Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (7)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (10)

Filter by price:
1) The Family Creative Workshop, Vol. 1 - Acrylics To Batik
Creative Editors

The Family Creative Workshop, Vol. 1 - Acrylics To Batik
New York And Amsterdam: Plenary Publications International. Fine. 1974. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. 0884590003 . No Jacket as Issued. Vol. 1 of Acrylics Afghan Stitch, Airplanes of Paper, American Indian Crafts, Animal Dolls, Ant Farms, Antiquing Furniture, Appliqué, Astronomy, Baby Foods, Basketry, and Batik. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$12.50



2) The Art Of Food
Abbott, Shirley (Author) / Glusker, Irwin (Editor)

The Art Of Food
Birmingham, Alabama: Oxmoor House. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1979. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0848704975 . Stated First Printing. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Dustjacket has several small cuts along edges. "The Art of Food is presented as both an art book and a cookbook. Indeed, the act of cooking has been defined as one of the performing arts. In this volume, thirty-one works of art whose essential image is food have been brought together - they come from many cult... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$19.00



3) In Our Time
Wolfe, Tom

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1980. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in Near Fine condition in purple boards with purple quarter cloth. Minimal wear at edges. Unclipped dust jacket is in Near Fine condition, very light wear at one corner. Wolfe's satirical drawings and text collected from a column that ran in Harper's Magazine. 119 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



4) Delights For The Senses (Dutch And Flemish Still - Life Paintings From Budapest)
Ember, Ildiko

Delights For The Senses (Dutch And Flemish Still - Life Paintings From  Budapest)
Budapest And Wausau, Wisconsin: Art Museum. Fine. 1989. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. 0945529015 . Introduction by Istvan Barkoczi. "It is the first exhibition of paintings drawn solely from the vast collections in Budapest to travel to the United States. The exhibition has brought together two museums quite different in origin and character. The Budapest Museum of Fine Arts, though young in terms of European museum standards, opened its doors to the public in 1906: the Leigh Yawkey Woodson ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$46.00



5) Kama Kala: Some Notes on the Philosophical Basis of Hindu Erotic Sculpture
Anand, Mulk Raj

Geneva: Nagel, 1962. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. First printing. Book is crisp and clean, in As New condition in tweed cloth boards. Contains tipped-in black-and-white plates, a folding plate, and three color plates. Dust jacket has very light wear at edges. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage for other than domestic media mail ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$40.00



6) Eros Kalos: Essay on Erotic Elements in Greek Art
Marcade, Jean

Geneva: Nagel, 1962. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. First printing. Book is crisp and clean, in As New condition in red tweed cloth boards. Contains tipped-in color plates and black-and-white plates. Dust jacket has wear at all edges, two chips, and some laminate peel. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage for other than domestic media mail ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$40.00



7) The Act Of Drawing
Laning, Edward

The Act Of Drawing
New York, NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0070363498 . Stated First Edition. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "The author of this book for beginners and advanced students alike tells why we draw, how to draw, and what makes a master drawing. He introduces the materials in great detail and explains their most effective uses, and then he turns to composition, pattern and rhythm, contour drawing, foreshortening and pe... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$49.50



8) Sorayama Hyper Illustrations
Sorayama, Hajime

Tokyo: Bijutsu Shppan-Sha, 1989. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in illustrated wrappers with French flaps. 4to. First printing. Clean and crisp and as new. Many full-page, full-color illustrations. Instructional text is at rear is in English and Japanese. Unpaginated ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$45.00



9) Checan: Essay on Erotic Elements in Peruvian Art
Hoyle, Rafael Lorco

Geneva: Nagel Publishers, 1965. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good +. Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. First printing of a limited run of 3000 copies. Book is solid and clean, with light tanning to edges of paper. Dust jacket is intact but shows significant wear along edges, with several closed tears and several small chips. Beautiful full-page tipped-in color plates throughout. 146 pp. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



10) Philip Pearlstein: Drawings and Watercolors
Perreault, John, and Philip Pearlstein

New York: Harry Abrams, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. As new condition, crisp, clean, unmarred. Full-page plates throughout of Pearlstein's figure studies in watercolors, pencil, and sepia wash. Text by John Perreault, foreword by Pearlstein. 210 pp. including chronology and list of exhibitions, bibliography, and index. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$85.00



Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy