Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (12)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
United States (20)
Canada (1)
Italy (1)

Filter by price:
1) Maillol
Denys Chevalier

Maillol
A nice looking copy in very good condition. Covers have some lightly bumped corners. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket has light edge wear, is under mylar for preservation. ... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.76



2) Art In Flight: The Sculpture Of John Safer
Walter J. Boyne; Introduction By Douglas Lewis; Photographs By David Finn

Art In Flight: The Sculpture Of John Safer
A former library copy in good condition. Covers have minor wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight, glossy and a little tanned Library stickers and stamps are present, but we found no markings in the text. ... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$3.70



3) Sculpture In Wood
P. Edward Norman

Sculpture In Wood
A former library copy, much used, still in good condition. Covers have moderate wear, some tape residue. Binding is sound, square--has a bit of a wiggle.. Pages are a little worn, still glossy. Library stickers and stamps are present, but we found no markings in the text.. Dustjacket is worn and torn, shows waviness from moisture exposure.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$4.10



4) 200 Years Of American Sculpture
Tom Amstrong

200 Years Of American Sculpture
A well-loved used copy, useful still for reading or reference Covers have considerable wear Binding is still sound--repaired at both hinges Pages are worn but serviceable. Library stickers and stamps are present, but we found no markings in the text. Dustjacket is worn and torn--attached to the book library-fashion. ... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$5.10



5) The Basics Of China Painting
Bill Thompson, Anne Amiot

The Basics Of China Painting
A wonderful copy in like-new condition. Covers are pristine. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$9.93



6) SCULPTURE Eyewitness Art
Mary-Jane Opie

London: Dorling Kindersley. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 64 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



7) Sergei Konionkov
Sergei Konionkov

Sergei Konionkov
Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers, 1977. A gently read copy in good condition. Covers have light rubbing at corners and spine. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, glossy and bright. We found no markings inside or out. No dustjacket. No Dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$12.52



8) Ursula Von Rydingsvard: Sculpture
Von Rydingsvard, Ursula;Fleischman, Stephen;Friedman, Martin L.;Madison Art Center

Madison Art Center, 1998. Book. VG+. Hardcover. Limited edition of 1,500. Very Good+/Good condition. Small tears to dustjacket, and some slight rubbing. Otherwise boards sharp and clean and pages extremely tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information

Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States)
$13.00



9) German Expressionist Sculpture
Baron, Stephanie, curator

Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1983. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover. 4to. Near fine condition; upper right corners front and back have light creasing. Lavish and handsome exhibition catalogue. Black-and-white and color. 224 pp. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



11) 10 Sculptors, 15 Works Outdoors
Solomon, Poppy

San Bernardino, CA: California State College, 1979. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in stapled wraps. Oblong 4to. First printing. As new condition. Catalogue published on the occasion of an exhibit of outdoor sculpture on the campus of California State College, San Bernardino, in spring 1979. Works by Aldo Casanova, Jim Croak, Jud Fine, Gene Flores, Dimitri Hadzi, George Herms, Gloria Kisch, Roger Lintault, George Rickey, Jack Zajac. All plates in black and white. Author's business card laid... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



12) Guido Moretti
Moretti, Guido; Maria Pia Bagnariol, curator

Italy, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 8vo. First edition. Light edgewear. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of the artist's sculpture in spring 1997. Essay by Giovanni Stipi. In Italian. Color plates. 36 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



13) Roger Lintault: Recent Sculptures
Lintault, Roger, and Louis William Fox

San Bernardino, CA: California State College, 1979. First edition. Paperback. Very Good +. Softcover in stapled wraps. Small 8vo. First printing. Light spotting on rear wrap, else crisp and clean. Catalogue published on the occasion of an exhibit of work by Roger Lintault at California State College, San Bernardino, in winter 1979. All plates in black and white. Invitation to the opening reception laid in. Unpaginated (10 pp.). ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



14) Prayers in Stone
Liberman, Alexander

New York: Random House, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine condition in gray cloth boards. Fine, unclipped dust jacket. Photos of Europe's famous monuments, statues, and churches taken by the one-time art director of Vogue magazine. Diane Kelder wrote the essays in the book. Designed by Crosby Coughlin. Decorated endpapers. 195 pp. In protective Mylar. Heavy book--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$40.00



15) Nine West Coast Clay Sculptors: 1978
Everson Museum of Art

Syracuse, New York: Everson Museum of Art, 1978. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover. Oblong 4to. First printing. Near Fine condition, with light wear at edges and several stress creases at stapled spine. Published to accompany an exhibition held in Syracuse and Pittsburgh in 1978-1979. Featured artists are Robert Arneson, Karen Breschi, Stephen de Staebler, David Gilhooly, Marilyn Levine, David Middlebrook, Kenneth Price, Richard Shaw, and Peter Voulkos. All plates in black-and-white. 46 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$40.00



16) Paul Belmondo: Sculptures, Dessins, Aquarelles
Dutourd Jean, Text; Jean Carton, Preface

Paul Belmondo: Sculptures, Dessins, Aquarelles
A used copy in good condition. Covers have light wear, handling soil. Front cover has a small puncture. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. No dustjacket. 168 pages of fine plates of the work of Paul Belmondo.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$49.70



17) Henry Moore
Jianou, Ionel

Henry Moore
New York: Tudor Publishing, 1968. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. Book is in Near Fine condition, with faint fading at edges of green cloth boards. Former owner's name written on front and rear pastedown pages. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with a number of tiny closed tears. Handsome plates show Moore's work to great advantage. Black and white only. Includes a chronology and a bibliography. 223 pp. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



18) Il David di Michelangelo
Paolucci, Antonio (text) and Aurelio Amendola (photographs)

Milan: Federico Motta Editore, 2002. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. First printing. Book is As New. Dust jacket has a small chip and closed tear on bottom rear, else fine. Detailed study of Michelangelo's noted sculpture, with many vivid, beautifully lit close-ups of the marble forms. Text is in Italian; inset is a booklet with text in English. The photo section has no text. All photos in black and white. An essential book for admirer's of Michelangelo&#... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$55.00



19) The Art of Ceramics: European Ceramic Design 1500-1830 (Qty: 4)
Coutts, Howard

Italy:: Yale University Press,, 2001.. First Thus. Cloth. As New in As New DJ. 4to, New and unread book. DJ as new. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs. 256 pages including index. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$65.75



20) LA VITA DI BENVENUTO CELLINI SCRITTA DA LUI MEDESIMO ridotta alla lezione originale del codice Laurenziano (...)
Cellini Benvenuto

LA VITA DI BENVENUTO CELLINI SCRITTA DA LUI MEDESIMO ridotta alla lezione originale del codice Laurenziano (...)
Milano Sonzogno 1873 16° Pagine 414 Legatura coeva in mezza pelle. Titolo oro al dorso. Piatti marmorizzati. Lievissime fioriture. Buonissima copia.... more information

Offered by Libreria Segni nel Tempo (Italy)
€45.00 ($59.83)



Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy