Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)
Fine or New (21)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)
With dust jacket (18)
Signed (2)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (51)

Filter by price:
1) Embroidery Motifs from Old Dutch Samplers
Meulenbelt-Nieuwburg, Albarta

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good/good. 700 line illustrations, 8 color plates, 8 half tone illustrations. Dust jacket has light tearing and worn off pieces. ... more information

Offered by Chrysalis Books (New York, United States)
$13.30



2) Georgina Von Etzdorf: sensuality, Art, and Fabric
Yusuf, Nilgin

New York: Watson Guptill , 1998 VG/VG, hc, 61pp. Color illus.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



3) Row upon Row : Sea Grass Baskets of the South Carolina Lowcountry
McKissick Museum Staff

Columbia, SC, U.S.A.: University of South Carolina Press, 1993. Paperback. Good. Reprint. Some yellowing. BInding is solid and pages are tight. Previous booksellers label on back cover. Previous owners name written on title page.Oversized Softcover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fenwick Street Used Books and Music (Maryland, United States)
$14.40



4) An Elegant Art: Fashion & Fantasy in the Eighteenth Century
Maeder, Edward, editor

Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art in association with Harry N. Abrams, 1983. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover. 4to. Just about fine condition. Exhibition catalogue for showing of costumes, accessories, and textiles from the permanent collection of the Los Angeles County Museum of Art. Exhibition guide from the show laid in. Essays on lace, tapestries, silk, embroidery, fancy dress. Glossary of 18th-century costume and textile terms; bibliographies. 252 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$15.00



5) The Manchu Dragon: Costumes of the Ch'ing Dynasty 1644-1912
Mailey, Jean

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1980. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in stapled wraps. 8vo. First printing. As New condition, crisp and clean and unread. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit from December 1980 to August 1981 at the Metropolitan Museum in New York. All plates in color. Laid in are two postcards of Chinese textiles from the Met's collection pertaining to the exhibit. 36 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$15.00



6) Encyclopedia of Textiles
Jerde, Judith

Facts On File, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Round colored sticker on spine notate the location in Warner LeRoy's personal art and design library. "Textiles Fabrics 20... more information

Offered by Chrysalis Books (New York, United States)
$20.00



7) The Textile Museum Journal 1999-2000 Volumes 38 and 39
The Textile Museum

Washington DC: The Textile Museum, 2000. Paperback. Softcover. 4to. Magazine is in VG+ condition, with three horizontal creases on spine, lightly rubbed edges and corners, and one creased corner. 152 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$15.00



8) Vintage Fabric from the States: A Visual Introduction to American Vintage Fabrics
Oikawa, Saeco (editor)

Tokyo: Pie Books, 2005. First edition. Paperback. Fine/Fine. Softcover in dust jacket. 8 1/4" x 6". First printing. As New condition. Text in Japanese only, but most pages have no text, only pictures of fabric designs, mostly four to a page. High quality printing and color reproduction. 209 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$15.00



9) Five Colours of the Universe: Symbolism in Clothes and Fabrics of the Ch'ing Dynasty (1644-1911)
Vollmer, John E

Edmonton, Canada: Edmonton Art Gallery, 1981. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in wraps with diecut front wrap opening onto dragon design. 9" x 9". First printing. Crisp and clean and unmarked. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit in 1981 at the Edmonton Art Gallery in Canada. Costumes and fabrics of Imperial China, drawn from a private collection in Alberta. Color plates throughout. 72 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$22.50



10) Costume and Culture: Vanishing Textiles of Some of the Tai Groups in Laos P.D.R
Naenna, Patricia

Chiang Mai, Thailand: Studio Naenna, 1990. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 4to. First printing. Patch of sticker lift on rear wrap, else crisp and clean and unmarred. Full-color plates throughout of textiles and garments. Photo captions are all at the end of the book. 44 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



11) Scenes for a Raja: Study of an Indian Kalamkari Found in Indonesia
Gwatkin, Nina Wade-Dalton

Los Angeles: Museum of Cultural History, UCLA, 1986. Paperback. Softcover. 4to. Book is in Near Fine condition; there is one stress crease along binding. A crisp, clean copy with black & white plates throughout. Monograph series number 27. 24 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



12) Fabulous Fabrics of the 50s (And Other Terrific Textiles of the 20s, 30s, and 40s)
Bosker, Gideon; Mancini, Michele; Gramsted, John

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1992. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover with French flaps. 4to. 1992 edition, second printing. Book is in near fine condition; edges are lightly rubbed. A bright, clean copy, with more than 170 color photographs throughout. 119 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



13) Fabric of Enchantment: Batik from the North Coast of Java--
Heringa, Rens, and Harmen C. Veldhuisen

Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1996. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. Folio. First printing. Book is crisp and clean, with very slight spine slant. Catalogue published to accompany a 1996 exhibit at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art. Almost all plates are in color. 239 pp. including an eight-page glossary and an index. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



14) Common Threads: Pueblo and Navajo Textiles in the Southwest Museum
Whitaker, Kathleen, with Susie Hart

Los Angeles: Southwest Museum, 1998. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps with flaps. Folio. First printing. Crisp and clean, with no marks or mars. Soft crease at rear corner. Published to accompany an exhibit organized by the Southwest Museum in Los Angeles in 1998. All plates in beautiful, vivid color. 71 pp. including glossary and references. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



15) Fashion and Transgression
Troy, Nancy J., advisor

Los Angeles: USC Fisher Gallery, 2003. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcver exhibition catalogue to accompany a 2003 show that explored the intersection of fashion and modern art. Short, scholarly essays and lots of illustrative art. 84 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$30.00



16) Textile Museum Journal
Kelemen, Pal, William J. Conklin, Monni Adams and Milton Sonday

Washington, DC: The Textile Museum, 1971. Paperback. Softcover. 4to. In VG+ condition; one corner is creased and edges are lightly rubbed. Illustrated throughout. A clean, tight copy. Journal published by the Textile Museum in 1971. 72 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$30.00



17) In Pursuit of Elegance: Costume Treasures from American and Canadian Collections, March 1-April 21, 1985
Phoenix Art Museum

Phoenix, AZ: The Arizona Costume Institute of the Phoenix Art Museum, 1985. First edition. Paperback. Very Good +. Softcover in illustrated wraps. Oblong 4to. First printing. Crisp and clean. No ownership marks, light edgewear. Myriad contributors. Luscious full-page color plates. 65 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$30.00



18) Embroidery of Imperial China
Mailey, Jean

New York: China House Gallery/China Institute in America, 1978. Paperback. Softcover. Fine condition, with one tiny nick at corner. Catalogue for a show of Chinese embroidery held at the China House Gallery in 1978. Black-and-white illustrations. 55 pp. including chronology, catalogue of the exhibition, bibliography. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



19) Folk Art of Europe
Bossert, Helmuth Th

New York: Rizzoli, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. First printing. Book is in As New condition, crisp and clean and unmarred. Dust jacket is also crisp and clean. Myriad color and black-and-white plates depict patterns and motifs of European folk art as exemplified in textiles, tools, weapons, furniture, utensils and building materials. A terrific reference resource. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than do... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



20) Scandinavian Design: Objects of a Life Style
Beer, Eileene Harrison

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1975. Second printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Large 4to. Second printing. Book is As New, crisp and clean, as in unclipped dust jacket. Two tiny closed tears on rear. Book devotes individual chapters to ceramics, wood and furniture, glass and crystal, textiles, jewelry and metals, and trolls, mobiles, and other miscellaneous things. Most plates in black and white. 214 pp. including bibliography and index. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may requi... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy