Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)Fine or New (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (7)
With photos (1)
Filter by country:
United States (13)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Packaging Design 3 : The Best of American and International Packaging Designs
|
|
|
New York: Pbc Intl, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Very light wear to corners.... more information
Offered by Chrysalis Books (New York, United States) |
$15.60
|
|
| 2) |
Absolut Book: The Absolut Vodka Advertising Story
|
|
|
Boston: Journey Editions, 1996. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 1-885203-29-2. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xiii, 274 pp. The very lightest of rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Advertising. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Barcelona Club Flyers
|
|
|
Barcelona: Actar, 1999. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps with flaps. Oblong 12mo. First printing. As New condition, crisp and clean and bright. Text is in English and Spanish. 500 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Sign Design: Graphics, Materials, Techniques
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhard, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket. A survey of the types and uses of signs, and a guide through the design process using case studies such as NYC's South Street Seaport. Profusely illustrated. 176 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 5) |
The American Billboard: 100 Years
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 1991. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover with dustjacket. Oblong 4to. No edition stated. Book is in fine condition, as is jacket; a gorgeous copy. With 166 vintage photographs. Not price-clipped. 191 pp. including index. In protective Mylar. Heavy. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Visual Thinking: Methods for Making Images Memorable
|
|
|
New York: American Showcase Inc., 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. First printing of American Showcase edition of 1988. Book is crisp and clean in black cloth boards. Unclipped dust jacket is fresh and unmarred. Color plates throughout of ads and magazine covers done by Wolf throughout his long and influential career, followed by a section of personal history with black-and-white photos. 183 pp. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage if shippe... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 7) |
International Cinema Posters from Poland
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences & Camerimage, 2000. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. Small 4to. Crisp and clean, with light creasing to rear wrap. Published to accompany an exhibition of Polish posters from the Museum of Posters in Vilanov. More than 50 beautiful examples of Polish poster art including by artists such as Wojciech Fangor, Jan Lenica, Mieczyslaw Walkuski, and many others. Unpaginated, with index. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 8) |
International Cinema Posters from Poland
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences & Camerimage, 2000. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. Small 4to.Light rubbing to rear wrap. Published to accompany an exhibition of Polish posters from the Museum of Posters in Vilanov. More than 50 beautiful examples of Polish poster art including by artists such as Wojciech Fangor, Jan Lenica, Mieczyslaw Walkuski, and many others. Unpaginated, with index. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$72.50
|
|
| 9) |
All-American Girl": The Art of Coles Phillips
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1975. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. Book is about Fine, with slight dustiness at top edge. Unclipped dust jacket is about Fine, with a one-quarter inch closed tear at top. Prepublication pricing intact on front flap. Full-page plates in color and black and white. 176 pp. including index. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 10) |
Posters of the Belle Epoque: The Wine Spectator Collection
|
|
|
New York: Wine Spectator Press, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. First printing. Book is As New in black cloth boards with gilt lettering. Dust jacket is also As New. A fabulous collection of posters, from the collection of the Wine Spectator's Marvin R. Shanken, including works by Toulouse-Lautrec, Mucha, Cheret, Ibels, Steinlen, Pal, Lobel, Villon, and Cappiello, this last the originator of modern poster style. 220 color plates. 256 pp. In protective Mylar.... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 11) |
Old Shanghai Advertising (Lao Shanghai guang gao)
|
|
Shanghai: Shanghai Pictorial Publishing House, 1995. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 4to. First printing. Crisp and clean, with a touch of rubbing at edges and one instance (in one paragraph) of highlighting in yellow. Book gathers together beautiful and striking advertising images from old China. Plates are in color and black and white. Text is in English and Chinese. 122 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 12) |
Depero Futurista & New York:
|
|
|
Trento, Italy: Longo, 1986. Hardcover. 297 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. First edition. Book is in Near Fine condition, with light rubbing to bottom edges. Dust jacket has a faint strip of sunning at top, else Fine. Beautifully illustrated book about Depero Fortunato's advertising work, theater work, and interior design work. Text is in English and Italian. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$295.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Gallery of Girls
|
|
|
New York: The Century Company, 1911. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover. 4to. First edition. Pastedown on green cloth boards, illustrated title page, 39 stunning color plates, and 28 cameo b&w drawings. Plates are in fine condition. Book is without foxing, tears, markings, creases. Title page is loose and laid in. Spine is solid but cloth covering is detaching at top two inches of spine. Wear at corners. Page facing first "girl" is scraped and discolored. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$575.00
|
|
Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:
