Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)Fine or New (23)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)With dust jacket (37)
Signed (4)
With photos (34)
Filter by country:
United States (44)Filter by price:
| 1) |
How To Draw Our Little Furry Friends (How To Draw Series #189)
|
|
Tustin, California: Walter Foster Art Books. Good. 1986. Presumed First Edition. Trade Paperback. Book is #189 of the "How to Draw" Art Books produced by Walter Foster. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. If interested, I have several other books in this Walter Foster Art Books Series available. . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$12.50
|
|
| 2) |
How To Arrange Dried Florals If You Think You Can't: Christmas Remembered Series
|
|
Little Rock, Arkansas: Leisure Arts, Inc.. Fine. 1998. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 1574860801 . No Jacket as Issued. Reader Reviews: By "craftycatsmeow" (Montreal, Quebec CAN) : "This is a wonderful book! If you only want one book on dried floral arranging this is the one to have. Whether you are just starting out or have been doing floral crafts for years, this book offers plenty of projects (over 90) to create or to be inspired by and in typical Leisure Arts fashion; each proj... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$12.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Art Of Animal Drawing (Construction, Action Analysis, Caricature)
|
|
Mineola, New York: Dover Publications. Fine. 1993. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. 0486274268 . With 759 Illustrations Total. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Former Disney animator offers expert advice on drawing animals both realistically and as caricatures. Use of line, brush technique, establishing mood, conveying action, much more. Construction drawings reveal development process in creating animal figures. Many chapters on drawing individual animal forms dogs, cats, horses, deer, cows... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$13.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Country Flowers Of A Victorian Lady
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania: Harpercollins Publishers. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 2000. First American Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 006019703X . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Over the past 150 years Fanny Robinson's "Book of Memory, " as she called it, has been enjoyed as a treasured heirloom by her family. Now, for the first time, her beautiful work -- arguably the most exquisite collection of Victorian flower paintings in exist... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$24.50
|
|
| 5) |
Butterflies In Flight
|
|
New York, NY: Thames & Hudson. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 2002. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0500510903 . Book includes original slipcase, also in Fine Condition. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Over 300 images of 285 different species of butterflies. Slipcase and cloth binding." Includes separate 'Guide to the Butterflies', which identifies by name and habitat every butterfly depicted. "Here is an exquisitely beautiful homage to the colorful celebrity of the in... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$26.00
|
|
| 6) |
Basic Flower Painting (Techniques In Watercolor)
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio: North Light Books. Very Good. 1997. 1996 Edition: Second Printing. Soft Cover. 0891347305 . Lower corner of front cover is creased. Else, covers and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "You need only look at a field of sunlit daisies or the elegance of a single rosebud to know why flowers have always been a favorite subject of artists. This book will show you how 24 watercolor painters capture their subjects... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$26.00
|
|
| 7) |
Bird Portraits In Color (Two Hundred Ninety - Five North American Species)
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota: The University Of Minnesota Press. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. 1960. Hard Cover. Illustrated With Ninety-Two Color Plates. LCCN# 60-14288. Outsides of boards are clean, bright and unmarked. Endpapers and front/back flyleaves have marks from having had a plastic cover taped on in the past. The information flaps from the original dustjacket are neatly taped on inside of back board, along with an information sheet about the author and illustrators. Otherwise, the content pages a... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$26.00
|
|
| 8) |
Fashion Drawings in Vogue Rene Bouet-Willaumez
|
|
London: Webb & Bower, 1989 Brown boards with monogram RBW. 128 pages, illustrated dust jacket exhibits mild rubbing, Volume celebrates legendary fashion artist Rene-Bouet Willaumez whose works were virtually a fixture in Vogue Magazines during the 1920s through 1950s. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ye Olde Magazine Shoppe (New York, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Adam
|
|
Viking, 1986 Grey cloth boards with white lettering to spine, slight corner bump, unpaginated, mild rubbing to dust jacket. Geoffrey Holder is a celebrated actor,and choreographer, who is lesser known for his talents as a photographer. Volume presents photographs of the male figure. relattive to man's creation in a spiirtual, senusal and abstract nature, complemented by quotations from Genesis . First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ye Olde Magazine Shoppe (New York, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Bodywork 1978-1985
|
|
Zurich: Edition Stemmle, 1995 White clothe boards in photographic dust jacket, 119 pages. The pictures by the American photographer Lynn Davis are reminiscent of sculptor's studies, as they deal with the body in a manner once described by Rudy Wurlitzer as pure celebration. Even where she focuses only upon a detail, the photograph is not the product of a fetishizing view but of her desire to place the part in relation to the whole. If it can be said that classical art strives to empower the body to withstan... more information
Offered by Ye Olde Magazine Shoppe (New York, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Nude Photographs 1890-1980
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1980 Grey Boards and black cloth spine lightly bumped, price-clipped dust jacket protected by mylar, 203 pages, mild staining to fore edges. A portfolio of 134 images of nude men and women as working aids for artists photographed by such legends as Nadar, Eakins, Stieglitz, Atget, Steichen, Lange, Weston, among others.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ye Olde Magazine Shoppe (New York, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Nude Work Shop
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1982 Green cloth boards mildy rubbed gilt title to slightly cocked spine, unpaginated, dust jacket protected by mylar.Volume presents Clerque's focus on the nude woman photographically depicting her sensuality and complete comfortableness with her body.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ye Olde Magazine Shoppe (New York, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Art of Vogue Covers 1909-1940
|
|
London: Octopus Books Limited, 1983 Wraps with illustrations by Helen Dryden and William Boldin exhibit mild corner bumps with very slight shelf grit, 256, pages. Comprehensive history of period designs and fashions previously featured in Vogue which were complemented by exquisite graphic illlustrated covers by distinguished artists of the time. Excellent reference source for the collector. . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ye Olde Magazine Shoppe (New York, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Baby Animals On the Farm and How to Draw Them
|
|
|
New York and London: The Studio, 1946. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 16mo. Fourth printing. Book is in VG condition; corners are bumped and spine and edges are lightly sunned. A previous owner's name is stamped on front pastedown, and endpapers are browning. Jacket is in VG- condition, with several small closed tears along edges and chipped corners. Jacket is browning slightly with age. Illustrated throughout. Price-clipped. In protective mylar. 64 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 15) |
Portraits
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1987 Grey cloth boards in photographic dust jacket.which exhibits slight crease to upper edge and slight discoloration to upper flap edge.
Helmut Newton (1920-2004) is considered one of the masters of 20th-century fashion photography and noted for his erotically charged photographs of celebrities.
A stunning--and shocking--collection of celebrity portraits, including an interview with Helmut Newton as an introduction. Volume includes photographs of Andy Warhol, Salvador Dali,... more information
Offered by Ye Olde Magazine Shoppe (New York, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Eros
|
|
New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1996 Black cloth boards in fine dust jacket, unpaginated. A compendium of expressive 120 duotone photographs accented with a variety of literary selections drawn from the work of writers such as Margaret Atwood, E. E. Cummings, Erica Jong, D. H. Lawrence, to name a few, and embracing the erotic experience from quiet intimacy to frank lust and reckless abandon.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ye Olde Magazine Shoppe (New York, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Rapture 13 Erotic Fantasies
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1975 Blue cloth boards exhibit mild rubbing, unpaginated, dust jacket protected by mylar.Ron Raffaelli is an American photographer known for his documenting rock music icons in the 1960s and 1970s, such as Jim Hendrix, for whom Raffaelli acted as official photographer on his American tour. Raffaelli is also known for his erotic photography.A 13 section montage of couples acting out their sexual fantasies without inhibitio.- explicit sex.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Fine. 8vo - over... more information
Offered by Ye Olde Magazine Shoppe (New York, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Nudes Index I
|
|
Koln: Konemann Verlagsgesellschaft, 2000 Red cloth boards with gilt tettering and title to spine, dust jacket protected by mylar, 239 pages. Volume exhibits the fantasy and creativity of over 100 photographers and presents a source of inspiration for those interested in nude photography. Appendix contains addresses of allI the photographers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ye Olde Magazine Shoppe (New York, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Margaret Mee: In Search of Flowers of the Amazon Forests--Diaries of an English Artist Reveal the Beauty of the Vanishing Rainforests
|
|
|
Suffolk, England: Nonesuch Expeditions, 1987. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. Reprint. Book and dust jacket are crisp, clean, and sharp. Beautifully illustrated book, with color reproductions throughout. 303 pp. including glossary and index to names of flowers depicted in Mee's paintings. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Classical Riding School: The Wilton House Collection
|
|
|
New York: Vendome Press , 1979. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Small 8vo. First printing. Tiny crinkle at top corner, else As New in unclipped As New dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers. Published in England as "The Wilton House 'Riding School.'" Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
















