Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (8)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (11)

Filter by price:
1) The Italians History, art, and the genius of a people
Julius, John (editor)

New York: Abrams, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 294 illustrations 70 in full color... more information

Offered by Chrysalis Books (New York, United States)
$15.60



2) Unearthing the Past Archaeology and Aesthetics in the Making of Renaissance Culture
Barkan, Leonard

Unearthing the Past Archaeology and Aesthetics in the Making of Renaissance Culture
Binghampton, NY: Yale Univ. Pr, 1999 In this book the idea of the Renaissance is itself reborn." - Stephen Greenblatt, Harvard University. In this rich and engaging book, Leonard Barkan tells the full cultural story of the emergence into daylight of the artworks of antiquity that had lain beneath Roman ground for more than a thousand years. As discovery and rebirth became literal daily narratives in the fifteenth century, Barkan shows, Renaissance conceptions of art, art history, aesthetics, and histor... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$13.50



3) Names on Trees: Ariosto Into Art
Lee, Rensselaer W

Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1977. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good +. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book is as new, with blindstamp of former owner on front endpage. Dust jacket has a small (three-quarter inch) ragged closed tear on dust jacket, and light rubbing at corners. Illustrated throughout. 124 pp. plus notes and index. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



4) Dutch and Flemish Woodcuts of the Fifteenth Century
Schretlen, M.J.; foreword by M.J. Friedlaender

New York: Hacker Art Books, 1969. Second printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover. 4to. Reprint of 1926 edition. Very Good condition in lightly soiled tan buckram cloth. Green lettering to spine. No dust jacket. Interior pages are in Fine condition. Heavy paper. Small stain on edge of text block. 65 pp. of text, index, catalogue of plates, 80 numbered plate pages, 4 more in appendix. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



5) Early Dutch Painting: Painting in the Northern Netherlands in the Fifteenth Century
Chatelet, Albert

New York: Rizzoli, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. First American printing. Book and jacket are As New, crisp and clean and unblemished. Decorative bookplate of former owner on front pastedown page half hidden under jacket flap. Full-page color plates throughout. 264 pp. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



6) The Florence Baptistery Doors
Finn, David; Clark, Kenneth

New York: Viking Press, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 328 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. First printing. Book is in fine condition in green cloth boards. Inscription by former owner on front free end page. Unclipped dust jacket is in very good condition, with light soiling, creasing and light wear at edges. Most plates in black & white. Commentary by George Robinson. In protective Mylar. Heavy. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



7) Renaissance Into Baroque (Italian Master Drawings By The Zuccari, 1550 - 1600)
Mundy, James E. / De Fernandez-Gimenez, Elizabeth Ourusoff

Renaissance Into Baroque (Italian Master Drawings By The Zuccari, 1550 -  1600)
Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Milwaukee Art Museum. Very Good. 1989. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. 0944110010 . "Is the first examination of the art of the brothers Taddeo (1529 - 1566) and Federico (1540/41 - 1609) Zuccaro in North America. It is the first exhibition to be devoted to these very influential Italian masters since the two exhibitions organized by John Gere at the Uffizi in 1966 and the Louvre in 1969." Include 24 pages of color plates plus many black & white art plates throug... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$42.50



8) The Paintings of Lucas Cranach
Friedlander Max J., and Jakob Rosenberg

Secaucus, NJ: Wellfleet Press, 1989. First edition . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. Book and unclipped dust jacket are As New, crisp, clean, unblemished. Bookplate of former owner on front pastedown. Myriad plates in black and white and color. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



9) Painting of the High Renaissance in Rome and Florence--Vol. 1, Text; Vol. 2, Plates
Freedberg, S.J

New York: Harper & Row/Icon Editions, 1972. Paperback. Very Good +. Softcover, TWO-VOLUME set. (Text in Vol 1, Plates in Vol 2). 8vo. Gently used, with light wear to edges of boards. Clean, crisp interior, with no markings in text. Packed weight is closer to six pounds than to five and may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



10) Northern Painting: From Pucelle to Bruegel/Fourteenth, Fifteenth, and Sixteenth Centuries
Cuttler, Charles D

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Inc, 1968. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Blue boards with gold lettering. Book is in near fine condition; there is a very faint stain on bottom page edge, and light underlining on page five. With both color and black-and-white plates throughout. A heavy volume. 500 pp. including index. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$60.00



11) Painting of the High Renaissance in Rome and Florence (Volume 1 and Volume 2)
Freedberg, S.J

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1961. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcovers in dust jacket. Large 8vo. First printings. Books are crisp and clean in maroon cloth boards. No foxing or writing, and hardly any wear. Dust jackets are unclipped. Light wear to both jackets; Volume 1 has a one-inch chip at the head of the spine. Errata slip laid in to Volume 1, the text volume. Volume 2 contains the plates. In protective Mylar. Heavy--seven or more pounds packed. May require addition... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$75.00



Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy