Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)
With dust jacket (25)
Signed (1)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United States (38)

Filter by price:
1) Art Nouveau (Collector's Style Guide)
Haslam, Malcolm

Art Nouveau (Collector's Style Guide)
Ballantine Books. Fine. 1988. First American Edition: First Printing. Soft Cover. 0345347412 . "A New Buyer's Guide to the First Modern Art Style 1890 - 1910. Within these pages is a comprehensive introduction to the Art Nouveau period. From enamelled glass to Japanese-influenced posters, this compilation of illuminating essays explores the origins of the most representative items, the places where they were manufactured, and the most prolific artists of the time. Full color and black and whit... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$12.50



2) Tiffany Glass

Tiffany Glass
London: Chartwell Books, Inc.. As New in As New dust jacket. 1998. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. ISBN: 0-7858-0989-9. A history of the works of Louis Comfort Tiffany and examples of the major styles of glass from Tiffany Furnaces. Liberally illustrated with color photographs. A new, unread copy of this book.; Color Photographs; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 64 pages. Catalogs: Art Nouveau. Keywords: stained glass, cathedral glass, Favrile, Cypriote, Samian, Agate, Egyptian, Iridescent, Peacock feath... more information

Offered by 20 Ants Fine and Rare Books (IOBA) (Indiana, United States)
$10.00



3) Masters Of Impressionism
Copplestone, Trewin

Masters Of Impressionism
England: Regency House. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows minimal . wear. Dust jacket shows light wear, with some minor edgewear. Book . covers art and commentary of Renoir, Monet, Degas, and Cezanne. Book . is very heavy and may require extra postage.. 1998. Hardcover. 298 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$27.50



4) Fuseli to Menzel: Drawings and Watercolors in the Age of Goethe from a Private German Collection
Sieveking, Hinrich

Munich and New York: Prestel, 1998. Paperback. Fine/Fine. Softcover in pictorial wraps. Folio. Book is in As New condition. Published to accompany an exhibition of the same name organized by the Busch-Reisinger Museum and Harvard University Art Museums in Essays and catalogue entries translated by Thomas Dunlap. Biographies translated by John Gabriel. Color plates throughout. Includes biographical sketches of the artists. 232 pp. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media m... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



5) Sotheby's Impressionist & Modern Art Day Sale 22 June 2004
Sotheby's

London: Sotheby's, 2004. First edition. Softcover. Near Fine. Softcover. 4to. "Date received" stamped twice on half-title page. Auction catalogue for Lots 101-319 of Impressionist and Modern Art sold in London June 24, 2004. 276 pp. including an index to artists included in the sale. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



6) L'Esprit Nouveau: Purism in Paris 1918-1925
Eliel, Carol S

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. Book and jacket are As New. Catalogue published in conjunction with the Los Angeles County Museum of Art to accompany an exhibit of the same name shown April-August 2001 in Los Angeles and October 2001-January 2002 in Grenoble, France. The book focuses on the main movers of the Purism movement, Le Corbusier and Amedee Ozenfant. Plates are in color and black-and-white. 191 pp. including inde... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



7) Unknown Impressionists
Adler, Kathleen

Oxford: Phaidon, 1988 . First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. Book and jacket are As New, crisp and clean and unused. Decorative bookplate of former owner on front pastedown page half hidden under jacket flap. Some of the usual suspects are here, along with lesser known painters such as Zacharie Astruc, Alphonse Legros, Felix Bracquemond, Marellin Desboutin, Jean-Louis Forain, Victor Vignon, and others. Most plates in color. 128 pp. including index. In protect... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



8) The Painting of Modern Life: Paris in the Art of Manet and His Followers
Clark, T.J

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1986. First softcover edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 8vo. First edition. Book is As New, crisp and clean and unread. Illustrated throughout. 338 pp. including index. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



9) The Spirit of Barbizon
Caille, Marie-Therese, and Jean Audigier

San Francisco and New York: Franklin Bowles Galleries, 2000. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in glossy pictorial wraps. Oblong 4to. No date or edition given. Book is As New, crisp, clean, and unused. Handsome color plates throughout. Several folding plates included. Out of print at the gallery. 123 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



10) The Pre-Raphaelite Dream: Paintings and Drawings from the Tate Collection
Upstone, Robert

London: Tate Publishing, 2003. Paperback. Softcover. 4to. Book is in near fine condition; covers are lightly scuffed, and there is light rubbing to edges. Beautifully reproduced color plates throughout; a lovely volume. 192 pp. including index. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



11) High Notes of American Modernism: Selections from the Tommy and Gill LiPuma Collection
Agee, William C., and Bruce Weber

New York: Berry-Hill Galleries, 2002. Hardcover. Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 8vo. First edition. Fine, As New condition, crisp and clean. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit held in New York at the Berry-Hill Galleries in Nov.-Dec. 2002. Most plates in color. 90 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



12) Masters of Art: Courbet
Faunce, Sarah

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. First printing. Book is in As New condition, with bright, fresh, unmarred dust jacket. An excellent overview of the artist's work. 127 pp. Heavy. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



13) Pre-Raphaelite, Symbolist, Visionary
Nahum, Peter and Sally Burgess

London: Peter Nahum at the Leicester Galleries, 2001. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 4to. First printing. As New condition, crisp and clean, with a soft crease to rear wrap. Published to accompany an exhibit of paintings, drawings, and sculpture at the International Fine Art Fair in New York and London in 2001. Price sheet laid in. Many color plates. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



14) The Collection of Lydia Winston Malbin
Sotheby's

New York: Sotheby's, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. Auction catalogue for a collection of Futurist artwork offered for sale in New York May 16, 1990. Sheet of prices realized laid in. Book and jacket are both in fine condition, crisp and clean and unread. Full-page color plates throughout. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$40.00



15) The Shock of the New
Hughes, Robert

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. Book is crisp and clean and unmarred. Unclipped dust jacket has light wear at edges Hughes's hundred-year history of modern art has become a classic in the field. 423 pp. including index, bibliography, and many illustrations. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$45.00



16) Fuseli to Menzel: Drawings and Watercolors in the Age of Goethe from a German Private Collection
Sieveking, Hinrich

Munich: Prestel, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. Book is in Fine, As New condition in green cloth boards. Dust jacket is in Fine, As New condition; tip of front flap is creased. Published to accompany an exhibition of the same name organized by the Busch-Reisinger Museum and Harvard University Art Museums in Essays and catalogue entries translated by Thomas Dunlap. Biographies translated by John Gabriel. Color plates throughout. Includes biographical sketches o... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$45.00



17) The Machine as Seen at the End of the Mechanical Age
Hulten, K.G. Pontus

New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1968. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in silkscreened metal wraps, no dust jacket as issued. 4to. First edition. Book is in Very Good condition in shiny metal boards with some shallow scratches. Metal at spine has darkened with age. Front board depicts Pop Art-inspired rendering of the front of MoMA. Published on the occasion of an exhibit of the same name at MoMA in 1968. Contains mostly black-and-white plates of work by Calder, Duchamp, Ernst, Feininger... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



18) On the Road with John James Audubon
Durand, Mary and Michael Harwood

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1980. First edition A Fine copy in Near Fine DJ. Octavo (6.5 x 9.25, 165 x 234 mm.) Red cloth with pictorial endpapers showing map of Audubon's North America. Slight crease to price-clipped dust jacket. Pp xiii, 638. Fully illustrated with Audubon's artwork, photographs of his collaborators as well as settings and locations crucial to Audubon's life and travels. This work chronicles a 13 month journey taken by journalists Mary and Michael Harwood, some 35,0... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from
lowryjames.com

the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA
$45.00



19) Watercolors and Drawings of the French Impressionists and Their Parisian Contemporaries
Keller, Horst

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Book is in just about fine condition in off-white cloth boards with maroon lettering imprinted on front and spine. Also imprinted on front is a lovely small drawing of three female nudes. Decorated endpages. Dust jacket is in near fine condition, with a short closed tear to the front flap. Translated from the German by Ursula Korneitchouk. 178 pp. including a timeline of the artists included (among th... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



20) German Expressionist Art: The Robert Gore Rifkind Collection
Reed, Orrel P. Jr

Los Angeles: UCLA/Frederick S. Wight Art Gallery, 1977. First edition. Paperback. Very Good +. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 4to. First printing. Hefty catalogue of prints, drawings, illustrated books, periodicals, and posters that accompanied a traveling exhibit that launched from UCLA's Frederick S. Wight Art Gallery in 1977. Edges of wraps are lightly worn. Inked name of former owner on first endpage. Interior pages are crisp and clean. Laid in is a photocopied supplemental index. All plates in b... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy