Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (784)Fine or New (421)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (141)Paperback (767)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (799)With dust jacket (97)
Signed (32)
With photos (73)
Filter by country:
United States (927)Canada (2)
Filter by price:
| 41) |
Expressionist Utopias: Paradise, Metropolis, Architectural Fantasy (Weimar and Now: German Cultural Criticism)
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 2001. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps with flaps. Folio. Crisp and clean condition. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit at the Los Angeles Museum of Art in Oct. 1993-Jan. 1994. Includes contributions by Edward Dimendberg, David Frisby, Reinhold Heller, Anton Kaes, and Iain Boyd Whyte. Illustrated throughout; includes full-page color plates and black-and-white plates. 339 pp. including index. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 42) |
Cow Parade New York
|
|
|
New York: Workman Publishing, 2000. Paperback. Good. Some dog-eared pages and notations of how much the cows were sold for written by Warner LeRoy (former owner of the Tavern on the Green). With tipped in letter from Sotheby's to Mr. LeRoy. Also a list of LeRoy's "wish list" and amounts he would bid... more information
Offered by Chrysalis Books (New York, United States) |
$22.20
|
|
| 43) |
Eternal Egypt: Masterworks of Ancient Art from the British Museum
|
|
New York: Univ of California Pr; American Federation of Arts, 2001 This volume features a selection of the most important and beautiful objects from ancient Egypt, a civilization of enduring fascination. Written by Edna R. Russmann, with contributions by a distinguished team of international scholars, the lively text examines over 140 works and highlights the extraordinary artistic achievement that they represent. This book was published in conjunction with a traveling exhibition organized by the American F... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 44) |
Jose de Rivera: Compositions and Constructions
|
|
|
Chicago: Valerie Carberry Gallery, 2007. Paperback. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 4to. First printing. Catalogue is in Fine, New condition. Published to accompany an exhibition held Jan.-March 2007. Eight full-color plates, exhibition checklist, a chronology. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$17.00
|
|
| 45) |
Robert Kushner: On Location
|
|
|
New York: DC Moore Gallery, 2007. Paperback. Softcover. Oblong 4to. Catalogue is in fine condition. A crisp, bright copy. With an essay by Peter Eleey entitled ' Questions for an Interview, Some Answered'. Includes two fold-outs of Kushner's paintings, reproduced in full color. Exhibition dates: March 22 - April 21, 2007. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 46) |
Pitcher: New Paintings
|
|
|
Santa Barbara: Sullivan Goss, 2006. Paperback. Softcover. 8vo. Catalogue is as new. With a brief preface by Timothy J. Cooley, and with color plates. Exhibition dates: August 31 - October 19, 2006. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 47) |
Chihuly in Australia: Glass and Work on Paper
|
|
|
Melbourne, Australia: National Gallery of Victoria, 1993. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in stapled wraps. 4to. First edition. Light rubbing at spine edge, else fine condition. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of Dale Chihuly's glass work in Australia in 1993. All plates in vivid color. 31 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 48) |
Paintings from the Collection of Mr. and Mrs. Victor W. Ganz New York November 10, 1988, Sale 5772
|
|
|
New York: Sotheby's, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/New. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. As New condition, crisp and clean and unblemished. Sales results sheet laid in. Includes paintings by Picasso, Robert Rauschenberg, Jasper John, and Frank Stella, with full-page plates for each work, along with their provenance. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Map Paintings
|
|
|
Los Angeles: No publication information, 1990. Paperback. Softcover. Fine condition. Unpaginated. Glossy presentation of the works of Los Angeles artist Clayton Campbell, with a short text introduction by Campbell. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 50) |
Futurisme Italien
|
|
|
Monaco: Sotheby's, 1990. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover. 4to. Fine condition. Catalogue of Italian Futurism for auction held in Monaco June 12,1990. On the cover is a big red question mark. Unpaginated, with a list of artists at the end including Marinetti, Rognoni, Soggetti, Murnari, Baalla, and many others. In French. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 51) |
Martin Lewis: Retrospective Exhibition--April 11-28, 1973
|
|
|
New York: Kennedy Galleries, 1973. First edition. Paperback. Very Good +. Softcover in stapled wraps. 4to. First printing. Crisp and clean condition, with a small strip of shininess on front near spine and light rubbing to edges. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of Martin Lewis's paintings and drawings in New York in spring 1973. Plates are in color and black-and-white. Essay by Paul McCarron. 24 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 52) |
American Paintings at the Minneapolis Institute of Arts
|
|
Minneapolis: Minneapolis Institute of Arts, 1980. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover in stapled wraps. 12mo. No date or edition given. Has light wear and stickers from museum library. Essay by chief curator Samuel Sachs. All plates in black and white. Unpaginated (24 pp.). ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 53) |
The Art of Hollywood: A Thames Television Exhibition at the Victoria and Albert Museum
|
|
|
London: Thames Television Ltd, 1979. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover. 8vo. First printing. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibition of the same name held at the Victoria and Albert Museum in London in 1979. Crisp and clean, with light wear to edges of covers. Includes 16 pages of color plates, as well as numerous black and white illustrations. 129 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 54) |
Lee Gatch: Recent Paintings
|
|
|
New York and Nashville: Staempfli Gallery , 1965. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in stapled wraps. 8vo. First printing. As New condition, crisp and clean, with a touch of wear at spine by staples. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of Lee Gatch's paintings at the Staempfli Gallery in New York and the Tennessee Fine Arts Center in Nashville in 1965. Eight plates (two in color) plus a two-page facsimile of a handwritten letter Gatch wrote to Staempfli co-director Phillip Bruno. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 55) |
Graham Sutherland Recent Paintings
|
|
|
London: Marlborough Fine Art Limited, 1962. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. Square 8vo. First printing. Crisp and clean condition, with some a touch of rubbing to edges and a little fading to the lettering on the front wraps. Catalogue published to accompany a June 1962 exhibit of Sutherland's work in London. Plates are in black-and-white and color. 28 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 56) |
Chinese Porcelain of the Ch'ing Dynasty
|
|
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1957. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in decorative wraps. 12mo. First printing. As new condition, bright and crisp. Slim, handsome catalogue of Chinese porcelain held in the Victoria and Albert Museum at the time of publication (1957). All plates in black and white. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 57) |
Manuel Neri: Classical Expressions/Sculpture and Drawings
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM, and Scottsdale, AZ: Riva Yares Gallery, 1996. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in glossy gray wraps. 4to. First printing. As New condition. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of Manuel Neri's artwork at the Riva Yares Gallery in Santa Fe and Scottsdale in 1996. Essay by Henry Geldzhaler. Plates are in black and white and color. 32 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 58) |
Brenda Zlamany--Color Study
|
|
|
Amherst, MA: University of Massachusetts, Amherst, 2002. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 8vo. First printing. Crisp and clean condition. Catalogue published to accompany a 2002 exhibit in Amherst of color studies involving portraits of Chuck Close and Evander Holyfield. Conversation between Brenda Zlamany and Chuck Close edited by Regina Coppola, essay by John Yau entitled "Double Portraits of Two Portraits." Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 59) |
John Buck
|
|
|
New York: D.C. Moore Gallery, 1999. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in stapled wraps. Square 8vo. First printing. As New condition, crisp and clean. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of John Buck's artwork at the D.C. Moore Gallery in New York in 1999. Essay by John Yau. All plates in color. Out of print at the gallery. 24 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 60) |
Recent Gifts and Loans of Paintings by Hans Hofmann
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California , 1964. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover in stapled wraps. 4to. First printing. Light wear to wraps. Interior is fresh and crisp. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of Hofmann's paintings in the Worth Ryder Art Gallery in Kroeber Hall at UC Berkeley in 1964. All plates in color. 23 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|


