Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)Fine or New (13)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (12)
With photos (47)
Filter by country:
United States (52)United Kingdom (1)
Filter by price:
| 21) |
Golden Cleome -- Hand-Colored Engraving from Sydenham Edwards' Botanical Register 1841
|
|
London: James Ridgway, 1841. Fine. Drake, Miss. Hand-colored botanical engraving of the Golden Cleome (Cleome lutea). 25 x 16 cm. With accompanying text describing the plant. This engraving is dated Dec. 1841 and signed: Miss Drake del.; G. Barclay sc. In Fine Condition. A very attractive hand-colored botanical engraving from the mid-19th century. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Broad-Leaved Euthales/Euthales Macrophylla [Hand-colored Copperplate Engraving from Sydenham Edwards' The Botanical Register 1841]
|
|
London: James Ridgway , 1841. Fine. Hand-colored copperplate engraving of the Broad-Leaved Euthales; plate is 25 x 15 cm. With 2 pages (1 leaf) of text from The Botanical Register. This engraving is dated Jan. 1, 1841. It was drawn by Miss Drake and engraved by G. Barclay. In Fine Condition. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 23) |
Benjamin Franklin: A Wood Engraving by John DePol with the Compliments of New York Club of Printing House Craftsmen on the occasion of the 1982 Printing Week Dinner
|
|
New York: Malcolm & Hayes, 1982. Fine. 1 sheet 18 x 27 cm., intended to be folded once (but never folded), with an engraving of Benjamin Franklin walking on a city street, printed in blue and black. The image is 9.2 x 5.7 cm. "Engraved in 1956 it is here printed for the first time." In Fine Condition: clean and bright. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 24) |
James McNeill Whistler (Modern Masters of Etching, Number Thirteen)
|
|
London, Eng.: The Studio, 1927. Good +. Introduction by Malcolm C. Salaman. [2], 10 p.: 12 tipped-in photogravure plates with captioned tissue guards; 25 x 32 cm. Blue-grey paper over boards with printed spine label: Whistler. Front cover label printed in red and black. No dust jacket. Dark brown endpapers. Former owner's name at head of title page: Kathleen Price of Drexel Hill, Pa. In Good+ Condition: 5-cm. section lacking at head of spine; slight darkening of edges of covers; corners are slig... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 25) |
The New Colophon: A Book Collectors' Quarterly vol. 1 Part 4 October 1948
|
|
New York: Duschnes Crawford, 1948. Spruance, Benton. [318]-427, [1] p.: 1 leaf of a lithograph (signed) and additional illustrations; 28 cm. Illustrated paper over boards. Designed by Rudolph Ruzicka. One of a limited edition of 2,500 copies. Paginated continuously with vol. 1 part 3. Contents: John Brown: His Hand and Pen by Boyd B. Stutler -- Rudyard Kipling: Two Footnotes by J.E. Scott -- The "Presentation" Paradise Lost by James Thorpe -- Lithograph proof by Benton Spruance -- Mr. Thorea... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Colophon: New Graphic Series Number Three
|
|
New York: Pynson Printers, 1939. Very Good +. Nason, Thomas. 100, [2] p.: 1 wood engraving, many additional illustrations; 27 cm. Illustrated paper over board. Cover and colophon design by Clifton Line. Contents: Veteran Illustrator Goes Reminiscent by Frederic Dorr Steele (printed by Ozymandias Press) -- Deephaven and the Woodburys by Babette Ann Boleman (Harbor Press) -- A Bibliographic Account of the Bacon-Shakespeare Controversy by Logan Clendening (Marchbanks Press) -- Wood engraving by Thomas Nas... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Colophon: New Graphic Series Number Two
|
|
New York: Pynson Printers, 1939. Very Good +. McEntee, Dorothy. 107, [1] p.: 1 woodcut, many additional illustrations; 27 cm. Illustrated paper over board. Cover and colophon design by Jack Tinker. Contents: Rollo on Rollo by Rollo G. Silver (printed by Riverside Press) [with a bibliography of Rollo first editions] -- Philadelphiana by Edward Robins (University of Pennsylvania Press) [re: Elizabeth Robins Pennell, Joseph Pennell, and Charles Godfrey Leland] -- The Library at Dormy House by John Carter ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 28) |
Intaglio Printing in the 1980s
|
|
|
Rutgers, New Jersey: The Jane Voorhees Zimmerli Art Museum, 1990. Paperback. Fine. Softcover. 4to. First edition. Fine condition. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit held in 1990. Includes an interview at Hudson River Editions with Sylvia Roth, Mary Seibert, and John Beerman, a glossary of intaglio printing terms, and a bibliography. All plates in black-and-white. Erratum slip bound in. 45 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 29) |
Hardly Able Hook & Ladder
|
|
1895. Very Good. 1 photograph 16 x 11 cm., mounted. c. 1895. Shows part of a parade of horse-drawn vehicles. Banner on center vehicle reads "Hardly Able Hook & Ladder We Save the Cellar"; the last word or words are blocked from sight. Apparently a comic float--the people on the vehicle are wearing masks. There are electic wires running overhead to a pole with an early incandescent street light. In Very Good Condition: slightly rubbed and soiled. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Modern Poster
|
|
|
New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. First printing. Just about Fine condition. Published to accompany an exhibition of poster art held at MoMA in spring 1988. Lavish color plates throughout. 263 pp. including index. In protective Mylar. A large, heavy book--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 31) |
Silsby Steamer Lucius Beebe No. 1
|
|
Wakefield, Mass., 1885. Near Fine. 1 photograph 11 x 19 cm. (4.5 x 7.5 inches), mounted. c. 1885. Shows the brick firehouse "Lucius Beebe No. 1," and a gazebo, in Wakefield, Mass. Caption on the back in pencil reads: "Steamer Lucius Beebe no. 1. House on commons facing Church St. formerly Housed old Yale engine. torn down 1900." The Silsby Steamer "Lucius Beebe No. 1" was named for Lucius Beebe (1810-1884), a businessman who lived in Wakefield, Mass., for many years. T... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$37.00
|
|
| 32) |
Who's Who in Modern Japanese Prints
|
|
|
New York: John Weatherhill, 1975. Second printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition, second printing. SIGNED on title page by author. Alphabetized, illustrated listing of Japanese printmakers. A touch of waviness on top edges, else crisp and clean in blue cloth boards and unclipped dust jacket. 263 pp. including the appendix, An Index of Modern Japanese Print Artists. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Colophon: A Quarterly for Collectors & Lovers of Books--Part Seventeen [vol. V, part 1; June 1934]
|
|
New York: Colophon, 1934. Floethe, Hans/Richard. [86] p.: 1 leaf of linoleum print, in-text drawings, photographs, facsimiles; 27 cm. Illustrated paper over board. Cover title: The Colophon: A Book Collectors' Quarterly. One of a limited edition of 1700 copies. Contents: The Dead Man's Chest: A Stevensonian Research by Vincent Starrett (printed by Harbor Press) illustrated by Carlotta Petrina -- A Note on Henry Adams by Paul H. Bixler (Hawthorn House) -- Variant Bindings in the Library at Dormy... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 34) |
A Handbook of Type and Illustration
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1956. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. No edition stated. Book is in Very Good condition. Top edge is mottled, and spine slants slightly. Interior is clean and bright. Bookstore sticker on rear pastedown (Wittenborn Art Books). Dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with wear at corners and head of spine. Subtitle is "With notes on certain graphic processes and the production of illustrated books." Illustrations in black-and-white and colo... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 35) |
Engraved Portrait of Flemish artist Paul Brill (1554-1626) by Esme de Boulonois
|
|
1682: Louis Bilaine. Near Fine. Boulonois, Esme De. 1 leaf (34 x 21 cm.) with engraved portrait (17 x 13 cm.) of Flemish artist Paul Brill (1554-1626) by Esme de Boulonois. From Isaac Bullart's Academie des Sciences et des Arts, Contenant les Vies, & les Eloges Historiques des Hommes Illustres (book VI, pp. 449-450). Text in French about Matthieu and Paul Bril [Brill] on both pages. Text begins with engraved historiated initial and ends with elaborate engraved tail piece. In Near Fine Conditio... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 36) |
Engraved Portrait of artist Octavio Venius/Otto van Veen from a painting by his daughter Gertrude van Veen
|
|
Paris: Louis Bilaine, 1682. Near Fine. van Veen, Gertrude. 1 leaf (34 x 21 cm.) with engraved portrait (17 x 14 cm.) of artist Octavio Venius, or Otto van Veen (c. 1556-1629), from a painting by his daughter Gertrude van Veen (1602-1643) engraved by Nicolas de Larmessin. From Isaac Bullart's Academie des Sciences et des Arts, Contenant les Vies, & les Eloges Historiques des Hommes Illustres (book VI, pp. 461-462). Text in French with engraved historiated initial. In Near Fine Condition: clean ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Colophon: New Graphic Series Number Four [Vol. 1]
|
|
New York: Pynson Printers, 1940. Very Good +. Landacre, Paul. 112, [6] p.: 1 woodcut, many additional illustrations; 27 cm. Illustrated paper over board. Cover and colophon design by Kurt Werth. Contents: Hans Andersen Fairy Tales Published First in America by Jean Hersholt (Taylor & Taylor) -- A Biliophile in Rompers by Bernard Lebovit (Colophon prize: student essay) -- A Memorandum for Rhodes Scholars by Frank J. Hynes [re: Eugene Manlove Rhodes] -- Woodcut: Campers by Paul Landacre -- English Il... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 38) |
Tibetan Sky
|
|
|
Calgary, Canada: Bayeux Arts Inc, 1997. Paperback. Near Fine. 72 pp. Softcover in illustrated wraps. Square 4to. First edition. A touch of wear at the tips of the corners and light rubbing to rear wrap. Colorful woodcuts inspired by a trip to Tibet. Also black-and-white photos showing the artist at work. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 39) |
Portfolio of Prints no. 1 1957: a Project of the Philadelphia Artists Group
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: Philadelphia Artists Group, 1957. Fine. 1 portfolio holding 12 prints (linoleum?). Portfolio is beige paper printed in black with spine title and cover title. Prints are black on white paper folded in half; most are titled, signed, and dated in pencil. List of artists on front of portfolio: D. Barron, T. Barron, J. Greiner, M. Keel, C. Madden, W. McCaffery, and R. McGovern. Contains 3 D. Barron prints (2 merely signed "d barron" [one of a family gathered around a televisio... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 40) |
Japanese Prints: From the Early Masters to the Modern
|
|
|
Rutland, VT: Charles Tuttle with the cooperation of the Honolulu Academy of Arts, 1959. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. First printing. Huge survey of Japanese prints, with many tipped-in and folding plates. Book is crisp and clean, with decorative bookplate of former owner on front pastedown page. Beautiful silk two-tone boards, with portrait of a woman woven into the silk. Dust jacket is price-clipped, and there is a whisper of wear to edges. No slipcase.... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|

![Broad-Leaved Euthales/Euthales Macrophylla [Hand-colored Copperplate Engraving from Sydenham Edwards' The Botanical Register 1841] Broad-Leaved Euthales/Euthales Macrophylla [Hand-colored Copperplate Engraving from Sydenham Edwards' The Botanical Register 1841]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/794/994/383994794.0.m.jpg)







![The Colophon: A Quarterly for Collectors & Lovers of Books--Part Seventeen [vol. V, part 1; June 1934] The Colophon: A Quarterly for Collectors & Lovers of Books--Part Seventeen [vol. V, part 1; June 1934]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/975/425/504425975.0.m.jpg)



![The Colophon: New Graphic Series Number Four [Vol. 1] The Colophon: New Graphic Series Number Four [Vol. 1]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/976/425/504425976.0.m.jpg)
