Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (2)
With photos (1)

Filter by country:
United States (24)

Filter by price:
1) Handbook of Early Advertising Art: Pictorial (Dover Pictorial Archive)
Clarence P Hornung

Dover Pubns, 1956. Third edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 237 full page plates. ... more information

Offered by Chrysalis Books (New York, United States)
$20.00



2) Ornate Wallpapers (The Victoria and Albert Colour Books)
Victoria and Albert Museum Staff

Exeter, England: Webb & Bower, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good +. Hardcover in decorative boards. 5 1'2" x 8". Lightly soiled boards. Interior is clean and bright, with lovely color plates. No. 4 in the Victoria and Albert Colour Books series. Lacking its companion volumes and its slipcase. 36 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$15.00



3) Patterns for Papers (The Victoria and Albert Colour Books)
Victoria and Albert Museum Staff

Exeter, England: Webb & Bower, 1987. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover in decorative boards. 5 1'2" x 8". Fine condition--faint tanning to edges of pages. Full-page color plates. No. 1 in the Victoria and Albert Colour Books series. Lacking its companion volumes and its slipcase. Introduction by Sarah Postgate. 32 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$15.00



4) Classical Savannah: Fine & Decorative Arts 1800-1840
Talbott, Page

Classical Savannah: Fine & Decorative Arts 1800-1840
Savannah: Telfair Museum of Art, 1995. Light wear along edges, lower front corner creased, lower corner of first few pages creased. Scans available.. 1st Edition. Softcover. G+. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$17.50



5) Arts and Crafts
Turgeon, Kitty;Rust, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Friedman/Fairfax Pub, 1997. Book. NF. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine condition. Very slight rubbing to edges. Dustjacket mylar protected. Pages very tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information

Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States)
$20.00



6) Modern Mural
Cass, Carolyn

Whitney Library of Design, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Inside flyleaf signed by Jeffrey Higginbottom dated 1989 (the chief designer of Tavern on the Green) Previously in Warner LeRoy's library.... more information

Offered by Chrysalis Books (New York, United States)
$24.40



7) Pueblo Designs
Mera, H.P

New York: Dover Publications. Very Good. 1970. Reprint. Trade Paperback. 10-1/8" High x 7-1/4" Wide 0486220737 First published in 1938 by Laboratory of Anthropology, this is an unabridged republication of the work. vii, 113 pp. Frontispiece and bibliography. 176 illustrations of the "Rain Bird" with 48 plates, 26 in two colors. Heavy brown glossy paper wrappers with very minor wear to the edges. No spine creases. Interior is clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$25.00



8) Scandinavian Design: Objects of a Life Style
Beer, Eileene Harrison

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1975. Second printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Large 4to. Second printing. Book is As New, crisp and clean, as in unclipped dust jacket. Two tiny closed tears on rear. Book devotes individual chapters to ceramics, wood and furniture, glass and crystal, textiles, jewelry and metals, and trolls, mobiles, and other miscellaneous things. Most plates in black and white. 214 pp. including bibliography and index. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may requi... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



9) New Spanish Design
Julier, Guy

New York: Rizzoli, 1991. First American edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. Small 4to. Book is in Very Good condition in orange cloth boards with bright gold gilt lettering on spine. Dust jacket is in very good condition with light wear. Color photographic plates throughout of furniture, graphics, interior and exterior spaces, and products. Heavy. Not price-clipped. including index. 191 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



10) Period Furnishings: An Encyclopedia of Historic Decorations and Furnishings
Clifford, C.R

New York: Clifford & Lawton, Inc., 1927. Fourth edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in original boards. Folio. Fourth edition, 1927, revised and amended. One corner of book is bumped and softened. Ordinary edgewear elsewhere. Interior pages are clean and bright. Book covers historic furniture, fabrics, wall treatments, fitments and accessories. Many black-and-white plates. Bookstore sticker on rear pastedown (Brentano's in New York). 246 pp. including index. Heavy. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



11) The Modernist Jewelry of Claire Falkenstein
Falkenstein, Claire

Long Beach, California: Long Beach Museum of Art, 2004. Paperback. As New. Softcover. 4to. Limited edition of 3500 copies. Fine condition. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibition in 2004. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$40.00



12) Treasures of the American Arts and Crafts Movement 1890-1920
Volpe, Tod M. and Beth Cathers

New York: Harry Abrams, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover. 4to. First printing. Fine condition in near fine dust jacket (light creasing on rear). SIGNED and dated by author Volpe (Oct. 1991) on half-title page. An illustrated compendium of artifacts from the era, divided into three parts: Furniture, Ceramics, Metal & Silver. A terrific and indispensable reference. 9" x 12". 206 pp. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domest... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$45.00



13) Ethnographic 4: Races, Cultures, Artifacts, Costumes, Ornaments
Hageney, Wolfgang

Rome: Edition Belvedere, 1987. Paperback. Very Good +. Softcover. Folio. First edition. Very Good condition in illustrated wraps. Very light wear at edges. Part of the Belvedere Culture Design Books series. Pagination is continuous with others in the series, from 201 to 255. Text pages (VII-XXXI) in English, Italian, German, Spanish, and French. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$45.00



14) Antique Flower (World Textile Collections 7)
Kyoto Shoin

Kyoto: Kyoto Shoin, 1992. First edition. Paperback. Fine/Very Good. Softcover in plain wraps in decorative dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Sunning to spine, else crisp and clean and bright. Page after page of color plates of decorative flower-motifed fabrics. No text at all. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



15) Victoria and Albert Colour Books (Series 1)--Four-Volume Set
Victoria & Albert Museum

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Four pictorial hardcovers in decorative slipcase. 12mo. First printing. Books are As New, crisp and clean. Slipcase with marbled-patterned paper is also crisp and clean. Contains the following titles: "Ornate Wallpapers," "Indian Floral Patterns," "Rococo Silks," and "Decorative Endpapers." Color plates throughout. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



16) Graphic Flower, Vol. 1
Hageney, Wolfgang

Rome: Edition Belvedere, 1984. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. Folio. First printing. Volume 16, part 1, of Belvedere Designbook (Fashion, Textiles, Graphic Designs). Light wear at edges. Binding is tight and book is fresh and clean. Text is in Italian, French, English, and German. 96 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



17) Graphic Flower, Vol. 2
Hageney, Wolfgang

Rome: Edition Belvedere, 1984. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. Folio. First printing. Volume 16, part 2, of Belvedere Designbook (Fashion, Textiles, Graphic Designs). Light wear at edges. Binding is tight and book is fresh and clean. Text is in Italian, French, English, and German. 96 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



18) The Victoria and Albert Colour Books (Four-Volume Set)
The Victoria and Albert Museum

Exeter, Devon: Webb & Bower, 1988. Hardcover. Fine. Four pictorial hardcovers in decorative slipcase. 12mo. Fourth printing. Books are As New, crisp and clean. Slipcase with marbled-patterned paper has very light wear. Contains the following titles: "Tile Paintings," "Patterns for Papers," "Patterns for Textiles," and "Floral Borders." Color plates throughout, with introductions by Hilary Young, Sarah Postgate and Gill Saunders. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$65.00



19) Japanese Pattern--Traditional Color and Type
Sakura

Tokyo: Creo, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps with dust jacket. 4to. Crisp and clean condition. A source book for Japanese patterns. Many color plates, all in vivid color. Text (minimal) is in Japanese only. 127 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$65.00



20) Granulation 1996
Reisert-Hafner, Ruth, et al

Hanau, Germany: Gesellschaft fur Goldschmiedekunst, 1996. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in white wraps with French flaps. 4to. Very slight overall wear to wraps. Interior pages are crisp and clean. The results of a competition, published along with discussion of the technique of gold granulation. Text is in German and English. Plates are in color. SIGNED by one of the artists, Harold O'Connor, with his card laid in. Also SIGNED and inscribed on the front free endpage. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$75.00



Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy