Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 7801 - 7820 of 9641
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (5878)
Fine or New (1427)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5074)
Paperback (3803)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4183)
With dust jacket (5306)
Signed (419)
With photos (2695)

Filter by country:
United States (8726)
Canada (504)
Australia (255)
United Kingdom (168)

Filter by price:
7801) The Paintings of L.S. Lowry: Oils and Watercolors
Lowry, L.S

London: Jupiter Books, 1981. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Reprint edition. Book is as new, except for a thin vertical mark on both endpapers, left by jacket flaps. Jacket is in near fine condition; there is one tiny surface tear to top edge of rear cover. With an introduction and notes by Mervyn Levy. Not price-clipped. 31 pp. of text, plus 130 plates, both in color and black and white. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



7802) Oshi-E: Japanese Relief Pictures
Soyama, Takehiko

Tokyo: Toto Shuppan Company, Ltd, 1964. Hardcover. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket. 4to. No edition stated. Book is in near fine condition; there is light wear to edges, and rear board is scuffed. Contains numerous color plates and instructions; also a beautiful 3-D relief of a girl's profile. 25 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



7803) Ana Maria Pacheco in the National Gallery
Pacheco, Ana Maria

London: National Gallery Publications Ltd, 1999. Paperback. Fine. Softcover. Folio. No edition stated. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibition of the same title shown at the National Gallery, London, in 1999. With a foreword by Neil MacGregor, and essays by Kathleen Adler and Colin Wiggins. Contains numerous color plates. Fine condition. 48 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



7804) Doris Caesar
Bush, Martin H

Syracuse, NY: Syracuse University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition; jacket is in near fine condition with lightly rubbed edges. Two corners are lightly bumped. With numerous color plates, and a preface by D.B. Wyndham Lewis. Introduction by Marya Zaturenska, the winner of the 1938 Pulitzer Prize for poetry. 160 pp. including index. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



7805) The Life of the Madonna in Art
Botticelli, Caravaggio et al

Boston, MA: The Daughters of St. Paul, 1985. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First English edition. Book is in near fine condition; there is light soiling to bottom edge of rear board, and pages exude a faint musty smell. Jacket is in fine condition. Contains full color reproductions of works from numerous artists, including Da Vinci, Mantegna, Caravaggio, Titian, and many others; with texts from the Bible, as well as the Archbishop of Novaliciana, Samuele Olivieri, Rev. Pio Laghi, Rev. James Al... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



7806) Margaret and Walter Keane ("We Paint Truth and Emotion")
Nolan, Richard

San Francisco: Johnson Meyers, 1960. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with library binding. 4to. Second edition. Rebound for library in red-orange buckram; with usual markings, including pocket on front endpaper. Boards are scuffed and lightly soiled, and there is wear to title page. With numerous full color tipped-in plates, all intact. 24 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



7807) Henry Morton: Danish West Indies Sketchbook and Diary 1843-44
Morton, Henry

Copenhagen: Dansk Vestindisk Selskab & St. Croix Landmark Society, 1975. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. Oblong 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition. Jacket is in VG- condition; there is a 1" tear to bottom edge and several stress creases running along it. A few smaller closed tears are present at edges, and covers are scuffed. Includes excerpts from Morton's travel diary. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 183 pp. including index. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



7808) Susan Hertell: A Retrospective
Hertell, Susan

Claremont, CA: Scripps College, 1998. Softcover. 4to. Catalogue is in VG+ condition; there is a slight bend to spine. A crisp, attractive copy; with 43 color plates. Includes an essay and biographical sketch by Mary Davis MacNaughton entitled "I Am an Immigrant Among the Animals: The Art of Susan Hertell". 80 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



7809) Catherine Murphy: New Paintings and Drawings 1980-1985
Murphy, Catherine

New York: Xavier Fourcade, Inc, 1985. Softcover. 4to. Catalogue is in near fine condition; there are a few stress creases along spine, and corners are worn slightly. Color and duotone plates throughout. A clean, bright copy. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



7810) The Shock of Modernism in America: The Eight and Artists of the Armory Show
Schwartz, Constance H

Roslyn Harbor, NY: Nassau County Museum of Fine Art, 1984. Softcover. 4to. Catalogue is in VG- condition. There is one 1/2" closed tear to front fore-edge, and corners are creased at tips. Edges are worn and rubbed. With black and white plates throughout, as well as several in color. A tight copy. 96 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



7811) Early Japanese Prints in the Philadelphia Museum of Art
Waterhouse, David

Toronto: University of Toronto - York University, 1983. Softcover. 8vo. Catalogue is in near fine condition; covers are scuffed lightly. Volume two, number 1. Errata slip laid in. 68 pp. including index, plus 40 black and white plates. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



7812) The Hudson River and Its Painters
Howat, John K

New York: Viking Press, 1972. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition; there are several tiny tears to top edge of jacket, and edges are rubbed. One corner is lightly bumped. With numerous color plates, maps, and illustrations. Preface by James Biddle, and foreword by Carl Carmer. A beautiful volume. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 208 pp. including index. Heavy--may require additional p... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



7813) The Flowering of American Folk Art (1776 - 1876)
Lipman, Jean and Alice Winchester

Philadelphia, PA: Courage Books/Running Press, 1997. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Reprint. Book is in fine condition, as is jacket. A beautiful copy, crisp and clean, with black and white and color reproductions throughout. Besides paintings and drawings, the book also chronicles sculpture, household objects, textiles, and architectural decorations. Not price-clipped. 288 pp. Heavy. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



7814) Turner's Classical Landscapes: Myth and Meaning
Nicholson, Kathleen

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1990. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. Oblong 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; a previous owner's inscription is penned to front endpaper. Jacket is in VG condition; bottom and top edges of spine are wrinkled, edges are rubbed, and there is light scuffing to surface of covers. With 384 plates, 32 in color. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 302 pp. including index. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



7815) Donald Lipski: Building Steam
Lipski, Donald

New York: Germans Van Eck, 1985. Softcover. 4to. Catalogue is in VG condition; there are marks on inside front cover and front endpaper left by a paperclip, and edges of covers are lightly worn. Interior is clean and bright, with pictures throughout of Lipski's 'poetic objects' sculptures. 33 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



7816) Prints & People: A Social History of Printed Pictures
Mayor, A. Hyatt

New York Graphic Society: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1971. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition; edges are worn and have a few faint creases, and edges are scuffed. There is one tiny closed tear to top edge. Profusely illustrated with more than 700 prints; a beautiful book and a lovely, crisp copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



7817) Neo-Classicism Style and Motif (Signed)
Hawley, Henry

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 1964. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on half-title page. Book is in VG+ condition; corners of boards are bumped and edges are lightly rubbed. Jacket is in Good+ condition; edges are browning heavily and have several small tears. Corners are torn at tips, and spine is sunned. A long closed tear on front cover has been repaired with tape. Errata slip laid in. Despite flaws, this is an attractive copy. Published to accompany an exh... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



7818) The Awdrey-Gore Legacy
Gorey, Edward

New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good. Hardcover in dustjacket. Oblong 16mo. Third printing of first edition. Book is in VG+ condition; edges of boards are rubbed and there is light foxing to top page-edge. Jacket is in VG- condition, with worn edges and two small closed tears. A hilarious and absurd spoof of the English mystery genre. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



7819) Un Jour, Un Peintre…
Haeffele, Jean-Marie and Michel Eve

Paris: Wally Findlay Galleries, 1979. Paperback. Softcover. 12mo. Book is in VG condition, with a worn spine and edges and faint creasing to endpapers. A tight copy, crisp and clean. A small, square book full of reproductions of Haeffele's works, with photographs of the artist at work by Michel Eve and accompanied by text in both English and French. 63 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



7820) Crossing Boundaries: The Ceramic Sculpture of Mineo Mizuno
Mizuno, Mineo

Long Beach: Long Beach Museum of Art, 2005. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. Book is in fine condition, as is jacket. A lovely semi-transparent jacket with an embossed title in white and fore grounded pattern of Japanese characters. With an interview with Mineo by Deborah McLeod. A crisp, bright copy with no marks. Color illustrations throughout. Exhibition dates: November 18, 2005 - January 15, 2006. Not price-clipped. 95 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



Results 7801 - 7820 of 9641
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy