Results 1 - 14 of 14
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Fine or New (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (5)
Signed (1)
With photos (1)
Filter by country:
United States (14)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Charles De Wolf Brownell: A Decade of Travel, 1856-66
|
|
|
New York: Hirschl & Adler Galleries, Inc, 2004. Paperback. Softcover. 4to. Catalogue is in near fine condition, with two faint stress creases at spine. Introduction by Eric W. Baumgartner, with an essay by Zachary D. Ross. Color plates throughout. 32 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Selections from the Irvine Museum
|
|
|
Irvine, CA: The Irvine Museum, 1992. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 4to. First printing of paper edition. Crisp and clean. Special focus on California's plein air painters, north and south. Two exhibition postcards laid in (of landscapes by Granville Redmond and Paul Grimm). Rich color plates throughout. Includes biographies of the artists and a bibliography. Excellent reference work. 128 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Paintings of California
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1997. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps with flaps. Oblong 8vo. Later printing. Fine condition. Full-page color plates throughout. 128 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Watercolor Journey Through Charleston's Magnolia Plantation and Its Gardens
|
|
|
Charleston, SC: Magnolia Plantation Foundation, 2000. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. Oblong 4to. No statement of edition. SIGNED on the front wrap by Margaret Hall Hoybach. A touch of wear along spine. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Dutch Landscape: The Early Years, Haarlem and Amsterdam 1590-1650
|
|
|
London: The National Gallery, 1986. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 4to. First printing. As new condition, crisp and clean. Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show at the National Gallery, London, in fall 1986. Plates are in black and white and color. Text is in English. 239 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Painting the Town: Cityscapes of New York
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. Book is in Fine condition in brown cloth boards. Dust jacket is in Fine condition, crisp and new. Essays by Michele H. Bogart, Jan Seidler Ramirez, and William R. Taylor accompany glorious photos and paintings of New York landscapes--skylines, harbors, street scenes, and buildings. A terrific source book for New York visuals. 274 pp. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Dutch Watercolours of the 19th Century
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Prentenkabinet-Rijksmuseum, 1985. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in pictorial wraps. 8" x 9". Nick at bottom of spine, else as new, crisp and clean. Translated from the Dutch. Plates are in black and white and color. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 8) |
I Vedutisti Veneziani del Settecento
|
|
|
Venice, Italy: Alfieri Edizioni D'Arte, 1967. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of 18th-century "views of Venice" at the Ducal Palace in Venice in 1967. Some plates in color; most in black and white. Errata sheets laid in. Text is in Italian. 399 pp. plus ads. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Mondriaan and the Hague School:
|
|
|
Manchester, England: University of Manchester, 1980. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. Oblong 8vo. First printing. Crisp and clean, with a touch of wear at edges of wraps. Ownership stamp of former owner, a noted curator, on verso of front wrap. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of early Mondrian works and others of the Hague School at the Whitworth Art Gallery at the University of Manchester in 1980. Organized in association with the Gemeentemuseum in The Hagu... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Millet and His Barbizon Contemporaries: Exhibition
|
|
|
Tokyo: Art Life Ltd., 1985. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 9 1/2" x 9 1/2". First printing. As New condition, crisp and clean, with a touch of wear at side edge. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of paintings and drawings by Millet, Courbet, and Corot in Japan in 1985. Many color plates. Text is in English. 147 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Louise Nevelson (Atmospheres And Environments)
|
|
New York, NY: Clarkson N. Potter. Fine. 1980. First Printing. Soft Cover. 0517540517 . First Printing (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) . Distributed by Crown Publishers in Association With The Whitney Museum of American Art, New York. "The illustrations of each of the five environments are preceded by a summary of their history and an iconological interpretation by Laurie Wilson, Assistant Professor at New York University. " Corners of covers are very slightly rubbed. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$60.00
|
|
| 12) |
Okinawa--Her Beauties and Tradition No. 1
|
|
|
Okinawa: Ryukyuan Government, 1952. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover in green silk boards. Elephant folio. First printing. No dust jacket as issued. Bound portfolio style, with green ties and green patterned silk cloth at corners. Ties are unevenly faded, but boards and pages are clean and crisp. Tiny chip at spine. Yamada's paintings and sketches of Okinawa first appeared in the Daily Okinawan. Text in English and Chinese. Chinese postage stamp glued in to last page. 40 pp. Heavy--may r... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 13) |
Albert Bierstadt: Painter of the American West
|
|
|
New York: Harrison House/Harry N Abrams Inc, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. Book and jacket are in As New condition, crisp and clean and unmarred. Decorative bookplate of former owner on front pastedown page. Massive book. Plates in black-and-white and color. 360 pp. including an illustrated check list of Bierstadt paintings, bibliography, and index. In protective mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 14) |
Villages de Provence: Les Environs d'Aix
|
|
|
Marseille: Claude de Romefort et Robert Morlot, 1958. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. Small folio. Limited edition of 2000 copies. Book is in very good condition in faux burlap boards with blue lettering. Dust jacket is in very good condition with serigraphed landscape on the front. One short closed tear and some slight soiling to rear. The book contains twelve silkscreened landscape paintings: four full page, seven half or three quarter page, and one double-page spread, along with sever... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$500.00
|
|
Results 1 - 14 of 14
1
Page:
