Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (4)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
United States (9)

Filter by price:
1) Forms in Metal: 275 Years of Metalsmithing in America
Luck, Robert H

New York: Museum of Contemporary Crafts , 1975. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover. Square 8vo. First printing. Near Fine condition--soft crease at tip of one corner. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibition held in 1975 at Finch College Museum of Art and at the Museum of Contemporary Crafts. The show also traveled to the Cranbrook Academy of Art in Michigan. 36 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$22.50



2) L'Arte dei Rosin: Sculture in Vetro/The Rosins' Art: Glass Sculpture
Studio Rosin

Venice, Italy: Studio Rosin, 1998. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 4to. Crisp and clean condition. Last two pages have rippling at top. Book explains and illustrates Dino Rosin's glass sculptures. Many color plates. Text is in Italian and English. 67 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



3) The Hand Made Object and Its Maker
Jones, Michael Owen

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1975. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Fine in Fine unclipped dust jacket. Handwritten text, photos. 261 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



4) The Art of the Wood Box
Lydgate, Tony

Palo Alto, CA: Tony Lydgate, 1993. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in stapled wraps. 8vo. First printing. As New condition, with small stress creases by the staples. SIGNED by craftsman-curator Tony Lydgate. Catalogue published to accompany a 1993 exhibit of artist-designed wooden boxes. All plates in black-and-white. Unpaginated (8 pp.) ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



5) Sign Design: Graphics, Materials, Techniques
Sims, Mitzi

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhard, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket. A survey of the types and uses of signs, and a guide through the design process using case studies such as NYC's South Street Seaport. Profusely illustrated. 176 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



6) New Spanish Design
Julier, Guy

New York: Rizzoli, 1991. First American edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. Small 4to. Book is in Very Good condition in orange cloth boards with bright gold gilt lettering on spine. Dust jacket is in very good condition with light wear. Color photographic plates throughout of furniture, graphics, interior and exterior spaces, and products. Heavy. Not price-clipped. including index. 191 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



7) Streamline Design: How the Future Was
Perreault, John

New York: The Queens Museum, 1984. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in stapled wraps. 9 1/2" x 8 1/2". First edition. About fine condition. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of objects from the 1930s at the Queens Museum in Jan.-May 1984. All plates in black-and-white. (Unpaginated--about 40). ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



8) Design, What Modern Was: 1935-1965: Selections from the Liliane and David M. Stewart Collection
Eidelberg, Martin P., editor

New York: Harry N Abrams, 1991. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 424 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First edition. Book and dust jacket are in Fine, as-new condition, crisp and clean. Essay by Paul Johnson. Co-published with the Musee Des Arts Decoratifs De Montreal; exhibition organized by David A. Hanks & Associates. Stunning plates in black-and-white and color explore the history of modernism via everyday objects. In protective Mylar. Heavy. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$60.00



9) The Glass of Frederick Carder
Gardner, Paul V

New York: Crown Publishers, 1971. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dustjacket. Book is in fine condition in tan cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Unclipped dust jacket is in just about fine condition. Tiny ding at top of spine. The book tells the story of the noted Steuben technician and designer. Illustrated in black and white and color. Introduction by Paul N. Perrot, of the Corning Museum of Glass. 373 pp. In mylar jacket. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$150.00



Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy