Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 861 - 880 of 1098
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (959)
Fine or New (487)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (394)
Paperback (673)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (900)
With dust jacket (352)
Signed (58)
With photos (174)

Filter by country:
United States (1070)
Canada (28)
Italy (3)

Filter by price:
861) Cezanne
Venturi, Lionello; Cezanne, Paul

Italy: Rizzoli, 1978 Book. Illus. by Cezanne. Very Fine. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. 1st. ed. 1978 , Hardcover with the dust cover ,175 page book . Illustrated with 47 color plates and 141 black and white illustrations.Condition : Very Fine / Very Fine . Large book.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$55.50



862) The Drawings of Jasper Johns
Rosenthal, Nan and Ruth E. Fine

Washington, DC: National Gallery of Art, 1990. Paperback. Softcover. 4to. Book is in VG condition; edges are rubbed and worn, and corners are creased at tips. There is light scratching to surface of spine at top edge. Published to accompany an exhibition of the same name shown in 1990 and 1991 at the National Gallery of Art in Washington, at the Kunstmuseum in Basel, and at the Hayward Gallery in London. A crisp, bright copy with 116 color plates as well as numerous black and white illustrations. 344 pp. i... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$55.00



863) Arthur Dove: Watercolors
Balken, Debra Bricker

New York: Alexandre Gallery, 2006. Paperback. Softcover. Oblong 4to. Catalogue is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. A crisp, bright copy. A beautifully laid out catalogue, with Dove's watercolors faithfully reproduced and accompanied by an essay by Anne Cohen DePietro. Exhibition dates: May 13 - June 16, 2006. 87 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$55.00



864) Patsy Krebs (Signed)
Krebs, Patsy

San Francisco: Haines Gallery, 1992. Paperback. Softcover. 8vo. SIGNED by the artist on title page. Catalogue is in fine condition. Introduction by Nancy Doll. Color plates throughout. 14 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$55.00



865) Theodore Wores: Works From the California and Japan Years
Wores, Theodore

Santa Clara, CA: Triton Museum of Art, 2000. Paperback. Softcover. 4to. Catalogue is in fine condition. Includes CD of Dr. A. Jess Shenson speaking on Theodore Wores and the Triton Museum of Art. Essay by William H. Gerdts. Color plates throughout. 32 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$55.00



866) Jim Dine
Jim Dine

London: Waddington Galleries, 1982. Paperback. Softcover in illustrated wraps. Oblong folio. Features "4 Hearts (In the Night)" (1981) and other paintings with heart motifs. Catalogue is in Near Fine condition with light shelf wear. Published in conjunction with exhibition at the Waddington Galleries in London June 29-July 24, 1982. Color plates of paintings throughout. 24 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$55.00



867) Celebrities: More Than Fifteen Minutes
Warhol, Andy (Bellagio Gallery of Fine Art)

Las Vegas: Paper Ball & Bellagio Gallery of Fine Art, 2003. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover, no dust jacket. No edition stated. Crisp and clean condition in pink cloth boards with turquoise, yellow, and red lettering. Exhibition catalogue of Warhol's portraits of the famous, including Marilyn Monroe, John Lennon, Michael Jackson, Alfred Hitchcock, Jackie Kennedy, Marlon Brando, Mao, Nureyev, Mick Jagger, Liza Minnelli, Gianni Versace, Mickey Mouse, and other iconic faces. And, of course, himself. 71 pp... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$55.00



868) Beyond Primitive (Signed)
Aspell, Peter Winterhalter

Canada: Heffel Gallery, 1992. First edition. Paperback. Softcover in slate blue wraps. Small 8vo. First printing. Just about fine condition. SIGNED and inscribed by the artist on title page. Color plates. Published to accompany an exhibition of the artist's work in 1992 at the Heffel Gallery in Canada. Text in English, French, and German. 32 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$55.00



869) John Virtue: Ten New Works
Virtue, John

London & New York: Lisson Gallery and Louver Gallery, 1990. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in printed wraps with French flaps. 4to. First edition. Catalogue is in Fine, New condition, with a small sticker affixed to rear wrap. Published on the occasion of Virtue's exhibition in London and New York in January-April 1990. Edition of 1500. Price sheet laid in. Essay by Richard Cork. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$55.00



870) Going, Going, Gone: Paintings of a Vanishing New York
Ferguson, Max

New York: Max Ferguson, 2006. First printing. Paperback. As New. Softcover exhibition catalogue. Oblong 4to. SIGNED by the artist on the title page. Fine, As New condition. Photorealist paintings of New York people and street scenes. 48 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$55.00



871) Die Zick: Deutsch Maler des 18. Jahrhunderts
Feulner, Adolf

Munich: Hubschmann'sche Buchdruckerei, 1920. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. Narrow 4to. Study of the late-Baroque master Januarius Zick. Text is in German only. Retired from the reference library of the de Young Museum in San Francisco, with library stamps. Paper is browning, wrappers are lightly soiled. Peter Greenaway's movie "The Draughtsman's Contract" features a reference to Zicks painting "Allegory for Newton's Theory of Optics." 104 pp. plus black and white pla... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$55.00



872) An Exhibition of Paintings by Sun Chun-Liang
Chun-Liang, Sun

Beijing: Chuan Cheng Art Center, 1991. Paperback. Fine. Softcover. 4to. First edition. Fine, As New condition. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of Chun-Liang's work in 1991. Introductory text in Chinese only, with captions to the paintings in Chinese and English. 72 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$55.00



873) Do Not Bend
Shrigley, David

Do Not Bend
London: Redstone Press, 2001. Paperback. Fine. Softcover. 4to. First printing. Tiny bend at tip of one corner, else Fine, As New condition. Endpapers are decorated with Shrigley's drawings. A nice collection by this Glasgow-based artist/cartoonist. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$55.00



874) Dessins Recents-Travaux sur Gaze
Dezeuze, Daniel

Olonne, France: Musee de l'Abbaye Sainte-Croix/Les Sables-d'Olonne (36), 1980. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover in white wraps. 8vo. First printing. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of Dezueze's work at the Musee de l'Abbaye Sainte-Croix. Very Good condition. Dezeuze's name is partially underlined on front wrap, one corner is gently bent, and there is a small museum stamp on verso of front wrap. Text by Gerard-Georges Lemaire is in French. Plates of Dezeuze's drawings are... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$55.00



875) Gordon Onslow Ford--The Great Spaces of the Mind: Paintings from the 1990's and 200's
Ford, Gordon Onslow

San Francisco: Weinstein Gallery, 2005. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 4to. First edition. Fine condition. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of Gordon Onslow Ford's paintings at the Weinstein Gallery in San Francisco in 2005. Text by Farbia Bogzaran. 34 color plates. 48 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$55.00



876) Mario Palli: Ai Confini di Ogni Oltre
Palli, Mario

Venice: Galleria Multigraphic, 1997. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in wraps with French flaps. 4to. First edition. Fine condition. Published to accompany an exhibit in Venice, Italy, at the Gallerie Multigraphic in summer 1997. Full-page color plates. Essay by Dino Marangon in Italian and English. 61 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$55.00



877) Heather Hutchison: Daily Thoughts for Daily Needs
Hutchison, Heather

New York: Nohra Haime Gallery, 1995. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 4to. First edition. Fine condition. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of the artist's paintings at the Nohra Haime Gallery in New York in autumn 1995. Essay by Sue Scott. Eleven color plates. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$55.00



878) Gary Hume
Hume, Gary

Maastricht, The Netherlands: Bonnefantenmuseum, 1996. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover with French flaps. 4to. First printing. One 1/2" tear near spine and slight wear at tips of corners, otherwise crisp and clean. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of Gary Hume's painting at the Bonnefantenmuseum in the Netherlands in September through November of 1996. Color plates throughout. Essay by Francesco Bonami. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$55.00



879) Wolvertoons: The Art of Basil Wolverton
Voll, Dick, editor

Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 1990. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. Folio. First paperback printing. A touch of wear to wrap right edge, else fine. Includes an interview with Basil Wolverton conducted by Dick Voll, an introduction by Gahan Wilson, and an eight-page color section. 135 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$55.00



880) Sir John Lavery R.A., 1856-1941
Lavery, Sir John

Belfast: Ulster Museum and the Fine Art Society, 1984. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 7 3/4" x 10". First printing. Crisp and clean, with a small crease at tip of one corner and light rubbing at edges of wraps. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of Sir John Lavery's work that opened in Edinburgh in 1984 and traveled to London, Belfast, and Dublin. Thorough investigation of the painter's life. Several plates in color; the majority in black-an... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$55.00



Results 861 - 880 of 1098
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy