Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 877
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (735)
Fine or New (349)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (295)
Paperback (554)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (718)
With dust jacket (241)
Signed (41)
With photos (79)

Filter by country:
United States (847)
Canada (28)
Italy (2)

Filter by price:
1) Rubens
Cahan, Claudia Lyn

New York: Avenel Books, 1980. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-517-30374-4. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First American Edition. 15 pages, with 63 full-color plates. Light rubbing to the extremities of the covers. The binding is seucre, and the text is clean. Keywords: Art Biography. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



2) The Jungle Paintings (Qty: 3)
Rousseau, Henri; Eggebrecht, Harald (introduction by)

UK: Tate, 2005 NEW - STILL IN PUBLISHERS PLASTIC. Henri Rousseau (1844-1910) never visited the tropics or saw a jungle in real life, any more than he studied the wild animals he painted in their natural habitat. His jungle paintings were the marvelous fantasies of a city dweller, created from visits to the Botanical Gardens in Paris, from books and notes and from his vivid imagination. Nevertheless, they have struck a chord with succeeding generations of viewers, offering a dream of escape from banal realit... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$8.00



3) Freer: A Legacy of Art
Lawton, Thomas & Linda Merrill

Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution, 1993 Bottom corner of cover and first few pages has heavy curl; mild shelf wear around all edges; else a clean copy.. Not Stated. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$10.00



4) The Drawings of Leonardo da Vinci
Popham, A. E.; editor

The Drawings of Leonardo da Vinci
London: Jonathan Cape. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Creases to spine, light crease to corner . of front cover, light creases to corners of back cover. Covers are flat . with no bends or thumbing. Gift inscription to IFC.. 1977. Reprint; Sixth Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0 224 60462. Begun by Sir Kenneth Clark and finished by A. E. Popham, Keeper of Prints and Drawings, British Museum. Introduction, 9 essays regarding da Vinci's subject matter, catalog of the drawings, index of collections containing the d... more information

Offered by 20 Ants Fine and Rare Books (IOBA) (Indiana, United States)
$10.00



5) The Hoosier Group Five American Painters 1880-1920
Baigell, Naomi

The Hoosier Group Five American Painters 1880-1920
New York: ACA Galleries. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Occasional, minor, short creases . to soft covers. A 3/8" closed tear to the tail of the back cover.. 1988. No edition stated; No printing stated. Softcover. A small pamphlet of 10 color reproductions of oil paintings by the "Hoosier Group," in this case being Theodore Clement Steele, William Forsyth, Otto Stark, J. Ottis Adams, and Richard Gruelle. The works were painted in and/or depict landscapes, portraits, and still life in Brown C... more information

Offered by 20 Ants Fine and Rare Books (IOBA) (Indiana, United States)
$10.00



6) Lyle Ashton Harris
Deavere Smith, Anna

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gregory R Miller & Co, 2004 Book. Illus. by Author. New. Illustrated Softcover. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st. Edition 2004 , Illustrated soft cover wraps , 56 page book . Condition : New. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$9.95



7) Hand Illustrated Postal Envelopes
Swales, David

Hand Illustrated Postal Envelopes
Bishop Auckland, County Durham, United Kingdom: Pentland Press Ltd, 1996 In this beautiful and innovative book, David Swales studies hand-illustrated postal envelopes from their origins in the nineteenth century, to the lastest greatly enhanced forms, made possible by the use of modern materials, graphical styles and postal practices. Swales describes how the integration of clever ideas, good artwork and an appropriate choice of postal stamp into the design of an envelope illustration can result in an attra... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$10.50



8) Success and Failure of Picasso
Berger, John

New York: Pantheon , 1980. very good paperback. Trade Paper. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$10.00



9) Hans Richter Activism, Modernism, and the Avant-Garde
Foster, Stephen C.; editor

Hans Richter Activism, Modernism, and the Avant-Garde
Cambridge MA: MIT Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; DJ has faint scuffing to covers, bump . at spine head, slightly rolled at spine tail and head edges.. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0-262-06196-1. Explores the political activism behind Hans Richters art and films: the link between ideology and form. Edited by Stephen C. Foster. Liberally-illustrated with black and white photos and drawings. Bibliographical references. Indexed. Fine in a DJ that's about Near Fine.; B&W Illustrations; Large ... more information

Offered by 20 Ants Fine and Rare Books (IOBA) (Indiana, United States)
$12.00



10) Aubrey Beardsley
Neret, Giles

Koln: Taschen. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Spine tail lightly rubbed.. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 3-8228-7200-8. Beardsly's drawings from the Yellow Book periodical and the books Le Morte D'arthur, Salome, The Rape of the Lock, and Lysistrata. All styled in his grotesque parody of life, much erotic and phallic imagery. Filled with black and white plates and cuts. Includes the history Beardsley's involvement with each publication and a timeline of his life and career. Clean and NF. ; B&W Il... more information

Offered by 20 Ants Fine and Rare Books (IOBA) (Indiana, United States)
$12.00



11) Van Gogh
Martini, Alberto

New York, NY:: Avenel Books,, 1978.. First Edition American. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 4to, Black boards with illustration on cover and white letters. DJ has two tears to one and a half inches. 59 plates in full color. 63 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.39



12) KLEE
Marnat , Marcel

New York: Leon Amiel, 1974 Book. Illus. by Paul Klee. Very Fine. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. Not Stated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1974 , Hardcover with the dust cover , unpaginated with 88 paltes in color . Condition ; Very Fine. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$12.00



13) Mary Cassatt Oils and Pastels: Oils and Pastels
Bullard, E. John

Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1984 Book. Very Fine. Soft cover. 3rd. Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1984 , Soft cover with an color illustrated wrap, 87 page book. Illustrated with full page color plates by Mary Cassatt. Condition : Very Fine. ex.owners name on the FF.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$12.50



14) Stories for Little Comrades: Revolutionary Artists and the Making of Early Soviet Children's Books
Steiner, Evgeny; Miller, Jane Ann (translated by)

Stories for Little Comrades: Revolutionary Artists and the Making of Early Soviet Children's Books
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Univ of Washington Pr, 1999 In the Soviet Union of the 1920s, the most prominent avant-garde artists were eager children's book illustrators. Reaching a mass audience of unformed, malleable young people appealed to their commitment to an art manifesto based on the creation of a new kind of person for the revolutionary age. At the same time, good pay and a low risk of censorship were practical attractions. Basing his work almost completely on primary sources - Russian picture... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$14.00



15) MATISSE
John Jacobus

Harry N. Abrams. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 127 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$15.00



16) Vasarely
Spies, Warner

New York: Abrams, 1969. No edition stated. Paperback. Fine/Fine. Softcover with dust jacket. 8 1/2" x 8". Crisp and clean, As New. A very nice overview of the op artist's work. Plates are in black-and-white and color. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$12.50



17) Monsters and Aliens from George Lucas
Carrau, Bob

Monsters and Aliens from George Lucas
New York: Abradale/Abrams, 1993 Some of the most bizarre monsters and aliens ever seen populate the films of George Lucas, creator of the Star Wars trilogy, and they are as important to the enormous success of these movies as are the heroic characters and suspenseful plots. Here are portraits and descriptions of a never-before-assembled group of Lucas' eeriest strangelings and other-worldly beings. The text is an amusing compendium of interesting personal data in the form of diary entries, recipes, resu... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$16.00



18) KLEE
Lynton , Norbert

London , UK.: Spring Books, 1964 Book. Illus. by Klee. Near Fine. Hard Cover Cloth. Not Stated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1964 , Hardcover with black a cloth boards , 43 page text with 53 color plates and some black and white illustrationd. Condition : Near Fine .. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$15.50



19) Twentieth - Century Masters : MATISSE
Orienti , Sandra

New York: Hamlyn, 1972 Book. Illus. by Matisse. Very Good. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. Not Stated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1972 , Hardcover with the dust jacket, 96 page book. Illustrated with color and black and white plates. Condition: VG/ VG.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$15.50



20) Giovanni Bellini
Fry, Roger; Fry, Roger Eliot

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ursus Pr, 1995 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 66 pages plus 24 pages black and white photos . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 877
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy