Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (9)
Signed (2)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (15)
Canada (2)
Italy (1)

Filter by price:
1) How to Get Hung: A Practical Guide for Emerging Artists (Qty: 3)
Barnes, Molly; Hilton, Pat

Boston, MA: Journey Editions, 1994 In this accessible, easy-to-read, detailed guide for artists, students, and aspiring art professionals, Molly Barnes takes the mystique out of "how to get hung." Readers learn how to present their work and themselves to the professional art world step by step. Molly Barnes explains the details, including how to know when your body of work is ready to be presented, networking and strategizing in the art community, how to work and communicate with gallery owners, m... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$11.00



2) Tapestries in Sand The Spirit of Indian Sandpainting
Villasenor, David

Tapestries in Sand  The Spirit of Indian Sandpainting
Healdsburg, CA: Naturegraph Publishers. Very Good-; Text is clean. Signed by author on title pages. Cover . shows normal wear, creaseline on front cover along spine. Upper corner . of front cover bent.. 1966. Paperback. From publisher: A part Otomi Indian from Mexico was adopted into the Navajo tribe at sixteen. He learned sandpainting from the medicine men who painted loosely on the ground, to be destroyed within a twelve hour period. He explains the inner meaning of some 30 sandpaintings such as Whirl... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



3) The Complete Guide to Greeting Card Design & Illustration
Szela, Eva

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: North Light Books, 1987. Very Good/Very Good.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$22.00



4) Typography Eighteen, The Annual of the Type Directors Club 43rd Exhibition
Bernhardt Fudyma Design Group

New York: Watson-Guptill, 1997. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



5) The Book Art of Lucien Pissarro: With a Bibliographical List of the Books of the Eragny Press, 1894-1914
Urbanelli, Lora S

Kingston, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Moyer Bell Ltd, 1997. Presumed first edition (1997). Decorative cloth binding, 127 pp. Illustrated in with color plates and black and white illustrations. Survey of Pissarro's illustrations and book designs with a bibliographical list of the book of the Eragny Press. New in new dustjacket.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$26.00



6) The Book Art of Lucien Pissarro: With a Bibliographical List of the Books of the Eragny Press, 1894-1914
Urbanelli, Lora S

Kingston, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Moyer Bell Ltd, 1997. Presumed first edition (1997). Decorative cloth binding, 127 pp. Illustrated in with color plates and black and white illustrations. Survey of Pissarro's illustrations and book designs with a bibliographical list of the book of the Eragny Press. New in new dustjacket.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$26.00



7) The Book Art of Lucien Pissarro: With a Bibliographical List of the Books of the Eragny Press, 1894-1914
Urbanelli, Lora S

Kingston, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Moyer Bell Ltd, 1997. Presumed first edition (1997). Decorative cloth binding, 127 pp. Illustrated in with color plates and black and white illustrations. Survey of Pissarro's illustrations and book designs with a bibliographical list of the book of the Eragny Press. New in new dustjacket.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$26.00



8) The Book Art of Lucien Pissarro: With a Bibliographical List of the Books of the Eragny Press, 1894-1914
Urbanelli, Lora S

Kingston, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Moyer Bell Ltd, 1997. Presumed first edition (1997). Decorative cloth binding, 127 pp. Illustrated in with color plates and black and white illustrations. Survey of Pissarro's illustrations and book designs with a bibliographical list of the book of the Eragny Press. New in new dustjacket.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$26.00



9) A Pictorial Encyclopedia of the Oriental Arts: Japan, Vol. 1
Kadokawa Shoten, editor

New York: Crown, 1969. Hardcover. Fine condition. No dust jacket. Mylar wrapper. This volume covers the Prehistoric Period--the Nara Period, c. 3rd BC to 793 AD. Myriad color and gravure plates. A stunning volume. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



10) Sotheby's Art at Auction
Sotheby's

London, United Kingdom:: Conran Octopus,, 1995.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. Blue boards with gilt lettering. The corners and the spine are sharp. FIRST EDITION. DJ has one tear to one quarter of an inch. Over 390 illustrations. 312 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$32.90



11) Tapestries in Sand : The Spirit of Indian Sandpainting (Vol. 1) (Tapestries in Sand Ser., Vol. 1)
Villasenor, David

Happy Camp, CA, U.S.A.: Naturegraph Publishers, Incorporated, 1966. Copyright 1966. SIGNED/INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on title page. 111 pp. Illustrated throughout. Crisp unread condition with light shelfwear.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00



12) California Artists, 1935 to 1956
McCall, Dewitt Clinton III

Bellflower, California: DeRu's Fine Art Books, 1981. Hardcover. Near Fine. 212 pp. Hardcover in brown boards. 4to. First edition. No dust jacket, as issued. One tiny nick to top edge, light rubbing at corners, and reference library bookplate and sticker on front pastedown. A catalogue of painters, illustrators, architects, craftsmen, cartoonists, museum directors, and other artist types at work in California in the years covered by the book. Illustrated, mostly in black and white. 212 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$40.00



13) The Artist's Complete Guide to Facial Expression
Faigin, Gary

New York: Watson-Guptill. Fine/Fine. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0823016285 Stated First Printing, 1990 with number line on copyright page beginning with "1". 288 pp. Blue paper covered boards with bright silver gilt printing on the spine. Small inked owner's name on front free endpaper. 400 black and white illustrations. White and blue dust jacket with no chips or tears. Price is intact on front flap of jacket. An art instruction book that is a "comprehensive visual index to the s... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$40.00



14) Contemporary Japanese Architects
Meyhofer, Dirk

Koln: Benedikt Taschen Verlag. #18818 . F/--. 1994. AD . stiff softcover. 176p . German, english & french text, very light rubbing, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$42.75



15) The Netherlandish Painters of the Seventeenth Century (Vol. I)
Bernt, Walther

London: Phaidon, 1970. First English language edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing of this edition. Translated from the third German edition. Book is crisp and clean and bright. Price-clipped dust jacket has light edgewear and a couple of closed tears. Volume I goes from Lucas Achtschellinck through to Willem Claesz Hedo (51 pp.), with plates following (489 pp). In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$125.00



16) GUIDE THEORIQUE ET PRATIQUE DE L'AMATEUR DE TABLEAUX (.....)
Lejeune Theodore

GUIDE THEORIQUE ET PRATIQUE DE L'AMATEUR DE TABLEAUX (.....)
Paris Jeles Renouard 1864-1865 3 volumi in 8° grande Pagine XXXI + 447 + 628 + 323 + CXLIV Legatura coeva in percalina viola. Titolo e fregi oro al dorso. Il tezo volume contiene 130 pagine di monogrammi di pittori ed artisti. Lievissime fioriture. Ottimo esemplare. ... more information

Offered by Libreria Segni nel Tempo (Italy)
€280.00 ($372.29)



17) The Dictionary of Art (34-volume set)
Turner, Jane (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove, 1996. (1996). 34 volume set. 32,600 pp. 15,350 illus. (400 color). A magnificent resource for both art and cultural studies, the Dictionary serves as a unique guide to all the visual arts: painting, sculpture, architecture, photography, drawing, printmaking, as well as the decorative arts. The Dictionary ranges far both geographically and historically; it features unparalleled coverage of Africa, Southeast Asia, Central Asia and Mongolia, China, India, the Islamic world, Japan, ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$2,900.00



18) The Dictionary of Art (34-volume set)
Turner, Jane (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Oxford, 1996. 34 volume set. 32,600 pp. 15,350 illus. (400 color). A magnificent resource for both art and cultural studies, the Dictionary serves as a unique guide to all the visual arts: painting, sculpture, architecture, photography, drawing, printmaking, as well as the decorative arts. The Dictionary ranges far both geographically and historically; it features unparalleled coverage of Africa, Southeast Asia, Central Asia and Mongolia, China, India, the Islamic world, Japan, K... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$2,900.00



Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy