistorius, Rolf

Cumberland, Maryland: Portfolio Pr. New with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0942620348 . New, in shrink wrap, 120 pg. , For the first time ever, professional restorers Christel and Rolf Pistorius share their techniques, tips and advice in this informative, instructive and charming book. The German couple provides easy-to-understand, step-by-step instructions for repairing and restoring old and new teddy bears and stuffed animals. More than 200 detailed color photos guide the reader in... more information

Offered by E Ridge fine Books (California, United States) Buy from
eridgebooks.com

the website of E Ridge fine Books
$13.05



26) Restoring Teddy Bears and Stuffed Animals
Pistorius, Christel; Pistorius, Rolf

Cumberland, Maryland: Portfolio Pr. New with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0942620348 . Clean bright copy. ; New, in shrink wrap, 120 pg. , For the first time ever, professional restorers Christel and Rolf Pistorius share their techniques, tips and advice in this informative, instructive and charming book. The German couple provides easy-to-understand, step-by-step instructions for repairing and restoring old and new teddy bears and stuffed animals. More than 200 detailed color photo... more information

Offered by E Ridge fine Books (California, United States) Buy from
eridgebooks.com

the website of E Ridge fine Books
$13.05



27) Naturecrafts: 50 Extraordinary Gifts and Projects, Step by Step
Souter, Gillian

New York, New York: Three Rivers Pr. As New. 1996. Softcover. 0517885336 . Clean bright copy. ; As New, 160 pp, Excellent How-to reference guide. Here is a practical, easy-to-use guide with full directions and photographs/illustrations Step by step Instructions for crafting gifts, decorations and more with: shells, salt dough, raffia, feathers, spices fruit, wood, was, nuts, flowers, herbs, leaves, clay, cane, stones & sand, rope & string. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by E Ridge fine Books (California, United States) Buy from
eridgebooks.com

the website of E Ridge fine Books
$13.50



28) Singer Sewing Step-By-Step
Inc. , Cy Decosse

Chanhassen, Minnesota: Creative Pub Intl. Very Good. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0865732574 . Clean bright copy. ; VG+ w light scuffs, corners & ends bumped, ffep has light ink mark. Clean, Tight fully illustrated with each step in the sewing process clearly detailed. Over 1000 close-up color photographs take the guesswork out of garment construction and sewing projects for the home. Each step with complete clarity, home decorating projects you will find guidelines, charts, measurements, and c... more information

Offered by E Ridge fine Books (California, United States) Buy from
eridgebooks.com

the website of E Ridge fine Books
$13.50



29) Wirework
Maguire, Mary

Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania: Lorenz Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 1859671489 . Clean bright copy. ; PA, Lorenz Books, 1996 Fine/NF 91 pp, NOT REMAINDER< full color illustrations, indexed with Templates and supplier list. DJ has light edge rolling & corner bumps w minute tear at head, NOT price clipped. Wirework seeks to remedy the neglecting of wire artwork by illustrating the stunning wire pieces of contemporary artists, and showing in simple step-by-... more information

Offered by E Ridge fine Books (California, United States) Buy from
eridgebooks.com

the website of E Ridge fine Books
$13.50



30) Ship Model Building
Johnson, Gene

Ship Model Building
Cambridge, MD: Cornell Maritime Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Third Edition. Hardcover. VG+, very light end wear, clean text, square, corner tips bent from improper storage, 301 pg. Indexed, illus with line drawings and photos throughout, + 2 pg. Of adds, From the introduction: The following pages give general construction information on various types of ships; the illustrations which suggest methods that are simple, but should be conductive to good results, do not apply to any one partic... more information

Offered by E Ridge fine Books (California, United States) Buy from
eridgebooks.com

the website of E Ridge fine Books
$13.50



31) Restoring Teddy Bears and Stuffed Animals
Pistorius, Christel; Pistorius, Rolf

Portfolio Pr, Cumberland, Maryland, U.S.A, 2000. First Edition. Hard Back. New/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean. New, in shrink wrap, 120 pg., For the first time ever, professional restorers Christel and Rolf Pistorius share their techniques, tips and advice in this informative, instructive and charming book. The German couple provides easy-to-understand, step-by-step instructions for repairing and restoring old and new teddy bears and stuffed animals. More than 200... more information

Offered by E Ridge fine Books (California, United States) Buy from
eridgebooks.com

the website of E Ridge fine Books
$13.78



32) Papermaking Techniques Book: over 50 Techniques for Making and Embellishing Handmade Paper
Plowman, John

U. K.: Quantum Books. New with no dust jacket. 2007. Second Edition. Softcover. 9.78185E+12 . New book, 128 fully illustrated pages w index, Step-by-step instructions for over 50 projects, also includes tips for gathering equipment, then choosing and preparing fibers, basic Papermaking tech. , such as sheet forming, pressing and drying, embellishments, etc. A few of the projects: embossing, coloring, collage, watermarks, pulp painting, cast patter. Examples of finished handmade papers from professional... more information

Offered by E Ridge fine Books (California, United States) Buy from
eridgebooks.com

the website of E Ridge fine Books
$13.95



33) Papermaking Techniques Book: over 50 Techniques for Making and Embellishing Handmade Paper
Plowman, John

U. K.: Quantum Books. New with no dust jacket. 2007. Second Edition. Softcover. 9.78185E+12 . New book, 128 fully illustrated pages w index, Step-by-step instructions for over 50 projects, also includes tips for gathering equipment, then choosing and preparing fibers, basic Papermaking tech. , such as sheet forming, pressing and drying, embellishments, etc. A few of the projects: embossing, coloring, collage, watermarks, pulp painting, cast patter. Examples of finished handmade papers from professional... more information

Offered by E Ridge fine Books (California, United States) Buy from
eridgebooks.com

the website of E Ridge fine Books
$13.95



34) Mosaic Techniques
Stribling, Mary Lou

New York: Crown Publishers, 1966. Hardcover. Very Good/good. 443 illustrations, 13 full color plates. Dust jacket has stikers on spine and tearing at edges... more information

Offered by Chrysalis Books (New York, United States)
$17.80



35) Jewelry Gem Cutting and Metal Craft
Baxter, William T

Whittlesey House. Very Good. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean bright copy. ; A hard to find book in very good+ condition, the third printing of the first edition, black (or dark blue) hb, with silver title, 224 pages and illustrated with black and white photos and line drawings, coated text pages are clean, the binding is tight, head and tail are soft, one insect bore to front board edge along with some light scuffing and soil. F. O. Name/address on fep. Over all a very nice copy, ; 8vo - over 7&... more information

Offered by E Ridge fine Books (California, United States) Buy from
eridgebooks.com

the website of E Ridge fine Books
$16.20



36) Batik Unlimited
Gibbs, Joan

Watson-Guptill Publications, 1974. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. second printing. Slightly cocked, light edge soil, DJ single short closed tear & light corner & edge wear. 152 pps, 157 b/w illustrations, 16 full color plates, suppliers list, bibliography & index. Text includes history, tools, technique; painting, wax, dye, and fabric, the author begins the book by explaining how to use them. Then, in clearly illustrated step-... more information

Offered by E Ridge fine Books (California, United States) Buy from
eridgebooks.com

the website of E Ridge fine Books
$18.00



37) Applique Inside the Lines: 12 Quilt Projects to Embroider & Applique
Armstrong, Carol

Lafayette, California: C & T Pub. New with no dust jacket. 2003. Softcover. 1571201890 . Clean bright copy. ; New, 80 fully illustrated pages, 12 delightful projects depict traditional favorites like flowers, fruit, hearts, stars, butterflies, even fish! Complete instructions and patterns for easy embroidery and simple appliqué, ideas and inspiration for creating your own designs, a fun technique for every quilter and needle worker, from beginner to expert. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12&... more information

Offered by E Ridge fine Books (California, United States) Buy from
eridgebooks.com

the website of E Ridge fine Books
$18.00



38) Applique Inside the Lines: 12 Quilt Projects to Embroider & Applique
Armstrong, Carol

C & T Pub, Lafayette, California, U.S.A, 2003. Soft Cover. New/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. New, 80 fully illustrated pages, 12 delightful projects depict traditional favorites like flowers, fruit, hearts, stars, butterflies, even fish! Complete instructions and patterns for easy embroidery and simple appliqué, ideas and inspiration for creating your own designs, a fun technique for every quilter and needle worker, from beginner to expert. Ships within two d... more information

Offered by E Ridge fine Books (California, United States) Buy from
eridgebooks.com

the website of E Ridge fine Books
$19.00



39) Cow Parade New York
Craughwell, Thomas

New York: Workman Publishing, 2000. Paperback. Good. Some dog-eared pages and notations of how much the cows were sold for written by Warner LeRoy (former owner of the Tavern on the Green). With tipped in letter from Sotheby's to Mr. LeRoy. Also a list of LeRoy's "wish list" and amounts he would bid... more information

Offered by Chrysalis Books (New York, United States)
$22.20



40) Licht Und Klang; Light and Sound
Kuhn, Hans Peter

Heidelberg, Germany: Kehrer Verlag Heidelberg, 2004. Kehrer Verlag Heidelberg, Germany, 2004. Book is in Very Good condition: book slightly concave; some cover and edge wear; lightly bumped corners; binding is tight and pages are clean and bright. Includes a CD, resting in the rear board, which is in Fine condition (all tracks play well). Profusely illustrated in color and b/w. Book is oblong, measuiring just under 9-3/4" high by 12" wide. From the rear board: "As impressive as Kuhn's lar... more information

Offered by Charter Oak Books (Connecticut, United States)
$18.50



Results 21 - 40 of 46
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy