Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (651)Fine or New (332)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (126)Paperback (652)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (668)With dust jacket (75)
Signed (25)
With photos (27)
Filter by country:
United States (795)Canada (2)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
Picasso Line Drawings and Prints: 44 Works
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Publications , 1981 Very good, paperback, part of front cover faded, 43pp.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$5.50
|
|
| 2) |
Contemporary Public Art in China: A Photographic Tour
|
|
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Univ of Washington Press, 1999 More than ten thousand public artworks have been created in the People's Republic of China since its establishment in 1949. They range from the ubiquitous Chairman Mao statues, to immense monuments and murals commemorating revolutionary uprisings, to abstract pieces inspired by international artistic trends. Eighty-three of the most intriguing of these works are featured here by American sculptor John Young, who traveled to dozens of Chinese ci... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$9.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Rodin Museum, Seoul
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Princeton Architectural Pr, 2001 This museum was intended to house two major works and is, therefore, not very big. But the beauty is in the design - one gets the feeling that there is light all around because the small building is made of varying amounts of translucent glass. This book shows not only photographs of the beautiful finished product, but of the steps taken and drawings of the proposed museum. It is tucked into a corner over which there is a tall building, but it is ... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Great Circus Parade
|
|
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Gareth Stevens Pub, 1989 This is a magnificient visual history of the circus parade as well as the first complete written history of the tradition. It brings together the very best and examples of the old circus wagons with the excitement and pageantry of contemporary artists, animals, and entertainers in the parade today. The book includes a vivid account of the Milwaukee Circus Parade and it's revival. This history is primarily from Wisconson's Circus World Museum in ... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
M. C. Escher The Graphic Work Introduced and Explained by the Artist
|
|
Cologne: Taschen, 2001 I consider my work the most beautiful and also the ugliest." M. C. Escher. This book on Escher's work is well-illustrated in black & white and color. He wrote the introduction, followed by a classification and description of his works. 76 illustrations are included, along with bibliographical notes. 7 1/4" x 9" high... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
How to Get Hung: A Practical Guide for Emerging Artists (Qty: 3)
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Journey Editions, 1994 In this accessible, easy-to-read, detailed guide for artists, students, and aspiring art professionals, Molly Barnes takes the mystique out of "how to get hung." Readers learn how to present their work and themselves to the professional art world step by step. Molly Barnes explains the details, including how to know when your body of work is ready to be presented, networking and strategizing in the art community, how to work and communicate with gallery owners, m... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 7) |
Men of Letters and People of Substance
|
|
|
Jaffrey, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: David R Godine Pub, 2008 Very Good, Paperback with cover flaps, faces of famous people drawn with letters and objects instead of lines, abstract art . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Shared Vision: The Garman Ryan Collection at the New Art Gallery Walsall
|
|
United Kingdom: Merrell Holberton, 1999 This is the first illustrated book on the Garman Ryan Collection, which was formed by two remarkable women and generously given to Walsall, England in 1974. The book includes information on Kathleen Garman's and Sally Ryan's lives. Together they formed a collection that is intimate, adventurous and eclectic, encompassing works by some of the greatest names in European art - Durer, Rembrandt, Constable, Van Gogh, Monet - as well as sculptures, vessels and votiv... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 9) |
An American in Europe: The Photography Collection of Baroness Jeane Von Oppenheim from the Norton Museum of Art
|
|
Germany: Hatje Cantz Pub, 2001 (English edition) Can one tell the history of photography in yet another new way? If you let yourself be guided by the selection of works from the very personal collection of the Cologne-based collector Baroness Jeane von Oppenheim presented in this book, you experience the development of photography in the 20th century, not in a chronological fashion but according to the transition of portraits, landscapes, architecture, still life, fashion and film. Oppenheim gave her outsta... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Vital Forms: American Art in the Atomic Age, 1940-1960
|
|
|
New York: Brooklyn Museum of Art/Abrams, 2001. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 4to. First paperback printing. As New condition, crisp and clean and unread. Published in 2001 to accompany a traveling exhibit organized by the Brooklyn Museum of Art. Includes contributions by Paul Boyer, Martin Filler, Mildred Friedman, and Karal Ann Marling. Excellent reference work on mid-century design. 256 pp. heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Glass Paperweights in the Art Institute of Chicago
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Art Inst of Chicago Museum Shop, 1991 This beautiful book contains full-color photographs of the paperweight collection at the Art Institute of Chicago. They are grouped as: The Classic Period, which includes the earliest paperweights; Thousand Flowers, which includes silhouettes along with swirls, crowns and marbries; Nature Magnified, including flora and fauna; Uncommon Inventions, including pedestals, overlays, specialties and oddities; To Remember, which includes cameos and pi... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 12) |
Facets of the Collection
|
|
|
San Francisco: Pacific Telesis, 1988. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in gray wraps. 6" x 8 3/4". Beautifully designed catalogue of art owned by the Pacific Telesis Group in San Francisco. A touch of wear to corners and a soft reading crease by spine. Plates are in black-and-white and color and include works by noted artists including Yvonne Jacquette, Michael Kenna, Joel Meyerowitz, Roger Minick, Richard Misrach, Stephen Shore, Peter Stackpole, Don Worth, and many others. 175 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 13) |
Mummies & Magic: The Funerary Arts of Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.: Dallas Museum of Art, 1992 This exhibit was originally conceived and shown at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Working with the Dallas Museum of Art, they developed a long-term loan of the many Egyptian articles that Boston had no space to show. This catalog is a reprint of the Boston show, containing additional color images included in the Dallas exhibit. The topic embraces a broad spectrum of Egyptian life, and the Egyptians' beliefs about death and the dead. Through the study o... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 14) |
Van Gogh
|
|
New York: Harry N Abrams Inc, 2001 From The Art Institue of Chicago comes this wonderful book of van Gogh's artwork. Familiar and beloved the world over, this work is imbued with emotion, whether the subject is landscape, portraiture, still life, or genre scenes. The Art Institute's permanent collection includes sixteen examples by van Gogh - oils on canvas and works on paper that embrace every aspect of his oeuvre. Among them are some of the Dutch artist's most important and signal paintings: A... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 15) |
Impressionist and Post-Impressionist Masterpieces: The Courtauld Collection
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale Univ Press, 1987. Very Good +; Paperback; 48 Paintings; First Edition.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good +. Octavo. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$16.00
|
|
| 16) |
Radical Past: Contemporary Art & Music in Pasadena, 1960-1974
|
|
|
Pasadena: Armory Center for the Arts and Art Center College of Design, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. Small oblong 4to. Book has lightly rubbed edges and there are a few stress creases to rear wrap. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of the same name shown Feb.- April 1999 at the Armory Center for the Arts in Pasadena. Color plates throughout. 144 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Some Members of My Family
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Los Angeles Municipal Art Gallery, 1988. Softcover. Near Fine. Softcover. 4to. First printing. Catalogue is in near fine condition; edges are lightly rubbed, and rear cover is faintly soiled. Book accompanied exhibition of the same name shown at the Los Angeles Municipal Art Gallery May-July 1988. Color plates. 30 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Danish Posters 1910-1940
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Turner Daily, 1988. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover. 4to. Catalogue is in near fine condition; there is light scuffing to covers. Published to accompany a traveling exhibition of the same name launching at Privatbanken Gallery in New York from May to July 1988. Contains 40 reproductions of Danish posters. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Drawn to Painting: Leon Kossoff Drawings and Prints After Nicolas Poussin
|
|
|
London: Merrell Publishers, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Book is in fine condition Jacket is in near fine condition; edges are lightly rubbed and there is a tiny indentation to surface of rear cover. A bright, crisp copy; full of rich color reproductions of both Kossoff and Poussin's works. Published on the occasion of two exhibitions shown from January to April 2000 at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art and at the J. Paul Getty Museum, Los Angeles.... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Expressionismus
|
|
|
New York: Spencer A. Samuels and Company, Ltd, 1968. Hardcover. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket. 4to. Catalogue is in VG condition; two corners are bumped, and there are two 1/2" tears to top edge of spine. A previous owner's name is stamped on front endpaper, and a bar code sticker from the Los Angeles County Museum of Art is affixed to front pastedown. With a foreword by Nancy Schwartz. Catalogue published to accompany a 1968 exhibition that featured Ernst Barlach, Wassily Kandinsky, Paul Kle... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|






