Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (65)Fine or New (24)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (63)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)With dust jacket (67)
Signed (12)
With photos (31)
Filter by country:
United States (78)Canada (3)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
Romantic Revolutionary: A Biography of John Reed
|
|
|
New York: Vintage, 1981. Near Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-394-75123-X. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Paperback. xiv, 430, xiii, (11) pp. The book is slightly cocked. The binding is tight and the text is clean. Keywords: Biography. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 2) |
Armand Hammer: The Untold Story: An Unauthorized Biography
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1989. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-316-92839-9. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. x, 501 pp. Previous owner name on front pastedown. The jacket is price-clipped. Keywords: Biography. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Jean Renoir: A Life in Pictures
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1991. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-8018-4184-4. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American Edition. ix, 403 pp. The spine covering is very slightly bowed. The jacket is lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Translated from the French by Mireille Muellner and Leonard Muellner. Keywords: Biography; Film Criticism. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Ding: The Life Of Jay Norwood Darling
|
|
Free Domestic Shipping, dust jacket protected with mylar covering, rubbing along edges, light edge wear and soiling, white boards with black lettering of "Ding" on front, boards clean, near fine condition with very light edge wear, straight, tight binding, 202 pages includes Notes, Selected Bibliography, Index and a 30 page (eighty-eight cartoons, drawings and photographs) Album Of Photos, Drawing, and Cartoons, pages crisp, clean, no writing or marks, this is the biography of Jay Norwood (Ding) D... more information
Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The White Blackbird: A Life of the Painter Margarett Sargent by Her Granddaughter
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1997 Very good. Paperback, black and white photos, color photos, 371 pages, front cover pushed/creased near page edge . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Norman Rockwell * A Sixty Year Retrospective
|
|
New York, NY: Harry N. Abrams Publishers. Very Good. 1972. Presumed First Edition. Trade Paperback. 0810920492 . "Catalogue of an Exhibition Organized by Bernard Danenberg Galleries, New York, with Text by Thomas S. Buechner. " Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$15.50
|
|
| 7) |
Leonardo Da Vinci (The Library Of Great Masters)
|
|
New York, NY: Riverside Book Co. Very Good. 1990. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. 1878351109 . Lower corner of back cover is slightly creased. Otherwise, covers and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, and tightly bound. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$16.00
|
|
| 8) |
Monet
|
|
New York, NY: Crown Publishers. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1987. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. 0517088851 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Copy has gift inscription to original owner dated 1990 in upper corner of front flyleaf. "A succinct yet informed study of the artist's life and work. Among the beautifully reproduced pictures are some of Monet's most celebrated works, as well as lesser-known paintings that shed light on his art and its tremendous influen... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$18.00
|
|
| 9) |
Monet's Years At Giverny (beyond Impressionism)
|
|
New York, NY: Metropolitan Museum Of Art - Harry N. Abrams. Fine. 1978. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. 0810921839 . Includes Foreword by Philippe de Montebello, Introduction by Charles S. Moffett and James N. Wood, and Monet's Giverny by Daniel Wildenstein. Full-color illustrations include: The Eighties * Haystacks * Poplars * The River and the Fields * Morning on the Seine * The Japanese Footbridge * The Garden Path * Early Water Lilies * The Late Series * Pond Subjects * Late Water Lilies. S... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$19.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Clearing in the Distance: Frederick Law Olmsted and America in the Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
New York:: Scribner,, 1999.. First Edition, Remainder. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus DJ. 4to, Green on green boards, silver letters. Remainder mark on base of pages. DJ is crisp. 480 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.22
|
|
| 11) |
A Quest Among the Bewildered: The Early Autobiographical Novel by Wulf Zendik
|
|
|
Marlinton, West Virginia, U.S.A.: Zendik Arts, 2003 As New, Paperback. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$14.50
|
|
| 12) |
Norman Rockwell Illustrator
|
|
New York, NY: Watson-Guptill Publications. Fine in Good Dust Jacket. 1975. Third Edition: Eighth Printing. Hard Cover. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Preface by Dorothy Canfield Fisher; Biographical Introduction by jack Alexander. Book's boards and pages are clean, unmarked, tight bound and sharp cornered. Dustjacket has several short well-repaired cuts along edges and is worn at the corners. Boards are covered with navy blue cloth. Title is embossed in gold on the front cov... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Monet's Years At Giverny (Beyond Impressionism)
|
|
New York, NY: Metropolitan Museum Of Art - Harry N. Abrams. Fine. 1978. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. 0810921839 . Includes Foreword by Philippe de Montebello, Introduction by Charles S. Moffett and James N. Wood, and Monet's Giverny by Daniel Wildenstein. Full-color illustrations include: The Eighties * Haystacks * Poplars * The River and the Fields * Morning on the Seine * The Japanese Footbridge * The Garden Path * Early Water Lilies * The Late Series * Pond Subjects * Late Water Lilies. S... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
James McNeill Whistler: Beyond the Myth
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, Inc. , 1995. VG/VG, hc, gift inscription, b&w photos, 544pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Espresso: Art Now In Italy
|
|
Milano, Italy: Electa Editrice. New. 2000. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 8843575163 . No Jacket As Issued. BRAND NEW. No marks. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Book is written in English; translated from the Italian. Includes over 250 illustrations, many in full-color and full-page. The book's first part includes separate sections on the most interesting artists active in recent years and inclu... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$22.00
|
|
| 16) |
Masters Of Painting (Their Works / Their Lives / Their Times)
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Good Dust Jacket. 1964. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "With 231 Illustrations, Including 55 reproductions in full color. With warmth and gracefulness, a noted biographer tells the story of paintings and the men whose brilliance created them. Beginning with the 'sunburst' of the renaissance and ending with the 'rainbow' of Impressionism, this is a story full of l... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$22.50
|
|
| 17) |
Art, Angels, and Miracles
|
|
|
Atlanta: Turner Publishing, Inc., 1996. First edition. 175 pp. Like new both dust jacket and book in perfect condition. Photos of Andy Lakey's paintings with text. Good gift.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 18) |
Espresso: Art Now In Italy
|
|
Milano, Italy: Electa Editrice. New. 2000. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 8843575163 . No Jacket As Issued. BRAND NEW. No marks. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Book is written in English; translated from the Italian. Includes over 250 illustrations, many in full-color and full-page. The book's first part includes separate sections on the most interesting artists active in recent years and inclu... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$23.00
|
|
| 19) |
Elaine and Bill : Portrait of a Marriage: The Lives of Willem and Elaine de Kooning
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1993. Very good/very good, hard cover, 340 pp. 16 pages b&w photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$18.00
|
|
| 20) |
Espresso: Art Now In Italy
|
|
Milano, Italy: Electa Editrice. New. 2000. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 8843575163 . No Jacket As Issued. BRAND NEW. No marks. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Book is written in English; translated from the Italian. Includes over 250 illustrations, many in full-color and full-page. The book's first part includes separate sections on the most interesting artists active in recent years and inclu... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$24.00
|
|










