Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 41 - 60 of 1101
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (959)
Fine or New (487)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (394)
Paperback (673)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (900)
With dust jacket (352)
Signed (58)
With photos (174)

Filter by country:
United States (1070)
Canada (28)
Italy (3)

Filter by price:
41) 2011 Proud Rooster Calendar
Lang, Perfect Timing -

Perfect Timing - Lang. Calendar. 0741234378 2010 Lang. Featuring artwork by Susan Winget. This brand new 2011 Wall Calendar has never been opened, and although the calendar is dated, the artwork is timeless and suitable for framing. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. Due to the heavy and/or oversized nature of this book, International Shipping is not available. . New. 9/15/2010. Wal. ... more information

Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States)
$16.95



42) Giovanni Bellini
Fry, Roger; Fry, Roger Eliot

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ursus Pr, 1995 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 66 pages plus 24 pages black and white photos . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$15.00



43) Raphael: The Stanza Della Segnatura
Beck, James

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: George Braziller, 1993 Very Good+/Very Good, Cloth Hardback, illustrations of paintings. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$16.50



44) Drawn to Painting: Leon Kossoff Drawings and Prints After Nicolas Poussin
Kendall, Richard

London: Merrell Publishers, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Book is in fine condition Jacket is in near fine condition; edges are lightly rubbed and there is a tiny indentation to surface of rear cover. A bright, crisp copy; full of rich color reproductions of both Kossoff and Poussin's works. Published on the occasion of two exhibitions shown from January to April 2000 at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art and at the J. Paul Getty Museum, Los Angeles.... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$15.00



45) Charles De Wolf Brownell: A Decade of Travel, 1856-66
Brownell, Charles De Wolf

New York: Hirschl & Adler Galleries, Inc, 2004. Paperback. Softcover. 4to. Catalogue is in near fine condition, with two faint stress creases at spine. Introduction by Eric W. Baumgartner, with an essay by Zachary D. Ross. Color plates throughout. 32 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$15.00



46) Richard Anuszkiewicz: A Survey
Anuszkiewicz, Richard

New York: David Findlay Jr. Fine Art, 2005. Paperback. Softcover. 8vo. Catalogue is in fine condition. Includes an excerpt from the essay 'Color Function' by Robert C. Morgan. Color plates throughout. Exhibition dates: January 8 - 27, 2005. Unpaginated (eight pages). ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$15.00



47) Artschwager: His Peers and Persuasion 1963-1988
Artschwager, Richard

Los Angeles: Daniel Weinberg Gallery, 1988. Paperback. Softcover. 4to. Catalogue is in VG+ condition, with some rubbing to edges of covers, and a LACMA bookstore sticker on inside front cover. A crisp, bright copy; with a foreword by Daniel Weinberg and an essay entitled 'A Common Thread' by Klaus Kertess. In addition to Artschwager's works, this catalogue also includes works by Chuck Close, Jeff Koons, Annette Lemieux among others. Exhibition dates: March 5 - April 2, 1988 in LA, and May 21 - ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$15.00



48) Bob Haozous: The Dartmouth Exhibition
Haozous, Bob

Santa Fe, New Mexico: Rettig u Martinez Gallery and Dartmouth College, 1989. Paperback. Fine. Softcover. Oblong 4to. First printing. Fine condition. Catalogue published to accompany a traveling exhibition of the artist's sculptures in 1989. Haozous was artist-in-residence at Dartmouth at the time. Introductory essay by William David Rettig. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$15.00



49) Julio Gonzalez (1876-1942): Drawn From the Studio
Gonzalez, Julio

New York: Kent Gallery, 2007. Paperback. New. Softcover. 7" x 5". First edition. Fine, As New condition, still in original unopened shrinkwrap. 31 color plates. 72 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$15.00



50) The Other Side of the Moon: The World of Adolf Wolfli
Wolfli, Adolf; Elsa Longhauser, curator, and Elka Spoerri

Philadelphia: Moore College of Art, 1988. Paperback. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 4to. First edition. Fine, As New condition, crisp and clean, with an Avery sticker on rear wrap and a museum barcode sticker on verso of front wrap. Published to accompany and exhibit of Wolfli's art that originated at the Goldie Paley Gallery at the Moore College of Art in 1988 and traveled to New York, Berkeley, and Saskatchewan. Essay by Carter Ratcliff. Plates in black-and-white and color. 64 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$15.00



51) Jack Tworkov: Women--Paintings and Works on Paper, 1945-49
Tworkov, Jack

Chicago: Valerie Carberry Gallery, 2009. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in stapled wraps. 8vo. First printing. As New condition, crisp and clean. Published to accompany an exhibit of the artist's work at the Valerie Carberry Gallery in Chicago in spring 2009. Essay by Lindsay Pollock. All plates in color. 24 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$15.00



52) Joanne Julian: Counterpoints
Julian, Joanne; essay by Louis Lewis and Robert McDonald

Northridge, CA: California State University, Northridge, 2008. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in stapled wraps. 4to. First printing. As New condition. Catalogue published to accompany an retrospective exhibit of Joanne Julian's paintings at the Art Galleries of Calstate Northridge in 2008. All plates in color. 39 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$15.00



53) Benozzo Gozzoli, Florentine School
Rowe, Robert

London: The Medici Society Limited, 1967. Revised. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover in illustrated wraps, with tie-string closure inside. 8vo. First published in 1956, and revised for this edition in 1967. Clean and crisp, with light tanning at the very edges of pages. Tipped-in plates throughout are all fine except for frontispiece one, which has some light wear to it. 16 pp. plus the section of plates. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$15.00



54) Andrew Stevovich: Alternate Universe
Stevovich, Andrew, and James Gardner

New York: Adelson Galleries, 2010. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover in illustrated boards. No dust jacket. 8 1/2" x 10 1/4". First printing. As New condition, crisp and clean. Tiny nick at top of spine. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of the same name of Stevovich's stylized portraits at the Adelson Galleries in New York in 2010. Introduction by Warren Adelson. Essay by James Gardner. All plates in color, except for the pencil drawings in a section about Stevovich's ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$15.00



55) David Smith (1912-1965)
Smith, David

New York: Knoedler Contemporary Art, 1974. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in stapled wraps. Small 4to. First printing. As New condition, crisp and clean and unread. On heavy stock. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of David Smith's sculptures at Knoedler Contemporary in New York in October 1974. Full-page black-and-white plates. Curated by Lawrence Rubin. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$15.00



56) Nicholas Africano
Africano, Nicholas

New York: Holly Solomon Gallery, 1991. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in stapled wraps. 6" x 6". First printing. As New condition, crisp and clean. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of Nicholas Africano's paintings and sculpture at the Holly Solomon Gallery in New York in April-May 1991. All plates in color. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$15.00



57) Ivan Mestrovic
Keckemet, Dusko, and Ivan Mestrovic

Belgrade: Nolit, 1983. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps with flaps. 8vo. As new condition, crisp and clean. A study of the work of this artist, whose work played a major role in the art of Croatia and Yugoslavia. Color plates of Mestrovic's sculptures throughout. Text is in English only. 32 pp. text, plus 113 plates. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$15.00



58) The Book Art of Lucien Pissarro: With a Bibliographical List of the Books of the Eragny Press, 1894-1914
Urbanelli, Lora S

The Book Art of Lucien Pissarro: With a Bibliographical List of the Books of the Eragny Press, 1894-1914
Kingston, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Moyer Bell Ltd, 1997 NEW - Lucien Pissaro, first son of the Impressionist artist Camille Pissaro, grew to find his own voice despite the clamorous orbit of artists around his father. As a young man Lucien was inspired by the work of Kate Greenaway; one can see the influence of his designs and illustrations of children's stories. He arrived in London just as the Arts and Crafts movement was gaining momentum. Lucien saw the opportunity to combine his love of book making and... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$18.00



59) Inherit the Earth
Metzner, Sheila

Inherit the Earth
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bulfinch Press, 2000 These places are real. They are not a dream or figment of the imagination. They speak of endless transformation. Eons of construction and demolition. Independence and total dependency. Reproduction and unique formation. Power beyond cognition, scale and spectrum. And they speak of us and to us. What can be gained by these apparitions of reality? What is their value to us humans who relate to things by their value? What is the value of landscape? This is a stu... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$18.00



60) Morris Louis
Elderfield, John

Italy: Museum of Modern Art, 1991. Paperback. Very Good. 192 pages; 46 color plates; 51 B&W illustrations. Formerly in Warner LeRoy's personal art and design library.... more information

Offered by Chrysalis Books (New York, United States)
$22.20



Results 41 - 60 of 1101
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy