Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (9)
Signed (1)
With photos (1)

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Filter by price:
1) CREATIVE DESIGNS IN FURNITURE Featuring 125 of America`s leading crafts artists
Assorted

Kraus Sikes, 1991. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Chrysalis Books (New York, United States)
$11.10



2) Modern Furniture Classics
Stimpson, Miriam

Crown Publishing Group, 1987. First printing. Hardback. Very Good/very good. Formerly of Warner LeRoy's library. Light shelf wear to DJ.... more information

Offered by Chrysalis Books (New York, United States)
$20.00



3) World Furniture: An Illustrated History
Hayward, Helena, editor

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1965. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. Edition of 1965. Near fine in very good unclipped dust jacket. Slight crumpling at one corner of jacket, and water stain on jacket. Decorated boards and endpapers. Glue stain on pastedown boards from earlier protective Mylar, which kept the jacket free from tears or chips. Water stain and strip of paper separation on title page. The effort of numerous scholars, this massive illustrated reference covers pieces from ancient... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



4) Scandinavian Design: Objects of a Life Style
Beer, Eileene Harrison

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1975. Second printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Large 4to. Second printing. Book is As New, crisp and clean, as in unclipped dust jacket. Two tiny closed tears on rear. Book devotes individual chapters to ceramics, wood and furniture, glass and crystal, textiles, jewelry and metals, and trolls, mobiles, and other miscellaneous things. Most plates in black and white. 214 pp. including bibliography and index. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may requi... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



5) The Bended Back Chair
Grindley, Nicholas

London: Barling of Mount Street Ltd, 1990. Paperback. Softcover. 4to. Catalogue is in VG- condition; one corner is bumped and creased, and top edge of spine is bumped. Edges are lightly rubbed. Last page has a faint stain on bottom corner. Hand-printed flier for the exhibition is laid in. Interior is clean and crisp, with illustrations throughout and an introductory essay by Nicholas Grindley. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



6) New Spanish Design
Julier, Guy

New York: Rizzoli, 1991. First American edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. Small 4to. Book is in Very Good condition in orange cloth boards with bright gold gilt lettering on spine. Dust jacket is in very good condition with light wear. Color photographic plates throughout of furniture, graphics, interior and exterior spaces, and products. Heavy. Not price-clipped. including index. 191 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



7) Paul Tuttle Designer
Tuttle, Paul

Santa Barbara, California: Santa Barbara Museum of Art, 1978. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 9" x 6". First printing. Text by Eudorah M. Moore. As new condition, fresh and crisp, with Avery label on rear. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of Tuttle's elegant furniture designs held in winter 1978. All plates in black and white. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



8) The Chair Show 4
McFadden, David Revere and Andrew H. Glasgow

Asheville, NC: Southern Highland Craft Guild, Folk Art Center, 2002. Paperback. Softcover. Oblong 4to. Catalogue is in VG+ condition, with two faint creases to bottom edge of front cover. Edges are lightly rubbed. Accompanied a national juried competition, organized by the Southern Highland Craft Guild, with photographs in color of the submitted pieces. Exhibition dates: September 29, 2001 - January 5, 2003. Exhibition shown at the Folk Art Center, Asheville, NC; the Leigh Yawkey Woodson Art Museum, Wausau... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$40.00



9) Charles Rennie Mackintosh as a Designer of Chairs
Alison, Filippo

Charles Rennie Mackintosh as a Designer of Chairs
London: Warehouse Publications, 1974. Paperback. Very Good. 106 pp. Softcover. Oblong 4to. First English edition. Book is in Very Good condition. Light wear to edges, a small ink spot on the front, and former owner's name on front free end page. Interior pages are bright and crisp. Illustrations on nearly every page. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$40.00



10) The Journal of Decorative and Propaganda Arts 1875 - 1945: Russian/Soviet Theme Issue II, Winter 1989
Johnson, Pamela (editor)

Miami, FL: The Wolfson Foundation of Decorative and Propaganda Arts, Inc, 1989. Paperback. Softcover. 4to. Journal is in VG+ condition, with light shelf wear. Includes articles on children's books by Russian émigré artists, Soviet propaganda porcelain, and experimental furniture design in the 1920s, among other compelling subjects. Profusely illustrated, primarily in color. 171 pp. including index, plus several pages of relevant advertising. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$47.50



11) Shaker: Life, Work, and Art
Sprigg, June and Larkin, David

New York: A David Larkin Book. Stewart, Tabori and Chang. Fine/Fine. 1987. First Edition. Cloth. 11" High x 9" Wide 1-55670-011-3 Signed by Co-Author SIGNED by David Larkin in black ink on FFEP. Photographs by Michael Freeman. Stated First Edition with number line ending in "1". 272 pp. Light brown cloth with "Shaker" blind stamped on upper cover. Dark brown printing on the spine. Heavy glossy text paper. Dust jacket with color photo on upper cover. No chips or tears to ja... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$50.00



12) A Slat-Back Chair
McMakin, Roy

San Diego: University Art Gallery, San Diego State University, 2005. Paperback. Softcover. 8vo. Catalogue is in fine condition; a lovely copy. With a foreword by Margaret Duff, and an essay and afterword by Tina Yapelli; introduced by Ida Katherine Rigby. Includes color photographs from the exhibition, as well as sketches and drawings. Exhibition dates: April 4 - June 11, 2005. 79 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



13) Design, What Modern Was: 1935-1965: Selections from the Liliane and David M. Stewart Collection
Eidelberg, Martin P., editor

New York: Harry N Abrams, 1991. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 424 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First edition. Book and dust jacket are in Fine, as-new condition, crisp and clean. Essay by Paul Johnson. Co-published with the Musee Des Arts Decoratifs De Montreal; exhibition organized by David A. Hanks & Associates. Stunning plates in black-and-white and color explore the history of modernism via everyday objects. In protective Mylar. Heavy. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$60.00



14) Nineteenth-Century Furniture: Innovation, Revival, and Reform
Madigan, Mary Jean

New York: Billboard Publications, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. First printing. Book is in Near Fine condition in brown cloth boards. Small spot of tanning on front free end paper. Jacket is in Very Good+ condition with light shelf wear and several small closed tears. Black and white and color plates throughout. Essays by Ruth Berenson, David Hanks, Betty Teller and others. Heavy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 160 pp. including index. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$65.00



15) 100 Masterpieces from the Vitra Design Museum Collection
Vegesack, Alexander

Weil am Rhein: Vitra Design Museum, 1996. Paperback. 272 pp. Softcover with French flaps. 4to. First printing. Fine condition. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of chair design that debuted at the Vitra Design Museum in 1995 and traveled throughout Europe Israel, Japan, and the United States through 2000. Most but not all plates in color. Title appears on parchment band around book; there is a tear in the parchment at the book's edge. No other flaws. 270 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$75.00



16) I Mobili Disegnati da Chi Wing Lo
Lo, Chi Wing

Milan: Giorgetti, 1995. Paperback. Very Good +. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 4to. First edition. Light overall soiling to wraps. Interior is crisp and clean, with drawings and photos of Chi Wing Lo's furniture designs, along with his commentary in four languages: Italian, English, French, and German. 32 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$95.00



17) I Mobili Disegnati da Massimo Scolari
Scolari, Massimo

Milan: Giorgetti, 1994. Paperback. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 4to. First edition. Fine condition. Interior is crisp and clean, with drawings and photos of Scolari's furniture designs, along with his commentary in four languages: Italian, English, French, and German. 58 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$95.00



18) 300 Years of American Seating Furniture: Chairs and Beds from the Mabel Brady Garvan and Other Collections at Yale University
Kane, Patricia E

Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1976. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 4to. Book is in VG condition; there is foxing to half-title page, rear endpaper, and top page-edges. Jacket is in VG condition with lightly rubbed edges and shelf wear. With 18 color and 400 black-and-white illustrations, and a foreword by Charles F. Montgomery. A heavy volume. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 319 pp. including index. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$135.00



19) New Furniture/Neue Mobel (No. 9)
Von Gerd Hatje, Herausgegeben and Elke Kaspar

Germany: Arthur Niggli Ltd, 1969. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 4to. No edition stated. Number 9 in the series. Teal boards with black lettering. Book is in VG+ condition; corners of boards are heavily bumped. Pages are browning slightly with age, and there is a faint musty odor to interior. A tight, crisp copy; text is in English and German, with photographs throughout. 162 pp. including index, plus a few pages of period advertisements. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$150.00



20) Joe Colombo and Italian Design of the Sixties
Colombo, Joe

Cambridge, Mass.: MIT Press, 1988. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First American edition. Book and jacket are in Fine condition, crisp and clean. Small bookstore sticker on rear free endpage. Commentary and catalogue by Ignazia Favata. Introduction by Vittorio Fagone. All plates in black and white. 126 pp. including a Chronology of Works. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$150.00



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy