Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (8)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (12)
Italy (1)

Filter by price:
1) Art Before Columbus
Emmerich, Andre

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1963. Hardcover. Very Good/good. Publishers card paperclipped "Compliments of ..............." Light tearing of dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Chrysalis Books (New York, United States)
$20.00



2) The Classical Ideal in Greek Sculpture
Ashmole, Bernard

Cincinnati: University of Cincinnati, 1964. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in brown wraps. 8vo. Preliminary publication (so stamped on title page). As New condition, crisp and clean. 47 pp. followed by 69 black-and-white plates. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$15.00



3) Maya Sculpture from the Southern Lowlands, Highlands and Pacific Piedmont, Guatemala, Mexico, Honduras
Greene, Merle; Robert L Rands, and John A. Graham

Berkeley: Lederer, Street & Zeus, 1972. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. Book is As New in yellow cloth boards. Unclipped dust jacket is crisp and clean. Book contains more than 500 full-page black-and-white rubbings of Maya sculpture, organized by area. Map endpapers. 432 pp. including bibliography and index. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



4) Greek Studies: A Series of Essays
Pater, Walter

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1897. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover in original maroon boards. 12mo. Printing of 1897 (third printing). Book is crisp and clean with a solid binding. Some faint spots of yellowing on pages. Contains Pater's essays on Dionysus, the Bacchanals of Euripides, the myth of Demeter and Persephone, Euripides on Hippolytus, two essays on Greek sculpture, the Marbles of Aegina, and a chapter on "athletic prizemen." 319 pp. plus ads for other books by t... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



5) The Art and Architecture of Ancient Egypt
Smith, W. Stevenson

Middlesex, UK: Penguin Books, 1958. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good +. Hardcover in dust jacket. Small 4to. First printing. Book is crisp and clean in red cloth boards with title label on spine. Pages are immaculate. Price-clipped dust jacket has a one-inch piece missing from middle of spine, with light wear elsewhere. Decorative bookplate of former owner on front pastedown half hidden by jacket flap. No slipcase. Many black-and-white plates. A volume in the Pelican History of Art series. 301 pp.... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$40.00



6) Kama Kala: Some Notes on the Philosophical Basis of Hindu Erotic Sculpture
Anand, Mulk Raj

Geneva: Nagel, 1962. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. First printing. Book is crisp and clean, in As New condition in tweed cloth boards. Contains tipped-in black-and-white plates, a folding plate, and three color plates. Dust jacket has very light wear at edges. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage for other than domestic media mail ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$40.00



7) Eros Kalos: Essay on Erotic Elements in Greek Art
Marcade, Jean

Geneva: Nagel, 1962. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. First printing. Book is crisp and clean, in As New condition in red tweed cloth boards. Contains tipped-in color plates and black-and-white plates. Dust jacket has wear at all edges, two chips, and some laminate peel. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage for other than domestic media mail ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$40.00



8) Skopas in Malibu: The Head of Achilles from Tegea and Other Sculptures by Skopas in the J. Paul Getty Museum
Stewart, Andrew

Malibu, California: J. Paul Getty Museum, 1982. Hardcover. Fine. 90 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. First edition. Book is in Fine condition in beige cloth boards with gilt lettering. No dust jacket. Gift inscription on front pastedown. Black-and-white photos, one folding plate. 90 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$45.00



9) Magic Books from Mexico
Burland, C.A

Magic Books from Mexico
Middlesex, England, and Baltimore, Maryland: Penguin Books, 1953. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 7 1/4" x 5". First printing. Book is clean and crisp. Dust jacket (with stickered price on it) is lightly darkened, with light wear at edges including spine edge. A book about the forgotten books of ancient Mexico. Gorgeous full-page color plates. A King Penguin Book. 31 pp. of text; 16 pp. of plates. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$65.00



10) Mosaics of Piazza Amerina: The Hunting Scenes
Gentili, Gino Vinicio

Milan: Arti Grafiche Ricordi, 1964. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover in illustrated padded boards. No dust jacket. Folio. First printing. Book is As New, crisp and clean. Gift inscription from former owner on front free endpage. Twelve gorgeous color plates printed on heavy paper and matted on their pages. Text is in English. Protected in new acetate jacket. Heavy. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$70.00



11) GLI ETRUSCHI NELL'ARTE
Autori Vari

GLI ETRUSCHI NELL'ARTE
Milano Amilcare Pizzi 1966 4° Pagine 34 non numerate + 102 tavole a colrori fuori testo. Legatura editoriale in tutta tela. Sovraccoperta in cellophane. Testo in Italiano, Inglese, Francese, Tedesco, Spagnolo, Portoghese. Stato di nuovo. EDIZIONE DI 2000 COPIE NUMERATE. NOSTRA COPIA N° 1922 ... more information

Offered by Libreria Segni nel Tempo (Italy)
€50.00 ($63.02)



12) Tomb Sculpture: Four Lectures on Its Changing Aspects from Ancient Egypt to Bernini
Panofsky, Erwin

New York: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1992. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. As New in publisher's original unopened shrinkwrap. Lavishly illustrated. 319 pp. Heavy. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$110.00



13) Egypt: Architecture, Sculpture, Painting in Three Thousand Years
Lange, Kurt, and Max Hirmer

London and New York: Phaidon, 1968. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. Fourth edition, revised and enlarged. Book and unclipped dust jacket are in As New condition, crisp, sturdy, and clean, with no ragged edges or sunning. One tiny closed tear on rear. Beautifully illustrated throughout. Decorative bookplate of former owner on front pastedown page. With contributions by Eberhard Otto and Christiane Desroches-Noblecourt. 599 pp. including notes on the plates, bibliography, and index. In ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$125.00



Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy