Results 1 - 17 of 17
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)Fine or New (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (8)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (17)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Alphabet Gallery: An ABC of Contemporary Illustrators
|
|
|
Great Britain: Mammoth, 1999 A specially commissioned showcase of artwork from the most talented children's illustrators working today. In this beautiful and unique ABC book, each letter of the alphabet is ingeniously represented with superb illustrations from acclaimed artists such as Raymond Briggs, PJ Lynch, Helen Oxenbury, Patric Benson and Quentin Blake. The illustrators also provide sketches, anecdotes and fascinating insights into their work. Definitely a book for all ages to savour and enjoy! Un... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Alphabet Gallery: An ABC of Contemporary Illustrators
|
|
|
Great Britain: Mammoth, 1999 A specially commissioned showcase of artwork from the most talented children's illustrators working today. In this beautiful and unique ABC book, each letter of the alphabet is ingeniously represented with superb illustrations from acclaimed artists such as Raymond Briggs, PJ Lynch, Helen Oxenbury, Patric Benson and Quentin Blake. The illustrators also provide sketches, anecdotes and fascinating insights into their work. Definitely a book for all ages to savour and enjoy! Un... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Museum of the Streets : Minnesota's Contemporary Outdoor Murals
|
|
|
Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Pogo Press, Incorporated, 1987. Very Good trade paperback . First Edition. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$16.00
|
|
| 4) |
Museum of the Streets : Minnesota's Contemporary Outdoor Murals
|
|
|
Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Pogo Press, Incorporated, 1987. Very Good trade paperback . First Edition. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$14.00
|
|
| 5) |
Wonder Woman Featuring over Five Decades of Great Covers (Tiny Folio)
|
|
|
New York: Abbeville Press, 1995. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 4" x 4 1/2". First printing. Minimal wear, small black dot on bottom text block. Three-hundred vivid and colorful reproductions of Wonder Woman covers, with Steinem's introductory analysis. 320 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Wet-Wall Tattoos: Ben Long and the Art of Fresco
|
|
|
Winston-Salem, NC: John F. Blair, 1993. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-89587-105-X. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xii, 212 pp. Ben Long and the creation of the fresco at St. Peter's Catholic Church in Charlotte, North Carolina. Keywords: Art - Fresco; Biography. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$17.00
|
|
| 8) |
Spraycan Art
|
|
|
New York: Thames and Hudson, 1987. Paperback. Softcover. 4to. First edition. In near fine condition, with lightly bumped corners. Beautiful color plates. 96 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Bottomless Cocktail: The Art of Shag
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Last Gasp of San Francisco, 2001 Brand New Paperback, Abundant with colorful and fun Shag art work . Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$24.95
|
|
| 10) |
Judy Chicago: History in the Making--Preparatory Materials for The Dinner Party
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: LewAllen Contemporary, 2007. Paperback. As New. Softcover with French flaps. Square 8vo. First printing. Catalogue is in Fine, New condition. Published to accompany an exhibition held May 4-June 18, 2007. 32 pp. Ancillary material laid in, including brochure for a weekend symposium about the exhibit held in conjunction by the gallery and the Santa Fe Art Institute. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Paris Fashion: A Cultural History
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Crisp and clean, with New York Times review laid in. Dust jacket is unclipped. Very slight spine slant. Black-and-white illustrations throughout. 317 pp. including index. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 12) |
The World of the Dark Crystal
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Paperback. Near Fine. Brian Froud. Softcover. Folio. First printing. Near Fine condition--some light soiling to bottom edge. Illustrations by Brian Froud. Text by J.J. Llewellyn. Designed and edited by Rupert Brown. Based on the film The Dark Crystal, produced by Jim Henson and Gary Kurz, directed by Jim Henson and Frank Oz. Tells the story of the race of Aughra. A handsome copy. 128 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 13) |
All-American Girl": The Art of Coles Phillips
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1975. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. Book is about Fine, with slight dustiness at top edge. Unclipped dust jacket is about Fine, with a one-quarter inch closed tear at top. Prepublication pricing intact on front flap. Full-page plates in color and black and white. 176 pp. including index. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 14) |
Eighteen Flip Books About Italians in Movement: A de.Mo Project
|
|
Millbrook, New York, U.S.A.: De.Mo, 2003 NEW - The lidded box is still in publisher's plastic, never opened. With the intent of capturing the essence of the Italian personality, de.MO commissioned Elliott Erwitt (July 1928), to create take photos portraying the life of Italians. From Massimo Ferragamo with his kids, to Valentino in his studio in Rome, to Italian citizens going about their daily life, the 18 flip books created with Erwitt’s photos reveal a collection of delightful characters. Each... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 15) |
HIDDEN SYMBOLS IN ART
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Minor edgewear to DJ.. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 256 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 16) |
Masters of Tattoo
|
|
|
Zurich and New York: Edition Stemmle, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 135 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. Square folio. First printing. Book and jacket are in Fine, As New condition. Stunning color photos by von Glinski, with text by Markus Mader and Heide Heim. In protective Mylar. Packed weight is four and a half pounds and may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 17) |
Fashion and Eroticism: The Ideals of Feminine Beauty from the Victorian Era to the Jazz Age
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1985. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Light soiling to top text block, else crisp and clean. Unclipped dust jacket has one small closed tear. Steele's first book. Black-and-white illustrations throughout. 327 pp. including index. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
Results 1 - 17 of 17
1
Page:

