Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (14)
Signed (1)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United States (24)

Filter by price:
1) The Marquis De Sade : Selections from His Writings
de Beauvoir , Simone

New York: Evergreen, 1953 Book. Illus. by None. Very Good. Soft cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1953 edition, soft cover , 236 page book . Great research book on the writing of De Sade , and brilliant essay's by De Beauvior.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$8.00



2) On the Laws of Japanese Painting
Bowie , Henry P

On the Laws of Japanese Painting
New York: Dover Book. Illus. by Various Contributors. Very Good. Illustrated Softcover. Not Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No date (c.1950s) Soft cover with illustrated wraps, 272 page book, with 66 black & white illustrations plus index. Condition : Very Good. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$10.00



3) Sex Literature and Censorship
Lawreence , D. H

New York: Twayne, 1953 Book. Very Good. Hard Cover Cloth. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st.ed. 1953 , Hardcover with muster colored cloth boards , 122 page book.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$10.00



4) Humorous Illustration
Meglin , Nick

New York: Watson - Guptill, 2001 Book. Illus. by Various Artist. New. Soft Cover as Only Issued. 2nd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st. ed. 1973 / 2nd. ed. 2001, Soft cover with ill. wraps, 160 page book. Illustrated with black and white drawings by cartoon and illustrator artist. Condition: As Stated.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$12.50



5) Jeff Dunas
Unknown

Germany: Taschen, 1990 Book. Illus. by Jeff Dunas. Very Fine. Soft Cover as Only Issued. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st. ed. 1990 , Soft cover with illustrated wraps , 80 page book. Color "erotic" photos.Text in German and English.Condition VF.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$15.00



6) Language of the Print ; A Selection from the Donald H. Karshan Collection
Various Contributiors

New York: Chanticleer Press, 1968 Book. Illus. by Various Artist. Fine. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st. ed. 1968 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 112 page book. With black and white illustrations. Condition ; Fine / Near Fine with aging at the edges of the dj.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$15.50



7) Watercolours
Amann , Per

Watercolours
United Kingdom: Artline Editions, 1989 Book. Illus. by Various Artist. Very Fine. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 1st. ed. U.K. 1989 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 163 page book. Illustrated with color and blavk and wite plates some tipped in. Condition : Very Fine.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$21.00



8) MODERNISM AND THE FEMININE VOICE : O'Keefe and the Women of the Stieglitz Circle
Pyne , Kathleen

Los Angeles: University of California, 2007 Book. Illus. by Various Artist. New. French Wrap Soft Cover. 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st. Edition , 1st. Printing 2007 , French wrap soft cover illustrated , 339 page book with black & white and color illustrations . Condition : NEW.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$24.95



9) The Annotated Huckleberry Finn : Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, Tom Sawyer's Comrade
Twain, Mark;Hearn, Michael Patrick

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2001 Book. Illus. by Unknowen. New. Hard Cover in the Dust Jacket. 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st.Edition , 1st. Printing 2001 , Hardcover in the djust jacket , 480 page book with some black & white illustrations . Condition : NEW .. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$28.95



10) Rossetti Dante and Ourselves
Gray , Nicolette

London , UK.: Faber and Faber, 1947 Book. Illus. by None. Fine. Hard Cover Cloth. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st.ed. 1947 , Hardcover with violet cloth boards and gilded letters on the spine , 55 page book. Condition: Fine light ageing stain at the first couple of page about 1/2" at the top corner foxing on the ff & bf.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$35.00



11) Corporal Politics
Bourgeois, Louise et al

Cambridge and Boston, MA: MIT List Visual Arts Center and Beacon Press, 1992. Paperback. Softcover. 4to. In near fine condition, with one horizontal crease on spine and lightly rubbed edges. 71 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



12) The World of Edward Gorey
Ross, Clifford and Karen Wilkin

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 1996. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dustjacket. Oblong 4to. First edition. Book and jacket are in fine condition; contains criticism and interpretation of Gorey's work, along with 200 illustrations. Not price-clipped. 191 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



13) Contemporary American Painting and Sculpture 1961
Weller , Allen

Illinois: University of Illinois, 1961 Book. Illus. by Various Artist. Very Good. Soft Cover as Only Issued. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st.ed. 1961 , 2nd. printing 1961, Soft cover , 223 page book . Illustrated with black and white photos of the art and the artist. A great referance and reaserch guide for American Artist per 1962.Condition: Very Good , with very light pen underlining in some of the text , not a lot of underlining. See this book and others at GibbsBooks.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$40.00



14) Chronophobia: On Time in the Art of the 1960s
Lee, Pamela M

Cambridge, Mass.: MIT Press, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. 336 pp. Hardcover in illustrated boards. 8vo. First printing. Fine condition--issued without dust jacket. Black-and-white plates interspersed in text. 368 pp. including bibliography and index. Heavy. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$40.00



15) THE ARTS AND PSYCHOTHERAPY
McNiff , Shaun

THE ARTS AND PSYCHOTHERAPY
Illinois: Charles C. Thomas, 1981 Book. Illus. by Unknowen. Very Fine. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st. edition 1st. printing 1981 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 232 page book with some black & white draws . Condition : Very Fine.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$45.00



16) A Canadian Art Movement
Housser , F. B

Toronto, Canada: MacMillan Pub., 1974 Book. Fine. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st. Edition Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. reprint of the 1926 edition , 1974 reprint , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 221 page book. A book on the Canadain artist "The Group of Seven " . Condition: Fine / Very Good. See the book cover at : GibbsBooks.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$45.00



17) Art After Modernism: Rethinking Representation
Wallis, Brian, editor

Boston: David R Godine, 1985. Hardcover. 461 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition. Published in conjunction with the New Museum of Contemporary Art. Foreword by Marcia Tucker. Contributors include Jorge Luis Borges, Rosalind Krauss, Robert Hughes, Roland Barthes, J. Hoberman, Michel Foucault. Walter Benjamin, Fredric Jameson, Lucy Lippard, Jean Baudrillard, and others. Book and unclipped dust jacket are in Very Good condition, with slight wear and rippling to jacket and some reading wear to boo... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$45.00



18) THE VALIANT KNIGHTS OF DAGUERRE : Selected Critical Essays on Photography and Profiles of Photographic Pioneers
Hartmann, Sadakichi;Knox, George;Lawton, Harry W.;Linton, Wistaria Hartmann

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1978 Book. Illus. by Various Artist. Fine. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st.Edition 1st. Printing 1978 , Gray cloth hardcover in the dust jacket with reviewers typed copy laid in ( Book Review by Cynthia Rice ) the sister of Stan Rice the artist poet and the sister inlaw of Anna Rice writer . A 364 page book with many black & white photo illustrations . This copy is f... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$65.00



19) Constructing Modernity : The Art and Career of Naum Gabo
Hammer, Martin H.; Gabo, Naum; Lodder, Christina

New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 2000. (2000), no publication date. Cloth binding, 528 pp. New in dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover. Naum Gabo (1890-1977), whose eventful life took him from his native Russia to Berlin, Paris, London, and finally the United States, achieved renown as an inventive and controversial sculptor. A proponent of constructed sculpture—which arose from Cubist philosophy to become one of the predominant means of sculpture in the 20th century—Gabo adopted ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00



20) Constructing Modernity : The Art and Career of Naum Gabo
Hammer, Martin H.; Gabo, Naum; Lodder, Christina

New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 2000. (2000), no publication date. Cloth binding, 528 pp. New in dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover. Naum Gabo (1890-1977), whose eventful life took him from his native Russia to Berlin, Paris, London, and finally the United States, achieved renown as an inventive and controversial sculptor. A proponent of constructed sculpture—which arose from Cubist philosophy to become one of the predominant means of sculpture in the 20th century—Gabo adopted ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00



Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy