Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (3)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (6)

Filter by price:
1) The George G. Frelinghuysen Collection at UCLA: Objects from Africa, Indonesia, the South Seas and Asia
Museum and Laboratories of Ethnic Arts and Technology, UCLA

Los Angeles: Ethnic Arts Galleries, UCLA, 1968. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in stapled wraps. 4to. First printing. Fresh and crisp. All plates in black and white. 35 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



2) Arts of the South Seas
Linton, Ralph and Paul S. Wingert

New York: The Museum of Modern Art/Simon and Schuster, 1946. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover. 4to. No edition stated. Book is in near fine condition, with very light wear to edges of covers. Front cover is lightly scuffed. With numerous photographs and drawings throughout. A lovely book, crisp and clean. 199 pp. including index. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$30.00



3) New Art Six: Profiles in Contemporary Australian Art
Drury, Nevill (editor)

New South Wales, Australia: Craftsman House Ltd, 1992. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in VG+ condition; edges of boards are rubbed. Jacket is in near fine condition. This volume contains the work of 39 Australian artists; includes paintings, drawings, photographs, sculpture and mixed media works, as well as a bio of each artist. A bright, tight copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 177 pp. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$45.00



4) Art of the Pacific
Brake, Brian; Simmons, David; McNeish, James

New York: H. N. Abrams, in association with Queen Elizabeth II Arts Council of New Zealand, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 239 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. Book is is Fine condition in blue cloth board. Light scratch of dust jacket, else Fine condition. Stunning presentation of Oceanic artwork. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$75.00



5) Melanesian Art
Coplans, John, William Davenport, and the University of California

Melanesian Art
Irvine, California: University of California, Irvine, 1967. Paperback. Fine. Softcover. 8vo. First printing. Fine condition. Catalogue of Melanesian art and artifacts published to accompany an exhibition in 1967 that originated at UC Irvine and traveled to UC Davis. Map endpages. 53 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$75.00



6) The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History
Steele, H. Thomas

The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History
New York: Abbeville Press, 1984. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in plastic sleeve Square 8vo. First edition, first printing. Book is in Fine condition, with remnant of small sticker on front paste down. Plastic sleeve has a small chip at corner and a short split at edge, else Fine condition. Gorgeous visual history of Hawaiian shirts, including details such as labels. 96 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$95.00



Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy