Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)Fine or New (21)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)With dust jacket (20)
Signed (1)
With photos (13)
Filter by country:
United States (42)Canada (1)
Italy (1)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
Great Treasures Of The Kremlin
|
|
|
New York: Crown. Very Good-; Text is clean. Cover shows light wear but is beginning . to discolor with age (not the bright white it was when published) . . Due to large size, this item may require extra postage. April 1980. Paperback. 139 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Portrait of Dr. Gachet: The Story of a Van Gogh Masterpiece, Money, Politics, Collectors, Greed, and Loss
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Inc , 1999 Very Good, Paperback. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$9.00
|
|
| 3) |
Italian Paintings 1300-1500/Italiaanse Schilderijen 1300-1500
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Univ of Washington Pr, 1994 VG Trade Paper. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Silent Sunflowers: A Balkan Memoir : Two American Artists and Their Search for Vanishing Folk Art
|
|
Fairbanks Studio; Seattle, WA. Very Good 2000. Softcover. Light shelf wear with very slight tilt. Small spot of food of 2 pages. ; Distributed by University of Washington Press. Endpapers are collages of 1986 trip by Dixie Parker-Fairbanks. Includes laid-in brochure for 1992 symposium on Richard Fairbanks, American Potter. Illustrated throughout by photographs, paintings, letters and various memorabilia. ; 11 x 8 1/2"; 249 pp . ... more information
Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
$14.99
|
|
| 5) |
The Pre-Raphaelites
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1981. Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-670-57225-X. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 160 pp. Handwritten notes in the text. The binding is tight and square. Keywords: Art - Painting. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Huntington Art Collection
|
|
San Marino, California: The Huntington Library. Very Good. 1970. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. LCCN# 77-128364. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Cover corners are slightly creased. Content Chapters include BRITISH ART: Paintings * Miniature Portraits * Drawings and Watercolors * Sculpture * Silver * Furniture, Decorative Objects * Chelsea Porcelain - - CONTINENTAL ART: Renaissance Paintings * Renaissance Bronze Statuettes * French Eighteenth Century Sculpture * French Furniture, Tapestries, Decorative... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Espresso: Art Now In Italy
|
|
Milano, Italy: Electa Editrice. New. 2000. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 8843575163 . No Jacket As Issued. BRAND NEW. No marks. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Book is written in English; translated from the Italian. Includes over 250 illustrations, many in full-color and full-page. The book's first part includes separate sections on the most interesting artists active in recent years and inclu... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$22.00
|
|
| 8) |
Expressionist Utopias: Paradise, Metropolis, Architectural Fantasy (Weimar and Now: German Cultural Criticism)
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 2001. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps with flaps. Folio. Crisp and clean condition. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit at the Los Angeles Museum of Art in Oct. 1993-Jan. 1994. Includes contributions by Edward Dimendberg, David Frisby, Reinhold Heller, Anton Kaes, and Iain Boyd Whyte. Illustrated throughout; includes full-page color plates and black-and-white plates. 339 pp. including index. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Espresso: Art Now In Italy
|
|
Milano, Italy: Electa Editrice. New. 2000. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 8843575163 . No Jacket As Issued. BRAND NEW. No marks. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Book is written in English; translated from the Italian. Includes over 250 illustrations, many in full-color and full-page. The book's first part includes separate sections on the most interesting artists active in recent years and inclu... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$23.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANCIENT GREECE
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Getty Publications. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Espresso: Art Now In Italy
|
|
Milano, Italy: Electa Editrice. New. 2000. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 8843575163 . No Jacket As Issued. BRAND NEW. No marks. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Book is written in English; translated from the Italian. Includes over 250 illustrations, many in full-color and full-page. The book's first part includes separate sections on the most interesting artists active in recent years and inclu... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$24.00
|
|
| 12) |
Poussin Works On Paper (Drawings From The Collection Of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II)
|
|
London, England: Merrell Holberton. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1995. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 1858940192 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Poussin's drawings are concerned mostly with the development of compositions, rather than with exploring individual poses or catching particular motifs. This book is both a catalogue of the drawings by Poussin and his circle in the Royal Library at Windsor Castle - one of the world's most imp... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$29.50
|
|
| 13) |
Poussin Works On Paper (Drawings From The Collection Of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II)
|
|
London, England: Merrell Holberton. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1995. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 1858940192 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Poussin's drawings are concerned mostly with the development of compositions, rather than with exploring individual poses or catching particular motifs. This book is both a catalogue of the drawings by Poussin and his circle in the Royal Library at Windsor Castle - one of the world's most imp... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$31.50
|
|
| 14) |
English Romantic Art 1850-1920
|
|
|
New York: Shepherd & Derom Galleries, 2005. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 8vo. First edition. Fine condition. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of British Romantic art at the Shepherd & Derom Galleries in fall 2005. Cosponsored by two London galleries, Campbell Wilson and Christopher Wood. All plates in color. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
L'Esprit Nouveau: Purism in Paris 1918-1925
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. Book and jacket are As New. Catalogue published in conjunction with the Los Angeles County Museum of Art to accompany an exhibit of the same name shown April-August 2001 in Los Angeles and October 2001-January 2002 in Grenoble, France. The book focuses on the main movers of the Purism movement, Le Corbusier and Amedee Ozenfant. Plates are in color and black-and-white. 191 pp. including inde... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Dutch Landscape: The Early Years, Haarlem and Amsterdam 1590-1650
|
|
|
London: The National Gallery, 1986. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 4to. First printing. As new condition, crisp and clean. Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show at the National Gallery, London, in fall 1986. Plates are in black and white and color. Text is in English. 239 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Poussin Works On Paper (Drawings From The Collection Of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II)
|
|
London, England: Merrell Holberton. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1995. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 1858940192 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Poussin's drawings are concerned mostly with the development of compositions, rather than with exploring individual poses or catching particular motifs. This book is both a catalogue of the drawings by Poussin and his circle in the Royal Library at Windsor Castle - one of the world's most imp... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$33.50
|
|
| 18) |
French Watercolors of the 18th Century
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1969. First edition thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. First American edition. Book is in Near Fine condition in pink cloth boards with silver lettering on the spine. Slightly yellowed pages. Jacket is in Near Fine condition with minor rubbing. Tipped-in plates throughout. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 138 pp. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 19) |
De Stijl
|
|
|
New York: Harry Abrams, 1971. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Small 8vo. Book is in Fine condition in black cloth boards, with a slight hint of yellowing at page edges. Dust jacket is in Near FIne condtion, with very light wear at edges. 254 pp. including index. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Ellen Mary Rope: The Poet Sculptor
|
|
|
London: Joanna Barnes Fine Arts, 1997. Paperback. Fine. Softcover. 8vo. First printing. Invisible scratch on front, else Fine condition. Price list laid in. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibition in London in 1997. All plates in black-and-white. 46 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|







