Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Fine or New (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (3)
Filter by country:
United States (10)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Open Letters
|
|
|
SudWest, 2006. Hardcover. Very Good. Excellent Condition.... more information
Offered by Chrysalis Books (New York, United States) |
$22.20
|
|
| 2) |
Avant-Garde in the Eighties
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1987. Paperback. Softcover. 4to. In VG condition, with two creased corners, rubbed edges and corners, reader's creases on spine and light scuffing to covers. Interior is clean and bright, with numerous color and b&w plates from the LACMA exhibition of the same name held April 23-July 12, 1987. 187 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Four Optic Visionaries
|
|
|
New York: D. Wigmore Fine Art, 2008. Paperback. Fine. Softcover. Square 8vo. First printing. Fine condition. Catalogue published to show off the work of four Op art painters: Richard Anuszkiewicz, Sue Fuller, Mon Levinson, and Tadasky. Text by Joe Houston, based on taped interviews. All plates in color. 51 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$22.50
|
|
| 4) |
Individuals: A Selected History of Contemporary Art, 1945-1986
|
|
|
New York: Abbeville Press, 1986. First edition. Paperback. Fine/Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 4to. First printing. Crisp and clean--As New condition, with a touch of rubbing at edges. Catalogue published to launch the Museum of Contemporary Art in Los Angeles in 1986. Essays by Donald Kuspit, Germano Celant, and Hal Foster, among others. Organized by Julia Brown Turrell; edited by Howard Singerman. Each artist gets a page. A wonderful resource. 371 pp. including index. Heavy--may require additiona... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Landscapes of Consciousness: A Circle of Artists at the Beginning of Lucid Art
|
|
|
San Francisco: Weinstein Gallery, 2008. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in stapled wraps. 4to. First printing. As New condition. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of Lucid Art at the Weinstein Gallery in San Francisco in 2008. The artists include Gordon Onslow Ford, Fritz Rauh, John D. Anderson, Richard Bowman, and Jack Wright. There are three color plates per artist. 15 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Machine as Seen at the End of the Mechanical Age
|
|
|
New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1968. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in silkscreened metal wraps, no dust jacket as issued. 4to. First edition. Book is in Very Good condition in shiny metal boards with some shallow scratches. Metal at spine has darkened with age. Front board depicts Pop Art-inspired rendering of the front of MoMA. Published on the occasion of an exhibit of the same name at MoMA in 1968. Contains mostly black-and-white plates of work by Calder, Duchamp, Ernst, Feininger... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Machine as Seen at the End of the Mechanical Age
|
|
|
New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1968. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover with silkscreened tin covers, with raised and painted illustration on front; hinged, with a tin spine. 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; pages are browning. Rear cover is slightly scuffed, with a small bend to tin. Contains mostly black-and-white plates of work by Calder, Duchamp, Ernst, Feininger, Lissitzky, Man Ray, Moholy-Nagy, Picabia, Schwitters, Tatlin, Tinguely and many others. A nice copy. 21... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 8) |
All Things Bright and Beautiful: California Impressionist Paintings from the Irvine Museum
|
|
|
Irvine, CA: The Irvine Museum, 1998. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 4to. Book is in near fine condition. Jacket is in VG- condition; edges are rubbed, and there are three small closed tears to edges. Plastic coating on jacket is peeling slightly at one corner, and spine is faintly sunned. With 106 illustrations, 70 in full color; also includes essays by William H. Gerdts, Jean Stern, Harvey L. Jones, and David Dearinger. A crisp, bright copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 202 pp. including i... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 9) |
Primitivism" in 20th Century Art: Affinity of the Tribal and the Modern--Two Volumes in Slipcase
|
|
|
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 2002. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcovers in slipcase. 4to. As New condition, crisp and clean and unused. Cardboard slipcase is Fine. A large, profusely illustrated set. 690 + xvi pp.; 1,087 illustrations. May require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$135.00
|
|
| 10) |
Photorealism
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Third printing. Book is in beautiful, As New condition, in perfect condition in publisher's original shrinkwrap. Contains 1,203 illustrations, 710 in full lush color. A thorough survey of paintings in this genre. With a foreword by Gregory Battcock. 528 pp. including index. Exceptionally large and heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page: