Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (6)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (15)
Italy (2)

Filter by price:
1) Art Of The Medieval World (Architecture, Sculpture, Painting, The Sacred Arts)
Zarnecki, George

Art Of The Medieval World (Architecture, Sculpture, Painting, The Sacred  Arts)
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice Hall. Good with no Dust Jacket. 1975. Third Printing. Hard Cover. 0130475149 . LCCN# 75-6531. Slight separation from spine by back endpaper. Maps on front and back endpapers have some markings on them. Pages are sharp cornered and bright, but some have underlinging on them. Boards are dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine and emblem on front. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$26.00



2) Die Minnesinger in Bildern Der Manessischen Handschrift: Insel-Bucherei Nr. 450
Im Insel Verlag

Frankfurt: Im Insel-Verlag, 1962. Hardcover. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket. 12mo. In VG condition, with slight lean to boards, light soiling to boards, and rubbed edges. Numerous color plates of paintings of medieval life. In German. 35 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$20.00



3) A Thirteenth Century Illuminated Manuscript: Minor Prophets and Lives of Saints Identified as a Relative of the Berthold Missal
Swarzenski, Hanns

New York: New York Public Library, 1928. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Rebound softcover reprint of an article that first appeared in the Bulletin of the New York Public Library, October 1928. Illustrated study of the provenance of a German illuminated manuscript owned by the NYPL. This copy retired from the reference library of the de Young Museum in San Francisco. With library stamps, else fresh and bright. 10 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



4) A Medieval Miscellany: Romanesque and Early Gothic Metalwork
Committee on Medieval Studies

Santa Barbara: University of California , 1974. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 8vo. First printing. Light rubbing to edges, else as new. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit at UC Santa Barbara on the occasion of the 1974 annual meeting of the Medieval Association of the Pacific. Introduction by Larry M. Ayres. Plates in black-and-white. 39 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



5) Early Dutch Painting: Painting in the Northern Netherlands in the Fifteenth Century
Chatelet, Albert

New York: Rizzoli, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. First American printing. Book and jacket are As New, crisp and clean and unblemished. Decorative bookplate of former owner on front pastedown page half hidden under jacket flap. Full-page color plates throughout. 264 pp. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



6) The Tres Riches Heures of Jean, Duke of Berry
Jean, Duke of Berry

New York: George Braziller, Inc, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover with dust jacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition; jacket is in near fine condition with a lightly sunned spine. No slipcase. A lovely copy, crisp and bright; with 139 full color plates. Introductions and legends by Jean Longnon and Raymond Cazelles; preface by Millard Meiss. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 224 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



7) The Master of Mary of Burgundy: A Book of Hours for Engelbert of Nassau, the Bodleian Library, Oxford
Alexander, J.J.G

New York: George Braziller, 1970. Hardcover. Faux-leather in slipcase. 16mo. Blue leather boards with tooled gilt lettering and decoration, in a white and gold marbled slipcase with wraparound color title plate. Both book and slipcase are in fine condition. Beautifully reproduced color plates throughout. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



8) I MONUMENTI MEDIOEVALI DELLA LIGURIA DI PONENTE
Lamboglia Nino

I MONUMENTI MEDIOEVALI DELLA LIGURIA DI PONENTE
Torino Istituto Bancario San Paolo 1970 4° Pagine 180. Cartone editoriale a colori. Numerose illustrazioni bianco e nero e colori nel testo e fuori testo. Ottimo esemplare... more information

Offered by Libreria Segni nel Tempo (Italy)
€35.00 ($44.11)



9) The Hours of Catherine of Cleves
Plummer, John

New York: George Braziller, No date given. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dustjacket as issued. In slipcase. 8vo. Book is in fine condition. Slipcase is in near fine condition; there is scuffing to surfaces and decorative plate is sunned. The colored plates are reproduced from the illuminated manuscript belonging to the Guennol Collection and the Pierpont Morgan Library, with an introduction and commentaries by John Plummer. With errata slip laid in. A crisp, clean copy. 358 pp. including appendices. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$65.00



10) The Cloisters Apocalypse, Volumes I and II: An Early Fourteenth-Century Manuscript in Facsimile
Hoving, Thomas

New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1971. Hardcover. As New. Hardcover, no dustjacket as issued. In slipcase. 4to. Two volume set. Both volumes are as new. Slipcase is in VG condition; one corner is torn and cardboard is exposed. Edges are lightly shelfworn. First volume contains a gorgeous full-color facsimile of the medieval work. The second volume begins with a foreword by Metropolitan Museum then-director Thomas Hoving, and includes text by Florens Deuchler, Jeffrey M. Hoffeld and Helmut Nickel.... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$75.00



11) The Unicorn Tapestries
Freeman, Margaret

New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1976. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; corners of boards are lightly bumped. Jacket is in VG- condition; covers are heavily scuffed and edges have several small tears and creases. Beautiful color photographs of the tapestry, with detail; a gorgeous volume and a crisp, clean copy. A heavy volume; may require additional postage for other than domestic media mail. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 244 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$80.00



12) The Cloisters Apocalypse, Volumes I and II: An Early Fourteenth-Century Manuscript in Facsimile
Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York

New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1971. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dustjacket. In slipcase. 4to. First edition. Two-volume set. Both books are as new; beautifully crisp and clean. Slipcase is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. Full color reproductions of the original manuscript, with commentary and texts by Thomas Hoving, Florens Deuchler, Jeffrey M. Hoffeld, and Helmut Nickel. A heavy volume; may require additional postage for other than domestic media mail. First volume unpaginated; sec... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$85.00



13) Medieval American Art: Masterpieces of the New World Before Columbus--Vol. 1 and Vol. 2
Kelemen, Pal

New York: Dover, 1969. Third Revised Edition. Paperback. Very Good +. Softcover. Two-volume set. 4to. Clean and unmarked save for former owner's name on front end paper of each volume. Heavy. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$85.00



14) L'AMBONE DELL'ISOLA DI SAN GIULIO.
Chiovenda Canestro Beatrice

L'AMBONE DELL'ISOLA DI SAN GIULIO.
Roma Del Turco 1955 8° Pagine 176 + 85 tavole bianco e nero fuori testo. Alcune illustrazioni bianco e nero nel testo. Legatura editoriale in tela. Filino. Sovraccoperta. Ottimo esemplare ... more information

Offered by Libreria Segni nel Tempo (Italy)
€60.00 ($75.62)



15) The Tres Riches Heures of Jean, Duke of Berry
Musee Conde

New York: George Braziller, 1969. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover in slipcase. 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition, with a previous owner's signature penned to front endpaper. Slipcase is in near fine condition, with lightly bumped corners. Beautifully reproduced plates throughout from the illuminated manuscript belonging to the Musee Conde, Chantilly, France. With introduction and legends by Jean Longnon and Raymond Cazelles, and a preface by Millard Meiss. A heavy volum... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$115.00



16) La Miniatura Armena
Povrnovo, Lydia A

Milano: Electa Editrice, 1961. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 4to. Book is in VG- condition; corners are heavily bumped, covers are soiled in places and edges are browning, and there is a tiny closed tear on spine. There is a previous owner's address stamp and a penned gift inscription on front endpaper. Jacket is in Fair condition; edges are chipped and torn and have been repaired with scotch tape. Jacket surfaces are scuffed. Interior is clean. A tight copy. Full of color tipped-in plates; all a... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$135.00



17) Nuremberg: A Renaissance City, 1500-1618
Smith, Jeffrey Chipps

Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1983. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG- condition; there is a 1" closed tear to top edge, and a few smaller tears. Edges are rubbed. With a contribution from Guy Fitch Lytle. A tight, clean copy. A heavy volume; may require additional postage for other than domestic media mail. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 322 pp. including index. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$300.00



Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy