Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (784)Fine or New (421)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (141)Paperback (767)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (799)With dust jacket (97)
Signed (32)
With photos (73)
Filter by country:
United States (927)Canada (2)
Filter by price:
| 781) |
Giorgio Armani
|
|
|
New York: Guggenheim Museum , 2000. Paperback. Near Fine. 381 pp. Softcover. 4to. Crisp and clean, with an unobtrusive crease on front wrap. Catalogue published to accompany a major retrospective of the designer's work in 2000 and 2001 that traveled from the Guggenheim Museum in New York to the Guggenheim in Bilbao. Curated by Germano Celant and Harold Koda, with Susan Cross and Karole Vail. Lavishly illustrated. Includes a chronology and a bibliography. Heavy (nearly six pounds)--will require additi... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 782) |
Agam: 54 Key Words for a Polyphonic Reading of Agam
|
|
|
Palm Springs: Palm Springs Desert Museum, 1977. First edition. Paperback. Fine/Fine. Softcover with dust jacket. 8" x 8 1/4". Crisp and clean. Catalogue for the inaugural exhibition at the then-new Palm Springs Desert Museum. Translated from the French by Nissim Marshall. Plates in black-and-white and color. 107 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 783) |
Stasi City
|
|
|
Hannover, Germany: Kunstverein Hannover, 1997. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 7 3/4' x 7 3/4". First printing. As new, crisp and clean. Exhibition catalogue of photos showing the Wilson's installation in Hannover, Germany, in 1997. Text (by Paolo Colombo, Elizabeth James, and Atom Egoyan) is in German and English. Also included in an interview with the artists by Raimund Kummer, also in German and English. Most plates in color. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 784) |
John Walker: Incoming Tide--Small Paintings from Seal Point, Maine
|
|
|
London: Offer Waterman & Co., 2009. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover in illustrated boards. Oblong 8vo. First printing. As New condition, crisp and clean. Several imperceptible dents on rear cover. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of John Walker's paintings (oils on Bingo/Beano cards) in London and New York in 2009. Essay by Christopher Riopelle. All 56 plates in vivid color. 72 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 785) |
Woman's Work": The Art of Pablita Velarde
|
|
|
Santa Fe, New Mexico: Wheelwright Museum of he American Indian, 1993. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 9" x 9". First printing. Catalogue published to accompany a show of Velarde's paintings at the Wheelwright Museum of the American Indian in Santa Fe in 1993. Crisp and clean. Strip of white tape is on inside of rear wrap. Laid in are three greeting cards with Velarde's paintings reproduced on them, SIGNED by her beneath the picture (envelopes include... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 786) |
Rombouts & Droste: Cowboys, Ridders, Circusartiesten en Andere Buitenaardse Wezens--
|
|
|
Antwerp: Museum van Hedendaagse Kunst Antwerpen, 1998. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover. 8vo. First printing, one of 1000 copies. As New, with light sunning to spine and a tiny dirt mark on front. Catalogue published on the occasion of an exhibit in 1998-1999 at the Museum of Contemporary Art in Antwerp (MUHKA) of the work of Rombouts & Droste, whose art is based on the idea that we suffer from an oblivion of language. Text is in English and Dutch; plates are in color and black-and-white... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 787) |
The Warhol Look:
|
|
|
Boston: Bulfinch Press, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. Book is As New, crisp and clean. Published to accompany a traveling exhibit of the same name organized by the Andy Warhol Museum and curated by Mark Francis and Margery King, with stops at the Whitney, the Art Gallery of Toronto, London's Barbicon Art Gallery, the Musee de la Mode in Marseille, the Museum of Contemporary Art in Sydney, and the Andy Warhol Museum in Pittsburgh. With essays ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 788) |
Chihuly Baskets
|
|
|
Seattle: Portland Press, 1996. Second printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover in turquoise cloth boards. No dust jacket. 12" x12". Second printing. Very real-looking facsimile signature by Dale Chihuly on rear free end page with an inscription that thanks "all the gaffers and glassblowers." (The inscription is dated 8/10/94; this second edition was published in 1996). The book accompanied an exhibition of Chihuly's work that traveled around Washington state and Montana from 1994 ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 789) |
Exhibition Space
|
|
|
Santa Clarita, CA: California Institute of the Arts, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hard Cover in white boards. No dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Crisp and clean, with light soiling to boards. Title stamped on fore-edge. Exhibition catalogue. All plates in black and white, and all pages scored toward spine, with artist's name appearing in small type in the margin. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 790) |
Gotthard Graubner
|
|
|
Baden-Baden: Staatliche Kunsthalle, 1980. First edition. Paperback. Fine/Very Good +. Softcover in wraps with dust jacket. 4to. First printing. Light wear and soiling to white dust jacket. Interior pages are fresh and clean. Large catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of Graubner's paintings and drawings that opened at the Staatliche Kunsthalle in Baden-Baden in 1980 and traveled to New Delhi for the Fifth Triennale-India. Text is in German and English. Interview with the artist by Volker Kahmen... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 791) |
Genoves
|
|
|
New York: Marlborough-Gerson, 1967. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 8vo. First printing. Very light rubbing to edges of catalogue. Original acetate dust jacket has an inch-wide chip at the bottom, but is otherwise intact. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of Juan Genoves's work in New York in 1967. All but one plate in black and white. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 792) |
French Oil Sketches and the Academic Tradition:
|
|
|
New York: American Federation Arts / University of Pennsylvania Press, 1994. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. Folio. First printing. Small nick to bottom of spine, else crisp and clean. Catalogue published to accompany a 1994 traveling exhibit of the same name organized by the American Federation of the Arts and the University Art Museum of the University of New Mexico. Plates are in black-and-white and color. Commentaries by Joanna Barnes and J. Patrice Marandel, et al... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 793) |
Dutch Drawings: Masterpieces of Five Centuries, Dutch Genre Drawings: A Loan Exhibition & Selections from the Collection of Dutch Drawings of Maida & Geo rge Abrams: A Loan Exhibition (three exhibition catalogues)
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian & International Exhibitions Foundation & Wellesley College Museum, 1958 & 1972. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Three softcover exhibition catalogues for Dutch drawing shows. "Dutch Drawings" was for a 1958-1959 show organized by the Printroom of the Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam and circulated by the Smithsonian Institution. "Dutch Genre Drawings" was for a 1972-1973 show of work from Dutch museums, foundations, and private collections, circul... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 794) |
Millet and His Barbizon Contemporaries: Exhibition
|
|
|
Tokyo: Art Life Ltd., 1985. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 9 1/2" x 9 1/2". First printing. As New condition, crisp and clean, with a touch of wear at side edge. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of paintings and drawings by Millet, Courbet, and Corot in Japan in 1985. Many color plates. Text is in English. 147 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 795) |
Perpetual Motif: The Art of Man Ray
|
|
|
New York: Abbeville Press, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. Book is As New in maroon cloth boards. Dust jacket is crisp and clean, with slight puckering of laminate at bottom edges and a shallow ding on one edge. A thorough look at Man Ray's work, published to accompany a major exhibit that opened at the National Museum of American Art in Washington, D.C., in 1988 and traveled to Los Angeles, Houston, and Philadelphia. Nearly 300 illustrati... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 796) |
Photographs, Sculptures and Shaker Classics
|
|
|
Portland, Maine: Institute of Contemporary Art at Maine College of Art, 2005. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in stapled wraps. Narrow 4to. First printing. Crisp and clean, with faint crease at one corner. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of the artist's work at the Institute of Contemporary Art at Maine College of Art from August to October 2005. Essay by Toby Kamps. All plates in black and white. 31 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 797) |
Branching: The Art of Michael Mazur
|
|
|
Amherst, MA: Mead Art Museum, Amherst College, 1997. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover. 4to. First printing. A faint touch of wear to edges. Catalogue published to accompany a 1997 exhibition of the same name shown at the Mead Art Museum in Amherst, Massachusetts, and at the DeCordova Museum and Sculpture Park in Lincoln, Mass. With color and black and white plates throughout. 51 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 798) |
Gregorio Prestopino Retrospective
|
|
|
Ft. Lauderdale, FL: Museum of Art, 1980. First edition. Paperback. Very Good +. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 4to. First printing. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibition of Gregorio Prestopino's paintings at the Museum of Art in Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, in 1980. Small sticker on rear wrap and also on verso of front wrap. Faint rim of discoloration on bottom of front cover. Essay on the artist appears on blue paper that is interlaced with the catalogue pages. All plates in black and white. Un... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 799) |
Mendez Calvillo: Allium Sativum--Reflejos de una Mordida (Reflections of a Bite)
|
|
|
Baja California: Centro Cultural Tijuana, 1998. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in stapled wraps. 8 1/2"x 8 1/2". First printing. Small crease on rear and light edgewear. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of the artist's paintings and drawings in summer 1998 in Baja California. Invitation to the opening laid in. Plates are in color and black and white. Text is in Spanish and English. 32 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 800) |
Jean Messagier
|
|
|
Paris: Fondation Maeght, 1977. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in stapled wraps. 8 1/4" x 8 1/4". First printing. Crisp and clean, with light wear to tip of one corner and a store tag on verso of front wrap. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of Jean Messagier's word paintings in summer 1977 at the Fondation Maeght in Paris. Text is in French. Unpaginated. Includes a biography and an exhibition list. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|