Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5878)Fine or New (1427)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5074)Paperback (3803)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4183)With dust jacket (5306)
Signed (419)
With photos (2695)
Filter by country:
United States (8726)Canada (504)
Australia (255)
United Kingdom (168)
Filter by price:
| 41) |
ART SCHOOLS OF THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF DESIGN:
|
|
NY: National Academy of Design, 1926. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 45pp; 15pp illus from photographs. 9" x 6 Has information on the history of the Academy, study courses, exhibitions, lectures, competitions, list of members, &c.... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 42) |
LE MUSEE RODIN
|
|
Paris: Henri Laurens, 1956. Revised Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 64pp. Text in French. This short history of the Rodin Museum in Paris includes 44 halftones of his work and a plan of the Museum. 6.5" x 4.75 ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 43) |
ART SCHOOLS OF THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF DESIGN:
|
|
NY: National Academy of Design, 1931. First Edition. Original wraps. Good. 47pp; 19pp illus from photographs. 9" x 6". Has information on the history of the Academy, study courses, exhibitions, lectures, competitions, list of members, &c. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 44) |
Horizon, May 1959
|
|
New York: American Horizon, 1959. A gently read copy in good condition. Covers have moderate wear, small cut to upper front corner. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean and generally bright. We found no markings inside or out. No Dustjacket.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$4.68
|
|
| 45) |
THE TWELVE DAYS OF CHRISTMAS
|
|
San Rafael, CA: Cedco Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 1997. First US Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0768320046 . Book and DJ are Very Good. Stated First American Edition Second Printing 1997. Very light bumping to cover corners and edges. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very light surface shelf wear to cover and DJ. Light shelf soiling to cover and DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$5.95
|
|
| 46) |
Celtic Hand: Stroke By Stroke (Irish Half-Uncial from "The Book of Kells")
|
|
|
NY: Dover Publications, 1983 Book block clean and tight. Corners bumped. Name embossed on front free end paper. Light wear to wraps.. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$4.41
|
|
| 47) |
Kunsthistorisches Museum Guide to the Collections (The Vienna History of Art Museum)
|
|
|
Vienna: Anton Schroll & Co., 1982. Brown cloth with gitl titles. 127 pages, illustrated. English translation of the 6th edition. Sharp, clean copy.. 6th Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Vienna History of Art Museum, Kunsthistorisches, Guide, Collections. Catalogs: Art & Photography.... more information
Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) |
$4.50
|
|
| 48) |
Views Of Venice
|
|
New York: Dover Publications , 1971. A gently read copy in good condition. Covers have some corner wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean and bright. We found no markings inside or out. No Dustjacket.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$5.02
|
|
| 49) |
American Art Review
|
|
A lightly used copy in good condition. Covers have minor wear, some curling from use. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight, clean and glossy We found no markings inside or out. ... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$5.10
|
|
| 50) |
Audubon's Animals : The Quadrupeds of North America
|
|
A little used copy in very good condition. Covers have some light edge wear, and wear to the head and heel of spine. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and a little tanned with time. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket is missing. ... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$5.10
|
|
| 51) |
A New World History Of Art
|
|
A much-used copy in good condition. Covers have ample edge wear, some light fading, too. Binding is sound, square. Pages are tanned but clean. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket is worn and torn, has some older tape repairs. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Third edition. DJ has chipping, (taped) repairs. Interior is clean. End papers are illustrated w/maps. 676 indexed pp.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$5.10
|
|
| 52) |
SEURAT
|
|
|
NY: Hyperion Press, 16mo; printed in Italy, nd indicated. VG/-- color and b&w plates, accompanied by biliography and biography.. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$4.85
|
|
| 53) |
Drawing on the Right Side of the Brain
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: J. P. Tarcher, Inc., 1979 Book block tight. Highlighting on about a dozen pages. Name written on front cover and title page, front and top edges. Corners bumped. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped and scuffed.. Reprint. Wraps. Good. Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$4.90
|
|
| 54) |
Apollo: the Magazine of the Arts May 1973
|
|
London, Eng., 1973. Near Fine. 540 p.: illustrations; 31 cm. Color illustrated paper covers. Front cover illustration is Punchinello by Gino Severini. Contents: The Singularity of Gino Severini [by Denys Sutton]; Bartolommeo de Giovanni Reconsidered by Everett Fahy; The Speculum Perfectionis and Bellini's Frick St. Francis by Alastair Smart; A Fresh Look at Carlo Dolci by Charles P. McCorquodale; Bagutti of Bologna: A most ingenious artist by Geoffrey Beard; Antonion Bellucci in England and Elsewh... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 55) |
Buildings, Bridges, and Tunnels, a Question and Answer Book
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1991 Very Good, Paperback, 7 3/8" x 10 1/8, warbly like moisture exposed, else very good, 40 pages, color illustrated . Paperback. Very Good-. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$3.50
|
|
| 56) |
The Cabinetmaker in Eighteenth-Century Williamsburg
|
|
|
Virginia: Colonial Williamsburg, 1966 Book. Illus. by Unknown. Very Good. Soft cover. Not Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1966 printing , soft cover , 40 page book. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Condition Very Good , small crease at the back cover .. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$4.50
|
|
| 57) |
Masters of Painting Gustave Courbet
|
|
|
New York: Harpers & Brothers, 1950. Good/Good, . In Mylar. First Edition, First Printing, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Masters of Painting Series. Top of spine has been bumped Dj with creases, chips and tears Harper & Bros. 1950. First American Ed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 39 b & w plates. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 58) |
The American Scene Presents Frederic Remington
|
|
|
Tulsa, OK: Gilcrease Institute, 1961. Tulsa, OK:Thomas Gilcrease Institute of American History and Art, 1961. VERY GOOD, no dj. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Art: "Frederic Remington Western Historian" Illustrated cover "Coming through the Rye" Includes bronze works as well. Prtoected in new brodart archivial quality protector. . Not Stated. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 59) |
MINIATURE ROOMS: ARCHITECTURAL MODELS
|
|
|
Museum Of Fine Arts,. 1940. Softcover. Designated Official Catalog, World's Fair of 1940, New York, on cover. Softbound format, 30 pp. With b&w photos in Good only condition. Internal foxing, pencil underlining, cover soiling, heavy edgewear, one-inch closed tear on front cover. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 60) |
JAPANESE PICTURE SCROLLS
|
|
|
Crown,. N.D.. Paperback. Worn but still serviceable copy. Pages tight, unmarked. DJ very worn, w/chipping, tears, soiling. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$5.00
|
|









