Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)Fine or New (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (12)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (19)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Harmony By Hand: Art of the Southwest Indians
|
|
Chronicle Books; San Francisco, CA. Near Fine 1987. First Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; Third Printing; Shelf wear, heavier on rear wrap. Book appears unused. ; [From Back] In their basketry, weaving, and pottery, the Southwest's Indian people carry forth a heritage of artistic traditions. They express a bond to the land and to their past. Harmaony by Hand presents this heritage. Masterpieces of each art form are collected here in exquisite reproduction, fully enhanced by expert discussion, historical... more information
Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
$10.80
|
|
| 2) |
The Codex Nuttall
|
|
|
Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1998 Near Fine, light crease to cover, owner's name on ffep, otherwise great shape.. Trade Paper. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Color Illustrations. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$14.00
|
|
| 3) |
Vodou Things: The Art of Pierrot Barra and Marie Cassaise
|
|
|
Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.A.: University Press of Mississippi, 1998 VG HC Several dozen color photos. 72pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$22.00
|
|
| 4) |
Actors As Artists
|
|
|
Boston: Charles E. Tuttle Co., Inc., 1992. VG/VG, hc, DJ rubbed, 164pp. Color plates.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$24.00
|
|
| 5) |
Actors As Artists
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Charles E. Tuttle Company, Inc., 1992. VG/G hard cover, dust jacket edges worn. Paintings and other visual artworks by more than 70 famous actors and actresses. Includes biographical sketches and comments from actors. All color photos, of artworks and actors at home. 164 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Jacket and Text Design By Janis Owens. 8 3/4 By 11 1/4". ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$26.00
|
|
| 6) |
Vivolo and His Wooden Children
|
|
|
Essex, CT: Gallery Press, 1976. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book and jacket are as new; a bright, crisp copy. With numerous color and black and white photographs of this folk artist's work. Not price-clipped. 144 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Hand Made Object and Its Maker
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1975. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Fine in Fine unclipped dust jacket. Handwritten text, photos. 261 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Folk Art from the Global Village : The Girard Collection at the Museum of International Folk Art
|
|
|
Sante Fe, NM, U.S.A.: Museum of New Mexico Press, 2003. VG, hc, no DJ, 96pp. Color photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$34.00
|
|
| 9) |
Innocent Art
|
|
|
London: Pan Books, 1974. Paperback. Softcover. 4to. Book is in VG+ condition; one corner is faintly creased and there is light shelf wear to covers. Edited by David Larkin, with an introduction and biographical notes by Martin Green. Includes works by such 'outsider', 'primitive' artists as Seraphine Louis, Mijo Kovocic, Milan Rasic, Jules Lefranc and many others, all reproduced in full color. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Gyermekelet a Regi Magyar Falaban
|
|
Budapest: Kiallitas a Neprajzi Muzeumban, 1975. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover in stapled wraps. Oblong 4to. Edges of brown wraps are worn, but not worn through. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibition of folk dolls and their equipment. Sepia-toned photos throughout. Text is in Hungarian only. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Chinese Folk Art II in American Collections, from Early 15th Century to Early 20th Century
|
|
|
Honolulu: Tseng Yu-ho Ecke, 1977. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover in illustrated wraps. Oblong 4to. First printing. Light tanning to spine side of front wrap, and light creasing to rear corners. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of Chinese folk art that originated in Honolulu and traveled to San Francisco, Los Angeles, and Chicago in 1977-1978. Stunning full-page color plates as well as black-and-white plates. 159 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 12) |
American Quilts and Coverlets in the Metropolitan Museum of Art
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York & Dutton Studio Books, 1990. Second printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. Second printing. Book and jacket are both As New, crisp and clean and unmarred. Vivid color plates show off the Met's collection of quilts and coverlets. 262 pp. including index. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Folk-Crafts in Japan
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai (Japan Cultural Society), 1970. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover in boards covered with beige handmade rice paper. 8vo. First printing. Boards are lightly rubbed in several spots. Binding is tight and interior is crisp and clean. Text gives an overview of Japanese folk-crafts, and is followed by 19 full-page plates, some in color, accompanied by explanatory text. Includes architecture, cookware, pottery, and textiles. 55 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Mystery of San Gottardo:
|
|
|
Koln: Taschen, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 119 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. Square 4to. Book and jacket are in Fine, unread condition, crisp and clean and unmarked. Text is in German only. Richly illustrated fantasy, handsomely produced. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Pieced Quilt: An American Design Tradition
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society Ltd, 1973. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; edges of boards are lightly sunned. Jacket is in VG condition; there are two small tears to top edge of spine, and edges are rubbed. Price-clipped. In protective mylar. 188 pp. including bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Flowering of American Folk Art (1776 - 1876)
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Courage Books/Running Press, 1997. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Reprint. Book is in fine condition, as is jacket. A beautiful copy, crisp and clean, with black and white and color reproductions throughout. Besides paintings and drawings, the book also chronicles sculpture, household objects, textiles, and architectural decorations. Not price-clipped. 288 pp. Heavy. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 17) |
Plains Indian Sculpture: A Traditional Art from America's Heartland
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution, 1986. 4to. Soft cover. 239 p. Profusely illustrated with color and black and white photographs of examples of Plains Indian sculpture, which often depicted human and animals forms in stone, wood, and other materials. A lovingly written and illustrated look at this Native American art form. Fine.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Artists of Gugging (Die Kunstler aus Gugging)
|
|
|
New York: Austrian Cultural Institute, 1991. Paperback. Fine. Softcover with dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Fine condition. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of these outsider artists held in New York in 1991. Included are Johann Fischer, Johann Garber, Johann Hauser, Franz Kamlander, Franz Kernbeis, Fritz Koller, Johann Korec, Heinrich Reisenbauer, Arnold Schmidt, Phillipp Schopke, Oswald Tschirtner, and Augusta Walla. Text is in German. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 19) |
Kazakh Visual and Applied Arts
|
|
|
Kazakhstan: No publisher given, 1974. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Book is in VG+ condition; there is light wear to boards and a previous owner's signature and phone number is penned to front endpaper. Jacket is in Good condition, with several tears along edges, the longest of which is 1 1/2". Text is in Russian, Kazakh and English; includes sections on ancient art, folk arts and handicrafts, painting, graphic art, sculpture and monumental decorative art. With color plates throughout... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:

