Results 1 - 17 of 17
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)Fine or New (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (10)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (17)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Family Creative Workshop, Vol. 12 (Parades & Festivals To Pinatas)
|
|
New York And Amsterdam: Plenary Publications International. Fine. 1976. Second Printing. Hard Cover. 0884590119 . No Jacket as Issued. Vol. 12 of Parades and Festivals, Pasta, Patchwork, Perfumes, Pet Habitats, Pewtersmithing, Photographic Printing, Pickled and Canned Foods, Piloting Small Boats and Piñatas. Contains PP.1409-1536. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. : Vol. 12 . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$12.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Family Creative Workshop, Vol. 13 (Pin Striping To Puzzles)
|
|
New York And Amsterdam: Plenary Publications International. Fine. 1975. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0884590127 . No Jacket as Issued. Vol. 13 of Pin Striping, Pipe Making, Plastic Pipe Constructions, Plywood and Foam Furnishings, Pod and Cone Art, Potpourris and Pomanders, Pottery, Preschool Activities, Puppetry, and Puzzles. Contains PP. 1537-1664. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. : Vol. 13 . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$12.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Family Creative Workshop, Vol. 14 (Quilling To Rope Knotting)
|
|
New York And Amsterdam: Plenary Publications International. Very Good. 1975. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0884590135 . No Jacket as Issued. Vol. 14 of Quilling, Quill Pens, Quilting, Raffia and Straw, Rag Dolls, Recycling Clothes, Repousse and Chased Metal, Reverse Appliqué, Ribboncraft, Rockers and Cradles and Rope Knotting. Handwritten note by original owner in 1975 on first page. Contains PP. 1665-1792. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. : Vol. 14 . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$12.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Family Creative Workshop, Vol. 9 (Lamps & Shades To Maps & Pathfinding)
|
|
New York And Amsterdam: Plenary Publications International. Fine. 1976. Third Printing. Hard Cover. 0884590089 . No Jacket as Issued. Vol. 9 of Lamps and Shades, Lapidary, Leaded Glass, Leather Working, Lighted Indoor Gardens, Linoleum, Woodcuts, Machine Stichery, Macramé, Magic, Maps and Pathfinding. Contains PP. 1025-1152. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. : Vol. 9 . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$12.50
|
|
| 5) |
Not Just Another Embroidery Book
|
|
Ashville, North Carolina: Lark Books. Fine. 1986. First Printing. Soft Cover. 0937274232 . First Printing (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) . "Features a fresh approach to the traditional craft, with 60 inspiring and colorful projects. Here is a selection of unconventional designs - like bugs, spaceships, and wooden toys - along with scores of imaginative suggestions for using the classic favorites, such as scalloped edgings and whimsical alphabets. " . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$12.50
|
|
| 6) |
CATALOGUE 24 CARICATURES
|
|
|
London: Douwma. Very Good. N.D.. Trade paperback. Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; First regular catalog of caricatures issued by Robert Douwma. The catalogue is nicely illustrated and includes 500 descriptions of items, including index of persons and references. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 76 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 7) |
The "Wild Beasts": Fauvism And Its Affinities
|
|
|
New York: Museum Of Modern Art, 1976. Paperback. Very Good. 168 pages. 206 illustrations. 24 in color. Excellent condition and tight spine.... more information
Offered by Chrysalis Books (New York, United States) |
$13.30
|
|
| 8) |
The Family Creative Workshop, Vol. 21 (Traditional Knitting Motifs To Vegetable Dyes)
|
|
New York And Amsterdam: Plenary Publications International. Very Good. 1976. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0884590208 . No Jacket as Issued. Vol. 21 of Traditional Knitting Motifs, Trapunto, Tree Houses, Treen Ware, Trellises, Tropical Fish, Typing Flies, Upholstery, Valentines and Vegetable Dyes. Contains PP. 2561-2688. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. : Vol. 21 . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$14.50
|
|
| 9) |
MARINE PAINTING IN WATERCOLOR
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. [1972]. Second Printing. Hard cover. 0823030083 . There is very minor sunning along bottom edge, else fine. DJ has minor wear, but is intact and clean. ; Drawings, photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 175 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE STORY OF AMERICAN PAINTING
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Garden City Publishing Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1937]. De Lux Edition. Hard cover. Cloth binding has minimal wear and lightly bumped lower corners. Binding sound, pages clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 396 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Complete Guide To Illustration And Design (Techniques And Materials)
|
|
Secaucus, New Jersey: Chartwell Books. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. 1981. Hard Cover. 0890093164 . Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Content Chapters include: Introduction to Illustration (Pencils and Other Point Media * Pen and Ink * Oils and Other Paint Media * Printmaking * Technical Illustration) ; Graphic Design; Introduction to Graphic Design (Design Equipment * Copying and Photoprinting * Design and Typography * Design Procedures * Design and Photography * Reproduction and Printing) . . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Watercolor Painter's Solution Book: 44 Common Painting Problems and How to Solve THem
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: North Light Books, 1988 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust jacket, water colour painting techniques, 144 pages, abundant with color illustrations, 8 3/4" x 11" . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$18.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Sumi-E Book
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, 1989. VG softcover, 128 pp. "Learn to master the four basic brushstrokes of Japanese ink painting and create beautiful brush paintings of your own.". First Printing. Softcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. Illus. by b&w illus.. 8 x 11". ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Rowlandson - A New Interpretation
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0195197119 . Book and DJ about as new. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 139 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Flowers in the Landscape
|
|
|
Newton Abbott, United Kingdom: David & Charles , 1995. Blue cloth, pictorial endpapers. 128 pages, illustrated with many watercolor painting examples. Very light crease mark across jacket spine and front panel. New ideas and directions for painting flowers in the landscape in watercolor and water-based media.. ISBN: 0715302671. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. FLOWERS ART LANDSCAPE WATERCOLOR PAINTING TECHNIQUE. Catalogs: Art & Photography.... more information
Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Artist's Complete Guide to Facial Expression
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill. Fine/Fine. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0823016285 Stated First Printing, 1990 with number line on copyright page beginning with "1". 288 pp. Blue paper covered boards with bright silver gilt printing on the spine. Small inked owner's name on front free endpaper. 400 black and white illustrations. White and blue dust jacket with no chips or tears. Price is intact on front flap of jacket. An art instruction book that is a "comprehensive visual index to the s... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 17) |
Journal De Eugene Delacroix [Three Volume Set in French]
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Plon. Very Good+. [1893]. Later Printing. Soft cover. Three volume set in light blue paper wraps was issued in 1926. The spines are tanned. There is some loss of the wraps from chipping at the edges, although the printing is intact other than a small portion of the advertisements on the rear of volume 1. The bindings are sound. There is some foxing on the pages. Volume 1 has lost the lower corner of the last leaf (blank). Most of the pages have been opened, however a few remain unopen... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
Results 1 - 17 of 17
1
Page:






