Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 21 - 40 of 63
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (60)
Fine or New (37)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)
Paperback (33)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)
With dust jacket (31)
Signed (3)
With photos (23)

Filter by country:
United States (63)

Filter by price:
21) READING PHOTOGRAPHS : Understanding the Aesthetics of Photography
Bayer, Jonathan

New York: Pantheon Books, 1977 Book. Illus. by Various Artist. Fine. Soft Cover as Only Issued. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st. thus ,1977 Soft cover with photo illustrated wraps,with 87 page book of black and white photo work, Condition : Fine with the lightest of edge rubs.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$15.00



22) Jeff Dunas
Unknown

Germany: Taschen, 1990 Book. Illus. by Jeff Dunas. Very Fine. Soft Cover as Only Issued. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st. ed. 1990 , Soft cover with illustrated wraps , 80 page book. Color "erotic" photos.Text in German and English.Condition VF.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$15.00



23) How to Look at Photographs
Finn , David

New York: Abrams, 1994 Book. Illus. by Author. Fine. Soft Cover as Only Issued. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1994 . Soft cover with illustrated wraps, 144 page book . Illustrated with black and white with some color photos. Condition : Fine .. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$15.00



24) Comtemporary Stone Sculpture : Aesthetics , Methods , Appreciation
Meilach , Dona Z

Comtemporary Stone Sculpture : Aesthetics , Methods , Appreciation
Pennsylvania: Schiffer Book. Illus. by Author. Fine. Soft cover. Not Stated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. copyright 1970 , c.1990s , Soft cover with illustrated wraps , 211 page book with black & white photo illustrations . Condition : Fine.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$15.00



25) Language of the Print ; A Selection from the Donald H. Karshan Collection
Various Contributiors

New York: Chanticleer Press, 1968 Book. Illus. by Various Artist. Fine. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st. ed. 1968 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 112 page book. With black and white illustrations. Condition ; Fine / Near Fine with aging at the edges of the dj.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$15.50



26) American Tradition in Painting
McCoubrey , John W

American Tradition in Painting
New York: George Braziller, 1963 Book. Illus. by Various Contributors. Very Fine. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1963 , Hardcover with the dist jacket , 128 page book with black and white plates . Also laid in is the press release to this book ( review copy ). Condition : Very Fine / DJ is only good and has a small piece missing on the back side plus rubs at the edges.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$15.50



27) Women of Vision: Photographic Statements
Niccolini, Dianora

Women of Vision: Photographic Statements
New Jersey: Unicorn Pub. House, 1982 Book. Illus. by Various Contributors. Very Good. Soft cover. 1st Edition in Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st. ed. 1982 , Illustrated softcover wraps , 122 page with black and white with color color photo plates . Condition : Very Good.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$15.50



28) POP ART
Lippard , Lucy R

New York: Praeger, 1966 Book. Illus. by Various. Very Good. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Ex. Owner Inscriabed. 1st Edition American. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 1st.ed. 1966 Softcover with pictorial wraps, 216 pp. Illustrated with color and b & w art. This book comprises several essays by different authors because it was felt that no one person could intimately acquainted with a new movement boasting such multiple beginnings.Each of the contributors lives or has lived in the place... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$20.00



29) Ew:100 Centennial Essays in Honor of Edward Weston : Untitled 41
Bunnell , Peter

San Francisco: The Friends of Photography, 1986 Book. Illus. by Edward Weston. Fine. Soft Cover as Only Issued. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st.ed. 1986 , soft cover with photo illustrated cover , 136 page book .Illustrated with black and white photos by edward Weston. Condition: Fine with light rubs.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$21.00



30) Watercolours
Amann , Per

Watercolours
United Kingdom: Artline Editions, 1989 Book. Illus. by Various Artist. Very Fine. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 1st. ed. U.K. 1989 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 163 page book. Illustrated with color and blavk and wite plates some tipped in. Condition : Very Fine.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$21.00



31) The Visual Experience : An Introduction to Art
Lowry , Bates

New York: Prentice Hall Book. Illus. by Various Artist. Near Fine. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. Not Stated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No Date of publictions (c. 1960's) Hardcover with the dust cover , 272 page book. Illustrated with black and white with color plates. Condition : Near Fine.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$21.50



32) All the Paintings of Giotto , Two Volumes Set
Salvini , Roberto

New York: Hawthorn Books, 1963 Book. Illus. by Various Artist. Fine. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1963 , Hardcovers with the dust jackets , two volume set , vol.1 with 63 pages , 113 ilustration in black and white and color , vol.2 ,with 35 pages , 143 illustrations in black and white with some color. Condition: Fine for the books and Very good on the dust jackets.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$24.95



33) MODERNISM AND THE FEMININE VOICE : O'Keefe and the Women of the Stieglitz Circle
Pyne , Kathleen

Los Angeles: University of California, 2007 Book. Illus. by Various Artist. New. French Wrap Soft Cover. 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st. Edition , 1st. Printing 2007 , French wrap soft cover illustrated , 339 page book with black & white and color illustrations . Condition : NEW.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$24.95



34) Artist Say the Silliest Things
Pene Du Bois , Guy

New York: American Artist Group, 1940 Book. Illus. by Various Artist. Very Good. Hard Cover Cloth. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st.ed. 1940 , Hardcover with red cloth cover and gilded title on the spine. Illustrated with black and white with some color plates. Condition : Very Good , sun fading to the cloth cover.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$25.00



35) PHOTOGRAPERS ON PHOTOGRAPHY
Lyons , Nathan

PHOTOGRAPERS ON PHOTOGRAPHY
New York: Prentice - Hall, 1966 Book. Near Fine. Soft Cover as Only Issued. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st. ed. 2nd. printing 1966 , Soft cover with illusrtaed wraps , 190 page book . This is the first source book to be published in the field of photography . Of the thirty - nine essays by leading photographers coving the period of 1886 to present ( 1966 ) many have been relatively inaccessible. Condition : Near Fine , ex owners book stamp on inside front cover .. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$25.00



36) KLEE : Biographical and Critical Study
Ponente , Nello

KLEE : Biographical and Critical Study
Switzerland: Skir, 1972 Book. Illus. by Paul Klee. Very Good. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1972 edition , Hardcover with the dust jacket, 140 page book with tipped in color plates and some and black and white illustrations. Condition : Very Good , ex. owner gift inscription on first blank page and tilt page.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$25.00



37) The Miracle of Haitian Art
Rodman, Selden

Australia: Doubleday, 1974 Book. Illus. by varius artist. Fine. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. 1974 , Hardcover in the dust jacket, 95 page book with illustrated end pages and black & white and some color illustrations. Condition : Fine. . ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$25.00



38) Reinventing the emblem: Contemporary artists recreate a Renaissance idea (Qty: 2)
Leader, Allison B

Reinventing the emblem: Contemporary artists recreate a Renaissance idea
Yale University Art Gallery. Paperback. 0894670697 1995 Yale University Press. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. . Fine. 1/1/1995. ... more information

Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States)
$27.95



39) The Annotated Huckleberry Finn : Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, Tom Sawyer's Comrade
Twain, Mark;Hearn, Michael Patrick

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2001 Book. Illus. by Unknowen. New. Hard Cover in the Dust Jacket. 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st.Edition , 1st. Printing 2001 , Hardcover in the djust jacket , 480 page book with some black & white illustrations . Condition : NEW .. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$28.95



40) SUBJECTIVE REALITIES : Works From the Refco Collection of Contemporary Photography
Various Contributiors

New York: The Refco Group, 2003 Book. Illus. by Various Contributors. New. Soft Cover as Only Issued. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st. edition ,1st.only printing 2003 , Plastic covered soft cover 272 page book with 115 photographic works . Now out of print and a scrce book of this work. Condition : NEW / NEW.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$29.95



Results 21 - 40 of 63
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy