Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (2)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (23)

Filter by price:
1) Masterpieces Of Chinese Art
Hay, John

Masterpieces Of Chinese Art
Greenwich, Connecticut: New York Graphic Society. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. 0821205757 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. LCCN# 73-91710. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Dustjacket is complete other than price clipped. Has 31 Colour Plates, 17 Black and White Illustrations. "The forty-eight plates of this book illustrate some of the finest achievements of China's artists and craftsmen in the major fields of her artistic tradition, such as metalwork... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$17.00



2) Safety in the Ceramics Studio: How to Handle Ceramic Materials Safely
Zamek, Jeff

Safety in the Ceramics Studio: How to Handle Ceramic Materials Safely
Krause Pubns Inc, Iola, Wisconsin, U.S.A, 2002. Soft Cover. New. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. New, 160 pages a book of ceramic toxicology "Learn what it takes to make your ceramics studio a safe and productive place to work." Includes: Properties of over 100 ceramic raw materials, The Potter's Health and Safety Questionnaire, How to use material safety data sheets, kiln venting, clothing eye wear, and respirators, toxicity issues, common hazards, and glaze testing. ... more information

Offered by E Ridge fine Books (California, United States) Buy from
eridgebooks.com

the website of E Ridge fine Books
$14.25



3) Ceramics: Ways of Creation An Exploration of 36 Contemporary Ceramic Artists & Their Work
Zakin, Richard

Ceramics: Ways of Creation An Exploration of 36 Contemporary Ceramic Artists & Their Work
Krause Pubns Inc, Iola, Wisconsin, U.S.A, 1999. Soft Cover. New. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NEW, 288 pages over 200 color photos, the author/ ceramist shares insights from 36 contemporary ceramic artists, exploring the ideas that drive and inspire them to create and the way they make their visions real. "The book is a comprehensive and fascinating study of the current ceramic art scene" Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ... more information

Offered by E Ridge fine Books (California, United States) Buy from
eridgebooks.com

the website of E Ridge fine Books
$17.10



4) Talking With the Clay: The Art of Pueblo Pottery
Trimble, Stephen A

Talking With the Clay: The Art of Pueblo Pottery
School of Amer Research Pr, Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A, 1988. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. NF full color paper cover, 2nd printing 116 pages color and b/w photo throughout. Light edge wear. Trimble interviewed sixty artisans in the pottery-making Pueblo villages, from Taos, New Mexico, to the Hopi reservation in Arizona. shows how the pottery embodies all the beliefs and values that are central to Pueblo cu... more information

Offered by E Ridge fine Books (California, United States) Buy from
eridgebooks.com

the website of E Ridge fine Books
$17.10



5) Ceramics (A Potter's Handbook)
Nelson, Glenn C

Ceramics (A Potter's Handbook)
Holt, Rinehart And Winston. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1971. Third Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0030860008 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Copy has prior owner's name inscribed on front flyleaf and dustjacket is slightly browning along inside edge. Dustjacket is complete with no cuts. Brown cloth boards and pages are clean, unmarked (except for front flyleaf) , brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "CERAMICS is... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$26.00



6) The Decorative Tile: In Architecture and Interiors
Herbert, Tony; Huggins, Kathryn

Phaidon Inc. LTD, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A, 2000. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft covered, w dust wrapper, an excellent copy, DJ w rolled edges and wear on spine head/tail, else fine inside and out. The authors, architecture and tile experts both, trace this vibrant tradition from its earliest forms up to today's freeform variations in their thorough, fluid, and unstintingly detailed text. Herbert and Huggins are as adept in discus... more information

Offered by E Ridge fine Books (California, United States) Buy from
eridgebooks.com

the website of E Ridge fine Books
$23.75



7) Christine Jones
Jones, Christine

Denbighshire, North Wales: The Gallery, 2003. Paperback. Softcover. Oblong 8vo. In fine condition; a beautiful copy. Contains numerous color plates. Foreword by Jones, with an introduction by Philip Hughes. 46 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$20.00



8) Pottery by Wayne Ngan
Ngan, Wayne

Vancouver, Canada: Vancouver Art Gallery, 1978. Paperback. Fine. Softcover. 8vo. First printing. Museum sticker on verso of front wrap and faint impression of paper clip on first page, else Fine condition. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibition held in 1978-1979. Full-page plates o Ngan's work in both black-and-white and color. Includes a glossary of terms used in the catalogue. 50 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$20.00



9) Studio Practices, Techniques and Tips: A Collection of Articles from Ceramics Monthly
Turner, Anderson

Studio Practices, Techniques and Tips: A Collection of Articles from Ceramics Monthly
Amer Ceramic Society, Westerville, Ohio, U.S.A, 2004. First Edition. Soft Cover. New/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. As new with very light edge soil and wear, 136 pp fully illus in color and black and white photos and drawings, A collection of articles from the Ceramics Monthly archives published over the past 20+ years. Topics include: designing a studio, making and using tools and equipment, photographing work, marketing and sales, kilns and firing. woven throughout a... more information

Offered by E Ridge fine Books (California, United States) Buy from
eridgebooks.com

the website of E Ridge fine Books
$25.18



10) Hot for Glass:
McGee, Mike

Fullerton, CA: Main Art Gallery, Calstate Fullerton, 2003. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover. 6 1/2" x 8". First printing. Clean and crisp. Published to accompany a 2003 exhibit of glass art held at the Main Art Gallery, Calstate Fullerton. Introduction by Anne Cohen. 56 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



11) Large-Scale Ceramic Sculpture
Richard L. Nelson Gallery

Davis, California: Richard L. Nelson Gallery, 1979. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in stapled wraps. 4to. First printing. Fine condition. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibition held at UC Davis's Richard L. Nelson Gallery in winter 1979. Black-and-white plates only. 24 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



12) Six Interpretations of Clay: Handmade in Taiwan
Kuchta, Ronald

Rochester, New York: Bausch and Lomb, 1996. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in stapled wraps. 8 1/4" x 7 3/4". First edition. Crisp and new. Published to accompany an exhibit of ceramic installations y Cheng-Hsum Chen, Marvin Minto Fang, Ray J.C. Liao, Chen-Chou Liou, Frances T.J. Shao, and Margaret Shiu Tan. Introduction by Ronald Kuchta. All plates in color. Exhibit sponsored by the National Council on Education for the Ceramic Arts. Unpaginated (about 24). ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



13) Triennale de la Porcelaine Nyon-Suisse
Association de la Triennale de la Porcelaine

Nyon, Switzerland: Association de la Triennale de la Porcelaine , 1992. First edition. Paperback. Fine/Fine. Softcover in dust jacket. 8 1/4" x 8 1/4". Clean and crisp. Catalogue published to accompany the 1992 third annual exhibition of ceramic artists. Plates in black and white and color. Text in English and French, with an insert in German. 84 pp. plus a list of works. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



14) Color and Fire: Defining Moments in Studio Ceramics, 1950-2000
Lauria, Jo

New York: Rizzoli, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. 251 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. Book and jacket are in just about Fine condition. Two pages were previously stuck together at the very bottom, and there is very slight remnant evidence of this. Large catalogue published to accompany an exhibition that launched from the Los Angeles County Museum of Art in June 2000 and traveled to Kansas City, Tucson, and Rochester, New York. Contributors include Gretchen Adkins, Garth Clark, Rebecca... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



15) Work Collections
Kou-Liang, Tang

Taiwan: Self-published, 1997. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in stapled wraps. 5 3/4" x 7". Tiny nick at bottom of spine, else crisp and fresh. No publishing information stated--last entry in exhibition list is 1997 invitational show by Howard Salon. Unpaginated pages display ten full-page color photos of ceramics in the shapes of shells. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$40.00



16) Agano & Takatori (Famous Ceramics of Japan 2)
Kozuru, Gen

Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Elephant folio. First printing. Book is crisp and clean in beige cloth boards with a touch of sunning at edges. Price-clipped dust jacket is unblemished. Full-page color plates. 44 pp. In protective Mylar. May require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$45.00



17) Koryo Celadon Exhibition
Woo Dang, Han

Korea: Woo Dang, 1980. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 10" x 9 3/4". First printing. Condition is crisp and clean, with a touch of rubbing to wraps. Handsome color plates of Korean pottery throughout. Last page has bold signature, a date, and a chop, likely the artist, who is shown in a photo on that page. Some text in English, but most in Korean. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



18) Ceramics
California College of Arts and Crafts

Oakland: Noni Eccles Treadwell Ceramic Arts Center, California College of Arts and Crafts, 1970. Paperback. Softcover. 4to. No publication date given. Slim catalogue is in Very Good condition, with scuffed covers, rubbed edges, and light stress creasing along spine. Published in honor of the dedication of the Noni Eccles Treadwell Ceramic Arts Center. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$55.00



19) Gien Faience
Roger Bernard, Jean-Claude Renard

Gien Faience
Imprimerie Weissenburch, Brussels, Belgium, 1985. First Edition American. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Clean bright copy. Belgium, Imprimerie Weissenburch, January 1985, Fine/Near Fine light blue cloth board, clean and tight, DJ one closed short tear at spine and light shelf wear. English translation from the original French by Denis Mahaffey, a relatively scarce title in the USA Folio, 163 pp highly illustrated. This book sets out to trace the far-reaching c... more information

Offered by E Ridge fine Books (California, United States) Buy from
eridgebooks.com

the website of E Ridge fine Books
$68.88



20) Standing Room Only: 2004 Scripps 60th Ceramic Annual
Ruth Chandler Williamson Gallery

Claremont, CA: Scripps College, 2004. Paperback. Fine. Softcover. 4to. First printing. Exhibition catalogue in fine condition. A crisp, clean copy with color plates throughout. Text by Jo Lauria, Kirk Delman, Susan Peterson and others. 188 pp. including index. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$65.00



Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy