Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)Fine or New (22)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)With dust jacket (26)
Signed (1)
With photos (15)
Filter by country:
United States (47)Canada (1)
Italy (1)
Filter by price:
| 41) |
Masterpieces from the Collections of the Prince of Liechtenstein Sculpture, Decorative Arts, Weaponry
|
|
|
Switzerland: Benteli, 1997 NEW - Quite heavy and oversized. This book presents in text and pictures the most beautiful and important masterpieces of sculpture, decorative arts, and weaponry in the Collections of H. S. H. the Reigning Prince Hans Adam II von und zu Liechtenstein. The thoughtful selection of exquisite pieces, photographed with the greatest care, includes bronze statuary, ceramics, ivory, silver and enamel objects, stone carvings and intarsia of breathtaking delicacy, as well as sumptuously de... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 42) |
ANTOLOGIA MONUMENTALE DI CHIERI
|
|
Torino Istituto Bancario San Paolo 1968 4° Pagine 148. Cartone editoriale a colori. Numerose illustrazioni bianco e nero e colori nel testo e fuori testo. Astuccio. Ottimo esemplare... more information
Offered by Libreria Segni nel Tempo (Italy) |
€35.00
($44.11)
|
|
| 43) |
Art in Europe 1700-1830 : A History of the Visual Arts in an Era of Unprecedented Urban Economic Growth
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 318 p. Color and black and white illustrations. Part of the Oxford History of Arts series. Craske creates a totally new and vivid picture of eighteenth and early nineteenth century art in Europe. Exlibrary markings are minimal, and include barcode, stamp, and spine sticker. Dustjacket has been protected my mylar cover neatly adhered to boards with removable tape. Near fine in near fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Clot... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 44) |
Art and Society in Italy 1350-1500
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 351 p. Color and black and white illustrations. Part of the Oxford History of Arts series. Welch presents a fresh picture of Italian art between the "Black Death" in the mid-fourteenth century and the French invasions at the end of the fifteenth. She explains artistic techniques and workshop practices, and discusses contextual issues. Exlibrary markings are minimal, and include barcode, stamp, and spine sticker. Dustjacket ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 45) |
America Sanchez
|
|
|
Barcelona: Editorial Gustavo Gili, S.A, 1993. Paperback. Softcover in glossy wraps. Book is in Near Fine condition with slight chipping to head and foot of spine. Color illustrations throughout. Text in English and Spanish. Introductions by Ruben Fontana and Daniel Giralt-Miracle. 96 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 46) |
Andre Mare 1885-1932
|
|
Bernay, France: Musee Municipal de Bernay, 1990. First edition. Paperback. Softcover in illustrated wraps. Square 8vo. Published to accompany an exhibition of this Cubist artist's work. Fine condition. 83 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 47) |
Ireland's Treasures: 5000 Years of Artistic Expression (Qty: 6)
|
|
|
Hugh Lauter Levin Associates,, 2004.. First edition. Cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. Folio, Green boards with gilt lettering on the front board and the spine. Graphic on the front board and four photographs on the rear board. New and unread. The corners and the spine are sharp. DJ is crisp. The book is still in the manufacturer's shrink wrap. If interested we will remove the wrap to verify all information. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$94.00
|
|
| 48) |
Bernini
|
|
|
Italy: Newton Compton Editori, 1986. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Formerly in Warner LeRoy's personal art and design library. 3 pages formerly dogeared. Beautiful pictures. Text in Italian. ... more information
Offered by Chrysalis Books (New York, United States) |
$111.10
|
|
| 49) |
The Netherlandish Painters of the Seventeenth Century (Vol. I)
|
|
|
London: Phaidon, 1970. First English language edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing of this edition. Translated from the third German edition. Book is crisp and clean and bright. Price-clipped dust jacket has light edgewear and a couple of closed tears. Volume I goes from Lucas Achtschellinck through to Willem Claesz Hedo (51 pp.), with plates following (489 pp). In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|

